William Hinton1

M, #18571
Last Edited=6 Feb 2009
     William Hinton lived at The Til, Madeira, Portugal.1

Child of William Hinton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3183. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alastair Turner Wyllie

M, #18572
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
     Alastair Turner Wyllie married Hon. Sybil Hildegarde Mosley, daughter of Tonman Mosley, 1st and last Baron Anslow and Lady Hilda Rose Montgomerie, on 14 November 1934.1
     He lived Ceylon.1 AMIMechE.1 MIES.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3286. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Tatiana Maria Galdo1

F, #18573, b. 20 January 1992
Last Edited=24 Mar 2011
     Tatiana Maria Galdo was born on 20 January 1992 at Rome, Italy.1 She is the daughter of Carlo Galdo and Mafalda Margarethe Prinzessin von Hessen-Kassel.

Citations

  1. [S3182] Isabelle Maltais, "re: van Oranje-Nassau," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 June 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: van Oranje-Nassau."

Lady Angela Mary Alice Ryder1

F, #18574, b. 1 March 1863, d. 10 November 1939
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
     Lady Angela Mary Alice Ryder was born on 1 March 1863. She was the daughter of Henry Ryder, 4th Earl of Harrowby and Susan Juliana Maria Hamilton Dent.2 She married Colin Frederick Campbell, 1st Baron Colgrain, son of George William Campbell and Florence Hogg, on 9 May 1890.1 She died on 10 November 1939 at age 76.1
      Her married name became Campbell. She was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.).1

Children of Lady Angela Mary Alice Ryder and Colin Frederick Campbell, 1st Baron Colgrain

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 854. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George David Hugh Crichton1

M, #18575, b. 12 May 1904, d. 18 May 1904
Last Edited=6 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George David Hugh Crichton was born on 12 May 1904.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Henry William Crichton, Viscount Crichton and Lady Mary Cavendish Grosvenor.1 He died on 18 May 1904.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1333. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Sir Edmund Antrobus, 3rd Bt.1

M, #18576, b. 3 September 1818, d. 1 April 1899
Last Edited=25 Jan 2011
     Sir Edmund Antrobus, 3rd Bt. was born on 3 September 1818.1 He was the son of Sir Edmund Antrobus, 2nd Bt. and Anne Lindsay.1 He married Marianne Georgiana Dashwood, daughter of Sir George Dashwood, 4th Bt. and Sarah Marianne Rowley, on 11 February 1847.1 He died on 1 April 1899 at age 80.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Surrey between 1841 and 1847.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wilton between 1855 and 1877.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Antrobus, of Antrobus, co. Palatine of Chester [U.K., 1815] on 4 May 1870.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Wiltshire in 1880.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Wiltshire.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Wiltshire.1
     He also had two other daughters.1

Children of Sir Edmund Antrobus, 3rd Bt. and Marianne Georgiana Dashwood

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 117. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Walter Guy Bentinck, Baron Bentinck1

M, #18577, b. 5 November 1864, d. 7 July 1957
Last Edited=6 Feb 2009
     Lt.-Col. Walter Guy Bentinck, Baron Bentinck was born on 5 November 1864.1 He was the son of Walter Theodore Edward Bentinck, Baron Bentinck and Henrietta Jane Christina Hinton.1 He married Anne Elizabeth Burnett-Ramsey, daughter of Lt.-Col. William Burnett-Ramsey of Banchory, on 1 March 1904.2 He died on 7 July 1957 at age 92.1
     He was educated at Marlborough College, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Rifle Brigade.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1902, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Baron Bentinck [The Netherlands] on 22 June 1901.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1902.1 He was District Commissioner of Vereeniging.2 He was Resident Magistrate of Wakkerstrom, Transvaal.2 He was Assistant Imperical Secretary to the High Commissioner to South Africa.2 He was decorated with the award of the Union Medal of South Africa in 1910.2 On 12 September 1911 he received permission for himself and his heirs to use the Netherlands title of Baron in the U.K.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1912.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Kincardineshire in 1913.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1919 in the service of the Reserve of Officers.2 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1919.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Kincardineshire in 1930.1

Child of Lt.-Col. Walter Guy Bentinck, Baron Bentinck and Anne Elizabeth Burnett-Ramsey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3183. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anne Elizabeth Burnett-Ramsey1

F, #18578, d. 19 January 1934
Last Edited=6 Feb 2009
     Anne Elizabeth Burnett-Ramsey was the daughter of Lt.-Col. William Burnett-Ramsey of Banchory.1 She married Lt.-Col. Walter Guy Bentinck, Baron Bentinck, son of Walter Theodore Edward Bentinck, Baron Bentinck and Henrietta Jane Christina Hinton, on 1 March 1904.1 She died on 19 January 1934.1
      Her married name became Bentinck.

Child of Anne Elizabeth Burnett-Ramsey and Lt.-Col. Walter Guy Bentinck, Baron Bentinck

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3182. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. William Burnett-Ramsey of Banchory1

M, #18579
Last Edited=6 Feb 2009

Child of Lt.-Col. William Burnett-Ramsey of Banchory

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3182. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Admiral Sir Rudolf Walter Bentinck1

M, #18580, b. 20 March 1868, d. 31 March 1947
Last Edited=7 Feb 2009
     Admiral Sir Rudolf Walter Bentinck was born on 20 March 1868.2 He was the son of Walter Theodore Edward Bentinck, Baron Bentinck and Henrietta Jane Christina Hinton.2 He married Mabel Fetherstonhaugh, daughter of Timothy Fetherstonhaugh and Hon. Maria Georgiana Carleton, on 13 April 1898.2 He died on 31 March 1947 at age 79.2
     He was educated at H.M.S. Britannia, England.2 He was commissioned in 1882, in the service of the Royal Navy.2 He fought in the Sudan Campaign in 1891.2 He was Flag Commander to the Commander-in-Chief of China between 1904 and 1906.2 He was member of the Ordnance Board between 1908 and 1910.2 He was the Commander in 1913 at Royal Naval College, Osborne, Isle of Wight, England.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1916.2 He fought in the Battle of Jutland on 31 May 1916, as Chief of Staff to Vice-Admiral Beatty, where he was mentioned in despatches.2 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the St. Vladimir of Russia (3rd Class with swords).2 He was decorated with the award of the Order of Sacred Treasure (3rd Class).2 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Rising Sun of Japan.2 He was decorated with the award of the Commander, Legion of Honour.2 He wrote the book Order of the Crown of italy.2 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V between 1918 and 1921.2 He was Naval Secretary to the First Lord of the Admiralty between 1918 and 1921.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1919.2 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1921 in the service of the 1st Battle Squadron, Atlantic Fleet.2 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Africa Station between 1922 and 1924.2 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1924.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1926.2 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Plymouth between 1926 and 1929.2 He gained the rank of Admiral in 1928.2

Children of Admiral Sir Rudolf Walter Bentinck and Mabel Fetherstonhaugh

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 926. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]