Edward Harley1

M, #207521, b. circa 1664, d. 30 August 1735
Last Edited=11 Sep 2010
     Edward Harley was born circa 1664.1 He was the son of Sir Edward Harley and Abigail Stephens.1,2 He married Sarah Foley, daughter of Thomas Foley and Elizabeth Ashe.3 He died on 30 August 1735.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).3 He lived at Eywood, Titley, Herefordshire, England.1

Child of Edward Harley and Sarah Foley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 263.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1448. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sarah Foley1

F, #207522
Last Edited=11 Sep 2010
     Sarah Foley is the daughter of Thomas Foley and Elizabeth Ashe.1,2 She married Edward Harley, son of Sir Edward Harley and Abigail Stephens.3
      Her married name became Harley.

Child of Sarah Foley and Edward Harley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Foley1

M, #207523, b. 1643, d. 1 February 1700/1
Last Edited=26 May 2011
     Thomas Foley was born in 1643.2 He was the son of Thomas Foley and Anne Browne.3 He married Elizabeth Ashe, daughter of Edward Ashe.4 He died on 1 February 1700/1.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Worcestershire.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Droitwich.4 He lived at Witley Court, Worcestershire, England.5

Children of Thomas Foley and Elizabeth Ashe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3642] David Paget, "re: Ward Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 27 February 2009 and 14 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ward Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 265.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 142. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Martha Morgan1

F, #207524, d. 4 January 1774
Last Edited=29 Mar 2009
     Martha Morgan was the daughter of John Morgan and Martha Vaughan.1 She married Edward Harley, 3rd Earl of Oxford, son of Edward Harley and Sarah Foley, on 16 March 1724/25 at St. Anne's Church, Soho, London, England.1 She died on 4 January 1774.1
      From 16 March 1724/25, her married name became Harley.1

Children of Martha Morgan and Edward Harley, 3rd Earl of Oxford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 205. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

John Morgan1

M, #207525
Last Edited=23 Sep 2006
     John Morgan lived at Tredegar, Monmouthshire, Wales.1

Child of John Morgan and Martha Vaughan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Martha Vaughan1

F, #207526
Last Edited=23 Sep 2006
     Martha Vaughan is the daughter of Gwyn Vaughan.1

Child of Martha Vaughan and John Morgan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Gwyn Vaughan1

M, #207527
Last Edited=23 Sep 2006
     Gwyn Vaughan lived at Trebarried Hall, Llandefalle, Breconshire, Wales.1

Child of Gwyn Vaughan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 268. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Admiral Sir William Rowley1

M, #207528, b. circa 1690, d. 1 January 1768
Last Edited=26 Oct 2008
     Admiral Sir William Rowley was born circa 1690.1 He was the son of William Rowley and Elizabeth Baldwin.2 He married Arabella Dawson, daughter of Thomas Dawson, before 21 July 1729.3 He died on 1 January 1768.1
     He was commissioned in 1716, in the service of the Royal Navy.3 He gained the rank of Admiral of the Fleet.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).3 He retired from the military in 1746.3

Children of Admiral Sir William Rowley and Arabella Dawson

Child of Admiral Sir William Rowley and Arabella Dawson

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3421. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Arabella Dawson1

F, #207529
Last Edited=23 Sep 2006
     Arabella Dawson is the daughter of Captain George Dawson.1

Child of Arabella Dawson and Admiral Sir William Rowley

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Captain George Dawson1

M, #207530, d. 1727
Last Edited=28 Mar 2008
     Captain George Dawson died in 1727 at Gibraltar, killed in action.1
     He fought in the Siege of Gibraltar in 1727.1

Child of Captain George Dawson

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.