William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie

M, #28291, d. November 1672
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie was the son of Sir George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie and Margaret Douglas.1 He married by contract, firstly, Lady Margaret Carnegie, daughter of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay, on 3 October 1617.1 He married, secondly, Jocosa Apsley, daughter of Sir Alan Apsley, after April 1661.1 He died in November 1672.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Montrose [Scotland] in 1617.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Montrose [Scotland] in 1621.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie [S., 1619] before 22 July 1629.1 He was created 1st Earl of Dalhousie, co. Midlothian [Scotland] on 29 June 1633.1 He was created 1st Lord Ramsay of Carrington [Scotland] on 29 June 1633.1 He was commander of the Regiment of Horse in the Covenanter army which he had raised.1 He fought in the Battle of Marston Moor on 2 July 1644.1 He fought in the Battle of Philliphaugh on 13 September 1645.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1019. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Erskine, 8th Earl of Buchan1

M, #28292, d. 1695
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.75%
     William Erskine, 8th Earl of Buchan was the son of James Erskine, 7th Earl of Buchan and Lady Marjory Ramsay.1 He married Marjory Foulis on 4 September 1683 at Chapel in Duke's Place, St. James's, London, England.2 He died in 1695 at Stirling Castle, Stirling, Stirlingshire, Scotland, unmarried.3
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Auchterhouse [S., 1469] in October 1664.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Buchan [S., 1469] in October 1664.1 In 1688 he adherred to King James II during the Revolution, and was captured and imprisoned.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 381. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Bellenden

F, #28293, d. after January 1639/40
Last Edited=30 May 2008
     Margaret Bellenden was the daughter of Sir James Bellenden and Elizabeth Ker.1 She married Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross, son of John Erskine, 19th/2nd Earl of Mar and Lady Mary Stuart, on 18 April 1626.2 She died after January 1639/40.1
      From 18 April 1626, her married name became Erskine.

Child of Margaret Bellenden and Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 145. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir James Bellenden1

M, #28294, d. 3 November 1606
Last Edited=17 Mar 2006
     Sir James Bellenden married Elizabeth Ker, daughter of Sir William Ker of Cessford, on 20 April 1601.1 He died on 3 November 1606.
     He lived at Broughton, Midlothian, Scotland.1

Children of Sir James Bellenden and Elizabeth Ker

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 98. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir William Bellenden, 1st Lord Bellenden of Broughton1

M, #28295, b. 1604/5, d. circa September 1671
Last Edited=10 Nov 2005
     Sir William Bellenden, 1st Lord Bellenden of Broughton was born in 1604/5.1 He was the son of Sir James Bellenden and Elizabeth Ker.1 He died circa September 1671, unmarried.2 He was buried on 6 September 1671 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.2
     He held the office of Treasurer Depute in 1661.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] on 13 February 1660/61.1 He was created 1st Lord Bellenden of Broughton, in Midlothian [Scotland] on 10 June 1661, for adherring to the Royal Family during the civil wars.1 He held the office of Heritable Usher of the Exchequer [Scotland] on 13 December 1663.1 He held the office of Treasury Commissioner [Scotland] in 1668.1 On 14 April 1671 he resigned his peerage in favour of John Ker.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 98. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 99.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Bellenden, William". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross1

M, #28296, b. 6 February 1626/27, d. circa July 1671
Last Edited=22 Apr 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross was baptised on 6 February 1626/27.1 He was the son of Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross and Margaret Bellenden.1 He married, firstly, Anne Hope, daughter of Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Binning, circa 9 August 1645.1 He married, secondly, Mary Bruce, daughter of Sir George Bruce and Mary Preston, in 1655.1 He died circa July 1671.1 He was buried on 25 July 1671 at Holyrood Church, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Cardross [S., 1610] on 14 December 1634.1 In 1646 he protested delivering Charles I to the English Army at Newcastle.3 In 1648 he was a promoter of the 'engagemenet', and was fined £1,000.3 In 1649 he was debarred from sitting in Parliament.3 On 10 February 1663/64 he was granted a new charter of the Lordship of Cardross with power to nominate his heir, which failing with remainder to heirs male of his body, then to his heirs and assignees.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross

Child of David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross and Anne Hope

Children of David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross and Mary Bruce

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 145. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anne Hope1

F, #28297, b. 19 April 1625, d. May 1653
Last Edited=10 Jun 2012
     Anne Hope was baptised on 19 April 1625.2 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Binning.1,2 She married David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross, son of Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross and Margaret Bellenden, circa 9 August 1645.1 She died in May 1653 at age 28.3
      From 9 August 1645, her married name became Erskine.

Child of Anne Hope and David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 145. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall, 1st Bt.1

M, #28298, b. 1573, d. November 1646
Last Edited=10 Jun 2012
     Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall, 1st Bt. was born in 1573.2 He was the son of Henry Hope and Jaqueline de Tot.3 He married Elizabeth Binning, daughter of John Binning of Wallyford.1 He died in November 1646.1
     He held the office of Joint Lord Advocate in 1626.1 He held the office of Lord Advocate in 1628.1 He was created 1st Baronet Hope, of Craighall [Nova Scotia] on 19 February 1627/28.1 He was a Covenanting lawyer.4 He was Commissioner of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1643, the only commoner ever so appointed.1 He had ten other children.1

Children of Sir Thomas Hope of Craighall, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Binning

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1958. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Erskine, 3rd Lord Cardross1

M, #28299, b. 1650, d. 21 May 1693
Last Edited=12 Jan 2012
     Henry Erskine, 3rd Lord Cardross was born in 1650.1 He was the son of David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross and Anne Hope.1 He married Catherine Stewart, daughter of Sir James Stewart of Kirkhill, on 3 March 1671.1 He died on 21 May 1693 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Cardross [S., 1610] in 1671.1 Between 1675 and 1679 he was imprisoned, after opposing the administration in Scotland of the Duke of Lauderdale.1 In 1680 he migrated to Carolina in North America and set up a colony there.1 In 1688 he accompanied King William III from Holland to England.1 He held the office of Governor of the Mint in 1689.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in April 1689.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland].1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Henry Erskine, 3rd Lord Cardross and Catherine Stewart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 20. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Bruce1

F, #28300
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Mary Bruce was the daughter of Sir George Bruce and Mary Preston.1,2 She married David Erskine, 2nd Lord Cardross, son of Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross and Margaret Bellenden, in 1655.1
     As a result of her marriage, Mary Bruce was styled as Lady Cardross in 1655. From 1655, her married name became Erskine.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.