Bernard Stuart1

M, #5301, b. circa 1623, d. 26 September 1645
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Bernard Stuart
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1638 2
     Bernard Stuart was born circa 1623. He was the son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He died on 26 September 1645 at Rowton Heath, Cheshire, England, slain.3
     He gained the rank of Commander in the service of the King's Guards.3 He was designated Earl of Lichfield, but was killed before the creation took effect.3 He fought in the Skirmish of Rowton Heath on 26 September 1645.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Anne Roper

F, #5302, d. 1744
Last Edited=17 Jun 2008
     Hon. Anne Roper was the daughter of Christopher Roper, 5th Baron Teynham. She married Bernard Howard, son of Bernard Howard and Catherine Tattershall, on 24 June 1710. She died in 1744.
      Her married name became Howard.

Child of Hon. Anne Roper and Bernard Howard

Joseph Albert Pease, 1st Baron Gainford1

M, #5303, b. 17 January 1860, d. 15 February 1943
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Joseph Pease, 1st Baron Gainford, 1928 2
     Joseph Albert Pease, 1st Baron Gainford was born on 17 January 1860.3 He was the son of Sir Joseph Whitwell Pease, 1st Bt. and Mary Fox.4 He married Ethel Havelock-Allan, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir Henry Marshman Havelock-Allan, 1st Bt., V.C. and Lady Alice Reynolds-Moreton, on 18 October 1886.3 He died on 15 February 1943 at age 83.3
     He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He held the office of Mayor of Darlington between 1889 and 1890.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tyneside between 1892 and 1900.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Durham.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for the North Riding, Yorkshire.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Durham.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for North Essex between 1901 and 1910.3 He held the office of Junior Lord of Treasury between 1905 and 1908.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1908.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary of the Treasury between 1908 and 1910.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1910 and 1911.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Rotherham between 1910 and 1916.3 He held the office of President of the Board of Education between 1911 and 1916.3 He held the office of Postmaster-General in 1916.3 He was created 1st Baron Gainford, of Headlam in the County of Durham [U.K.] on 3 January 1917.3 He was chairman of the BBC between 1922 and 1926.3

Children of Joseph Albert Pease, 1st Baron Gainford and Ethel Havelock-Allan

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1502. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Maxwell, 7th Lord Maxwell1

M, #5304, b. 24 April 1553, d. 6 December 1593
Last Edited=7 Apr 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     John Maxwell, 7th Lord Maxwell was born posthumously on 24 April 1553.1 He was the son of Robert Maxwell, 5th Lord Maxwell and Lady Beatrix Douglas.2 He married Lady Elizabeth Douglas, daughter of David Douglas, 7th Earl of Angus and Margaret Hamilton, on 17 February 1571/72.1 He died on 6 December 1593 at age 40.1
     He gained the title of 7th Lord Maxwell.1 He was created 1st Earl of Morton [Scotland] on 5 June 1581.2 On 29 January 1585/86 when the 4th Earl of Morton's attainder was reversed, this Earldom of Morton must be regarded as reverting to the heir of entail.2

Children of John Maxwell, 7th Lord Maxwell and Lady Elizabeth Douglas

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 597. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2786. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 495.

Reverend Timothy Wentworth Beaumont, Baron Beaumont of Whitley1

M, #5305, b. 22 November 1928, d. 8 April 2008
Last Edited=26 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Reverend Timothy Wentworth Beaumont, Baron Beaumont of Whitley was born on 22 November 1928.2 He was the son of Michael Wentworth Beaumont and Hon. Faith Muriel Pease.1 He married Mary Rose Wauchope, daughter of Lt.-Col. Charles Edward Wauchope, in 1955.2 He died on 8 April 2008 at age 79 at St. Thomas' Hospital, London, England.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Gordonstoun School, Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland.2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was the Vicar between 1957 and 1959 at Christs Church, Kowloon, Hong Kong.2 Between 1960 and 1965 he was the owner of the periodical Prism.2 He was Honorary Treasurer of the Liberal Party between 1962 and 1963.2 He was Chairman of Studio-Vista Ltd between 1963 and 1968.2 He was Head of Organisation of the Liberal Party between 1965 and 1966.2 Between 1965 and 1970 he was the owner of the periodical New Christian.2 He held the office of Chairman of the Liberal Party between 1967 and 1968.2 He was created Baron Beaumont of Whitley, of Child's Hill in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 6 December 1967.2,4 He held the office of President of the Liberal Party between 1969 and 1970.2 Between 1972 and 1974 he was the owner of the periodical New Outlook.2 In 1973 he resigned his holy orders, but resumed them in 1984.2 He wrote the book The Selective Ego: the diaries of James Agate, published 1976, editor (ASIN: B000OPQI3O).2 He was the Vicar at All Souls' Church, Kew, London, England.2 He was the Vicar between 1986 and 1991 at St. Luke's Church, Kew, London, England.2 He wrote the book Where Shall I Place My Cross?, published 1987 (ASIN: 0340407441).2 He wrote the book The End of the Yellow Brick Road, published 1997.2 He lived in 1999 at 40 Elms Road, London, England.2

Children of Reverend Timothy Wentworth Beaumont, Baron Beaumont of Whitley and Mary Rose Wauchope



Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 11 April 2008. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  4. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Lady Frances Stewart1

F, #5306, b. 19 March 1617, d. 13 March 1693/94
Last Edited=1 Aug 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Frances, Countess of Portland
by Anthony van Dyck, 1640 2
     Lady Frances Stewart was born on 19 March 1617.1 She was the daughter of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 She married Jerome Weston, 2nd Earl of Portland, son of Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland and Frances Waldegrave, on 10 June 1632 at Roehampton, Surrey, England.1 She died on 13 March 1693/94 at age 76.1 She was buried on 24 March 1693/94 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
      Her married name became Weston.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."


Jerome Weston, 2nd Earl of Portland

M, #5307, b. 16 December 1605, d. 17 March 1663
Last Edited=31 Dec 2009
     Jerome Weston, 2nd Earl of Portland was born on 16 December 1605. He was the son of Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland and Frances Waldegrave.1,2 He married Lady Frances Stewart, daughter of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), on 10 June 1632 at Roehampton, Surrey, England.3 He died on 17 March 1663 at age 57 at Ashley House, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England.
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Portland.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 582. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 584.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret Stewart

F, #5308, d. circa 1618
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret Stewart was the daughter of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold). She died circa 1618, young. She was buried on 7 September 1618 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.

Doreen Christian Davis-Goff1

F, #5309, b. 1905, d. 29 November 2000
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
     Doreen Christian Davis-Goff was born in 1905.2 She is the daughter of Sir Herbert William Davis-Goff, 2nd Bt. and Margaret Aimée Scott.1,3 She married Michael Wentworth Beaumont, son of Hon. Hubert George Beaumont and Elisa Mercedes Grace, on 30 December 1935.1 She died on 29 November 2000.2
      From 30 December 1935, her married name became Beaumont.1 She lived in 1999 at Harristown House, Brannockstown, County Kildare, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1054. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Villiers1

F, #5310, b. circa 1622, d. circa November 1685
Last Edited=19 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Mary Herbert
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1636 2
     Lady Mary Villiers was born circa 1622. She was the daughter of George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley.1 She was baptised on 30 March 1622 at St. Martins in the Fields, London, England. She married, firstly, Sir Charles Herbert, son of Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke and Lady Susan de Vere, on 8 January 1634/35. She married, secondly, James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox, son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), on 3 August 1637.3 She married, thirdly, Colonel Thomas Howard, son of Sir William Howard and Mary Eure, circa 1664.4,3 She died circa November 1685.4 She was buried on 28 November 1685 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.3
      On 27 August 1627 she was given a patent granting her the dignity of Duchess of Buckingham and to her male heirs, on her father's death.1 From 8 January 1634/35, her married name became Herbert. From 3 August 1637, her married name became Stuart.3 As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Villiers was styled as Duchess of Lennox on 3 August 1637. From circa 1664, her married name became Howard.4

Children of Lady Mary Villiers and James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 393. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 225.