Katherine Howard1

F, #103001, b. circa 1538, d. 7 April 1596
Last Edited=19 Sep 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Katherine Howard was born circa 1538.1 She was the daughter of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere.1 She married Henry Berkeley, 7th Lord Berkeley, son of Thomas Berkeley, 6th Lord Berkeley and Anne Savage, in September 1554 at Kenninghall, Norfolk, England.1 She died on 7 April 1596 at Callowdon, Warwickshire, England, from dropsy.1 She was buried on 20 May 1596 at Draper's Chapel, St. Michael's, Coventry, Warwickshire, England.1
      From September 1554, her married name became Berkeley. In 1559 she was restored in blood from the effects of her father's attainder.1
     Gibbs records that she was inclined to "betake herself to the delights of youth and greatness... and was so good an archer at butts with the longbow, as her side, by her, was never the weaker. She kept commonly a cast or two of merlins, mewed in her own chamber to the detriment of her gowns and kirtles."1

Children of Katherine Howard and Henry Berkeley, 7th Lord Berkeley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 350. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Jane Howard1

F, #103002, d. circa June 1593
Last Edited=5 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Lady Jane Howard was the daughter of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere. She married Charles Neville, 6th Earl of Westmorland, son of Henry Neville, 5th Earl of Westmorland and Lady Anne Manners, between 1563 and 1564.1 She died circa June 1593. She was buried on 30 June 1593 at Kenninghall, Norfolk, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 11 July 1593.1
      From between 1563 and 1564, her married name became Neville.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Jane Howard was styled as Countess of Westmorland on 10 February 1564. She received a pension of £200 after her husband's attainder, increased to £300 in May 1577.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 559. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 560.

Margaret Howard1

F, #103003, b. 30 January 1543, d. 17 March 1590/91
Last Edited=19 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Margaret Howard was born on 30 January 1543 at Lambeth, Surrey, England.1 She was the daughter of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere.1 She married Henry Scrope, 9th Lord Scrope of Bolton, son of John le Scrope, 8th Lord Scrope of Bolton and Lady Catherine Clifford, before 10 September 1565.1 She died on 17 March 1590/91 at age 48 at Carlisle, Cumberland, England.1
      From before 10 September 1565, her married name became Scrope.1

Child of Margaret Howard and Henry Scrope, 9th Lord Scrope of Bolton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 549. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Frances Knyvett1

F, #103004
Last Edited=14 Jun 2009
     Frances Knyvett was the daughter of Sir Henry Knyvett and Elizabeth Stumpe.1,2 She married, firstly, Sir William Bevill.3 She married, secondly, Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland, son of John Manners, 4th Earl of Rutland and Elizabeth Charlton, on 6 May 1602.3
      Her married name became Bevill.3 Her married name became Manners.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 174. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2049] Russell Downe, "re: Millington-Drake Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 17 December 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Millington-Drake Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Thomas Mortimer1

M, #103005, d. before 9 January 1402/3
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     Sir Thomas Mortimer married Agnes de Poynings, daughter of Michael de Poynings, 1st Lord Poynings and Joan Rokesley, after 10 April 1386.1 He died before 9 January 1402/3.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Lady Mary Fitzalan1

F, #103006, d. 25 August 1557
Last Edited=11 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=1.34%
     Lady Mary Fitzalan was the daughter of Henry Fitzalan, 19th Earl of Arundel and Catherine Grey.1 She married Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk, son of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere, on 30 March 1555. She died on 25 August 1557.1
      From 30 March 1555, her married name became Howard.

Child of Lady Mary Fitzalan and Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 252.

Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel1

M, #103007, b. 28 June 1557, d. 19 October 1595
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.24%
     Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel was born on 28 June 1557 at Arundel House, The Strand, London, England.2 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Lady Mary Fitzalan.1 He was baptised on 2 July 1557 at Chapel Royal, Whitehall, London, England.2 He married Anne Dacre, daughter of Thomas Dacre, 4th Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Elizabeth Leyburne, in 1571.3 He died on 19 October 1595 at age 38 at Tower of London, The City, London, England.3 He was buried at Chapel, Tower of London, The City, London, England.3 He was buried at West Horsley, Surrey, England.3 He was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.3
     He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in November 1576 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was styled as Earl of Surrey before 1580.1 He succeeded to the title of 20th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 24 February 1579/80.1 In September 1584 he became a Roman Catholic.2 On 25 April 1585 he was taken prisoner, after attempting to escape from England without licence.2 Between April 1585 and October 1595 he was held prisoner in the Tower of London.3 On 14 April 1589 he was attainted on a charge of high treason, and all of his estates and titles forfeited.3

Child of Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel and Anne Dacre

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 252. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 253.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 255.

Anne Dacre1

F, #103008, b. 21 March 1557, d. 19 April 1630
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Anne, Countess of Arundell 2
     Anne Dacre was born on 21 March 1557.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Dacre, 4th Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Elizabeth Leyburne.1 She married Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel, son of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Lady Mary Fitzalan, in 1571.1 She died on 19 April 1630 at age 73 at Shifnal Manor, Shropshire, England.1 She was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.1
      From 1571, her married name became Howard. As a result of her marriage, Anne Dacre was styled as Countess of Arundel on 24 February 1579/80. Before September 1584 she became a Roman Catholic.3

Child of Anne Dacre and Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 255. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 253.

Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel1

M, #103009, b. 7 July 1585, d. 4 October 1646
Last Edited=12 Jan 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.53%
Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1620 2
     Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel was born on 7 July 1585 at Finchingfield, Essex, England.1 He was the son of Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel and Anne Dacre.1 He married Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot, daughter of Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary Cavendish, in September 1606.3 He died on 4 October 1646 at age 61 at Padua, Italy.4 He was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.4 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 13 November 1646.4 His will (dated 28 March 1617 and another dated 3 September 1641) was probated on 23 July 1647 at York, Yorkshire, England.4
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.1 He gained the title of Earl of Surrey. He succeeded to the title of 21st Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 18 April 1604, after the attainders of his father and paternal grandfather were reversed by Act of Parliament.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Sussex on 26 August 1608, jointly.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 13 May 1611.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk on 18 April 1615.1 On 25 December 1615 he publicly professed the Protestant faith.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 16 July 1616.1 He was a Commissioner of the office of the Earl Marshal on 25 September 1616, one of six.4 He held the office of Earl Marshal on 29 August 1621.4 In 1627 he was imprisoned and heavily fined for the clandestine marriage of his son, Henry Frederick to Elizabeth Stuart.3 He was Ambassador to the King's sister in December 1632, widowed Queen of Bohemia.3 He held the office of Grand Master of the Freemasons between 1633 and 1635.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Northumberland on 20 May 1633, jointly.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Westmorland on 20 May 1633, jointly. He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cumberland on 20 May 1633, jointly. He held the office of Chief Justice in Eyre, North of Trent on 25 February 1634.3 He held the office of Ambassador to Holland in 1636, on the subject of the Palantine.3 He was commander of the train bands against the Scottish Covenanters in December 1638.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cumberland on 31 August 1639.3 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between April 1640 and August 1641.3 He held the office of Lord High Steward [England] in March 1641, at the trial of Strafford.3 In February 1642 he embarked with the Princess Mary to conduct her to her husband, the Prince of Orange.3 He was created 1st Earl of Norfolk [England] on 6 June 1644, in response to his petition to be restored to the Dukedom of Norfolk of his grandfather.3

Children of Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel and Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 255. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 256.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 257.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 258.

Anice de Cromwell1

F, #103010, d. 1 July 1421
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Anice de Cromwell was the daughter of Ralph de Cromwell, 1st Lord Cromwell and Maud de Bernake.1 She married Thomas Bardolf, 5th Lord Bardolf, son of William Bardolf, 4th Lord Bardolf and Agnes de Poynings, before 8 July 1382.1 She died on 1 July 1421, without male issue.2
     She was also known as Hawise.2 She was also known as Amice.1 From before 8 July 1382, her married name became Bardolf.1 As a result of her marriage, Anice de Cromwell was styled as Lady Bardolf on 29 January 1386.

Children of Anice de Cromwell and Thomas Bardolf, 5th Lord Bardolf

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 983. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]