Catherine Brockholes

F, #17061, d. 21 November 1784
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Catherine Brockholes was the daughter of John Brockholes. She married Charles Howard, 10th Duke of Norfolk, son of Henry Charles Howard and Mary Aylward, on 8 November 1739. She died on 21 November 1784.
      Her married name became Howard.

Child of Catherine Brockholes and Charles Howard, 10th Duke of Norfolk

Mary Aylward

F, #17062, d. 7 October 1747
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Mary Aylward was the daughter of John Aylward. She died on 7 October 1747.

Child of Mary Aylward and Henry Charles Howard

Mary Tattershall

F, #17063, d. 7 November 1695
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Mary Tattershall was the daughter of George Tattershall. She died on 7 November 1695.

Child of Mary Tattershall and Charles Howard

Mary Elizabeth Savile1

F, #17064, b. circa 1663, d. 10 December 1732
Last Edited=11 Feb 2012
     Mary Elizabeth Savile was born circa 1663.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Savile, 1st and last Bt. and Mary Paston.1,2 She married Lord Thomas Howard, son of Henry Howard, 6th Duke of Norfolk and Lady Anne Somerset.2 She died on 10 December 1732.
      Her married name became Howard. She was also known as Elizabeth Mary Savile.2

Children of Mary Elizabeth Savile and Lord Thomas Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Marion Coppinger

F, #17065, d. 28 May 1768
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Marion Coppinger was the daughter of John Coppinger. She married Charles Howard, 11th Duke of Norfolk, son of Charles Howard, 10th Duke of Norfolk and Catherine Brockholes, on 1 August 1767. She died on 28 May 1768.
      Her married name became Howard.

Frances Scudamore1

F, #17066, b. 10 February 1750, d. 22 October 1820
Last Edited=29 Oct 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Frances Scudamore was born on 10 February 1750 at London, England. She was the daughter of Charles Fitzroy-Scudamore and Frances Scudamore.1 She married Charles Howard, 11th Duke of Norfolk, son of Charles Howard, 10th Duke of Norfolk and Catherine Brockholes, on 6 April 1771 at London, England. She died on 22 October 1820 at age 70, without issue.1
      Her married name became Howard.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 54. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Elizabeth Stuart1

F, #17067, b. 17 July 1610, d. 23 January 1673/74
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lady Elizabeth, Countess of Arundel
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Lady Elizabeth Stuart was born on 17 July 1610.3 She was the daughter of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 She married Henry Frederick Howard, 22nd Earl of Arundel, son of Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel and Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot, on 7 March 1625/26.1 She died on 23 January 1673/74 at age 63 at Arundel House, The Strand, London, England, from 'the stone'.1,4 She was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.4 Her will was probated on 30 March 1674.1
      From 7 March 1625/26, her married name became Howard. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Stuart was styled as Countess of Arundel on 4 October 1646. Her last will was dated 3 November 1673.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Stuart and Henry Frederick Howard, 22nd Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 258. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S3515] Henry B., "re: Howard Family," e-mail message to thepeerage.com, 14 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Howard Family."

Juliana Molyneux

F, #17068, d. 12 June 1808
Last Edited=26 Apr 2008
     Juliana Molyneux was the daughter of Sir William Molyneux, Bt. She married Henry Howard, son of Bernard Howard and Hon. Anne Roper, on 30 October 1764. She died on 12 June 1808.
      Her married name became Howard.

Children of Juliana Molyneux and Henry Howard

Elizabeth Maycock

F, #17069, d. January 1811
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Elizabeth Maycock was the daughter of William Maycock. She died in January 1811.

Children of Elizabeth Maycock and Edward Charles Howard

Marcia Anastasia Christoforides1

F, #17070, b. 27 July 1910, d. 28 October 1994
Last Edited=11 Dec 2004
     Marcia Anastasia Christoforides was born on 27 July 1910 at Sutton, Surrey, England. She was the daughter of John Christoforides.2 She married, firstly, Sir James Hamet Dunn, 1st Bt. in 1942.1 She married, secondly, Sir William Maxwell Aitken, 1st Baron Beaverbrook, son of Reverend William Cuthbert Aitken and Jane Noble, on 7 June 1963 at Epsom Register Office, Epsom, Surrey, England.1 She died on 28 October 1994 at age 84.2
      Marcia Anastasia Christoforides usually went by her middle name of Christofor.2 Her married name became Dunn. From 7 June 1963, her married name became Aitken. As a result of her marriage, Marcia Anastasia Christoforides was styled as Baroness Beaverbrook on 7 June 1963. She graduated from Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, in 1967 with a honorary Doctor of Law (LL.D.).2 She held the office of Chancellor of Dalhousie University between 1968 and 1994.2 She was a leading race-horse owner.3

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 673. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 31 October 1994. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.