Blanche Gerard1

F, #22841, d. 1927
Last Edited=20 Jun 2008
     Blanche Gerard was the daughter of William Gerard.1 She married, firstly, Archibald Cruger Murray-Aynsley, son of Hugh Percy Murray-Aynsley and Elizabeth Campbell, on 24 April 1901.1 She married, secondly, George Murray-Aynsley, son of Hugh Percy Murray-Aynsley and Elizabeth Campbell, in 1916.1 She died in 1927.
      From 24 April 1901, her married name became Murray-Aynsley.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 138. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Ann McVeigh1

F, #22842
Last Edited=10 Dec 2003
     Ann McVeigh married George Murray-Aynsley, son of Hugh Percy Murray-Aynsley and Elizabeth Campbell, in 1933.1
      From 1933, her married name became Murray-Aynsley.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 138. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Emma Athole Murray Murray-Aynsley1

F, #22843, d. 19 December 1843
Last Edited=10 Dec 2003
     Emma Athole Murray Murray-Aynsley was the daughter of John Murray-Aynsley and Emma Sarah Peach.1 She died on 19 December 1843.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 138. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lord Charles Murray1

M, #22844, b. 1799, d. August 1824
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.15%
     Lord Charles Murray was born in 1799.1 He was the son of John Murray, 4th Duke of Atholl and Hon. Margery Forbes.1 He died in August 1824.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Catherine Murray1

F, #22845, d. 1796
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.15%
     Lady Catherine Murray was the daughter of John Murray, 4th Duke of Atholl and Hon. Margery Forbes.1 She died in 1796, young.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Dr. Ernst Landsberg1

M, #22846
Last Edited=24 Sep 2003
     Dr. Ernst Landsberg lived at 31 Rosemead Avenue, Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa.1

Child of Dr. Ernst Landsberg

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 116. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Basil Feilding, 2nd Earl of Denbigh1

M, #22847, b. circa 1608, d. 28 November 1675
Last Edited=4 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Basil Feilding, 2nd Earl of Denbigh was born circa 1608.1 He was the son of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers.1 He married, firstly, Lady Anne Weston, daughter of Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland, before 1639.1 He married, secondly, Barbara Lamb, daughter of Sir John Lamb, on 12 August 1639.1 He married, thirdly, Lady Elizabeth Bourchier, daughter of Edward Bourchier, 4th Earl of Bath and Dorothy St. John, on 8 July 1641.1 He married, fourthly, Dorothy Lane, daughter of Francis Lane, after 1670.1 He died on 28 November 1675, without issue.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in February 1625/26.1 He was educated at Emmanuel College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron of Newnham Paddockes, co. Warwick [E., 1620] on 21 March 1627/28, in his father's lifetime.1 He fought in the English Civil War, as a Parliamentarian.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Denbighshire in 1642.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Flintshire in 1642.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Warwickshire in 1643.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in the service of the Coventry and several Midland counties.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Denbigh [E., 1622] on 8 April 1643.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Feilding [E., 1622] on 8 April 1643.1 He was Parliamentary commissioner to King Charles II in 1644.1 He held the office of Speaker of the House of Lords in 1648.1 He held the office of Member of the Council of State between 1649 and 1651.1 He was created 1st Baron St. Liz [England] on 2 February 1664/65, with a special remainder to male heirs of his father.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1084. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Feilding, 1st Earl of Desmond1

M, #22848, d. 31 January 1665
Last Edited=4 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Feilding, 1st Earl of Desmond was the son of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers. He married Bridget Stanhope, daughter of Sir Michael Stanhope and Anne Reade.2 He and Elizabeth Preston, Baroness Dingwall were engaged circa 1622.1 He died on 31 January 1665.1
     He was created 1st Viscount Callan, co. Kerry [Ireland] on 7 November 1622.1 He was created 1st Earl of Desmond, co. Kerry [Ireland] on 7 November 1622, This title had a reversion on the death of Richard Preston, Earl of Desmond, which occurred on 28 October 1628. The title was created thus in contemplation of his marriage to Elizabeth Preston, which however did not occur.1 He was created 1st Baron Feilding of Lecagh, co. Tipperary [Ireland] on 7 November 1622.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1661.3

Children of George Feilding, 1st Earl of Desmond and Bridget Stanhope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 487. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 139.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1084. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Bridget Stanhope1

F, #22849, d. circa July 1701
Last Edited=23 Mar 2010
     Bridget Stanhope was the daughter of Sir Michael Stanhope and Anne Reade.1 She married George Feilding, 1st Earl of Desmond, son of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers.1 She died circa July 1701.2 She was buried on 11 July 1701 at Heston, London, England.2
      Her married name became Feilding.1 As a result of her marriage, Bridget Stanhope was styled as Countess of Desmond.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4538] Cliff Webb, "re: Stanhope Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 March 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Stanhope Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1084. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Celia Mary Gibson1

F, #22850, b. 6 September 1948
Last Edited=24 Sep 2003
     Celia Mary Gibson was born on 6 September 1948.1 She is the daughter of William David Gibson and Sabina Landsberg.1 She married Robert Sommers in 1977.1 She and Robert Sommers were divorced in 1993.1
      From 1977, her married name became Sommers.1

Children of Celia Mary Gibson and Robert Sommers

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 116. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]