Catherine Hastings1

F, #22001, d. 28 August 1636
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
     Catherine Hastings was the daughter of Francis Hastings, Lord Hastings and Sarah Harington.1 She married Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield, son of Sir John Stanhope and Cordell Alington, in 1605.1 She died on 28 August 1636.1 She was buried at Shelford, Nottinghamshire, England.1
      Her married name became Stanhope. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Hastings was styled as Baroness Stanhope of Shelford on 7 November 1616. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Hastings was styled as Countess of Chesterfield on 4 August 1628.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 184.

Anne Pakington1

F, #22002, d. November 1667
Last Edited=11 Sep 2011
     Anne Pakington was the daughter of Sir John Pakington and Dorothy Smith.1 She married, firstly, Sir Humphrey Ferrers on 9 February 1618.1 She married, secondly, Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield, son of Sir John Stanhope and Cordell Alington, after 1636.1 She died in November 1667.1 She was buried on 12 November 1667 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.1 Her will was probated on 9 November 1667.1
      Her married name became Ferrers. From after 1636, her married name became Stanhope.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Pakington was styled as Countess of Chesterfield. Her last will was dated 1 October 1666.

Child of Anne Pakington and Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir Humphrey Ferrers

M, #22003
Last Edited=12 Jan 2007
     Sir Humphrey Ferrers married Anne Pakington, daughter of Sir John Pakington and Dorothy Smith, on 9 February 1618.1
     He lived at Tamworth Castle.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Anne Percy1

F, #22004, b. 19 December 1633, d. 29 November 1654
Last Edited=13 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.23%
     Lady Anne Percy was born on 19 December 1633.2 She was the daughter of Algernon Percy, 10th Earl of Northumberland and Lady Anne Cecil.1,2 She married Philip Stanhope, 2nd Earl of Chesterfield, son of Sir Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield, on 21 June 1652.1 She died on 29 November 1654 at age 20, without surviving issue.2 She was buried on 7 December 1654 at Petworth, Sussex, England.2
      Her married name became Stanhope.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 181. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 182.

Lady Elizabeth Dormer1

F, #22005, b. 1653, d. circa 24 October 1677
Last Edited=10 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Elizabeth Dormer was born in 1653 at Wing, Buckinghamshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon and Elizabeth Capell.1 She married Philip Stanhope, 2nd Earl of Chesterfield, son of Sir Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield, after 1665.3 She died circa 24 October 1677.3
      From after 1665, her married name became Stanhope.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Dormer was styled as Countess of Chesterfield.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Dormer and Philip Stanhope, 2nd Earl of Chesterfield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 171. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 182.


Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon1

M, #22006, b. 25 October 1632, d. 29 November 1709
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon was born on 25 October 1632.1 He was the son of Robert Dormer, 1st Earl of Carnarvon and Lady Anna Sophia Herbert.1 He was baptised on 26 November 1632 at St. Benet's, Paul's Wharf, London, England.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Capell, daughter of Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham and Elizabeth Morrison, before 1653.1 He married, secondly, Lady Mary Bertie, daughter of Montagu Bertie, 2nd Earl of Lindsey and Bridget Wray, Baroness Norris, before 1675.1 He died on 29 November 1709 at age 77 at Ascott House, Wing, Buckinghamshire, England, without surviving male issue.1 He was buried on 18 December 1709 at Wing, Buckinghamshire, England.1
     He was Herediatary Chief Avenor and keeper of the King's Hawks on 20 September 1643.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Dormer, of Wyng, co. Buckingham [E., 1615] on 20 September 1643.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Dormer of Wyng, co. Buckingham [E., 1615] on 20 September 1643.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Carnarvon [E., 1628] on 20 September 1643.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Ascott, co. Bucks [E., 1628] on 20 September 1643.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 12 April 1648 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 His last will was dated 20 July 1709.1
     On his death, his Earldom and Viscountancy became extinct.1

Children of Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon and Elizabeth Capell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1168. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Capell1

F, #22007, b. 4 June 1633, d. 30 July 1678
Last Edited=17 Mar 2014
Elizabeth, Countess of Carnarvon
by Sir Peter Lily, 1650 2
     Elizabeth Capell was baptised on 4 June 1633 at Hadham Parva, Hertfordshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham and Elizabeth Morrison.1 She married Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon, son of Robert Dormer, 1st Earl of Carnarvon and Lady Anna Sophia Herbert, before 1653.1 She died on 30 July 1678 at age 45.1 She was buried on 6 August 1678 at Wing, Buckinghamshire, England.1
      From before 1653, her married name became Dormer.1

Children of Elizabeth Capell and Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1168. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Margaret Stewart1

F, #22008, d. 12 August 1762
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.69%
     Lady Margaret Stewart was the daughter of Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway and Lady Catherine Cochrane.1 She married Charles Gordon, 4th Earl of Aboyne, son of John Gordon, 3rd Earl of Aboyne and Grace Lockhart, on 22 April 1759 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1,2 She died on 12 August 1762 at Aboyne Castle, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Stewart was styled as Countess of Aboyne on 22 April 1759. From 22 April 1759, her married name became Gordon.

Children of Lady Margaret Stewart and Charles Gordon, 4th Earl of Aboyne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 54. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 104. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Mary Douglas1

F, #22009, b. circa 1737, d. 25 December 1816
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
     Lady Mary Douglas was born circa 1737.1 She was the daughter of James Douglas, 14th Earl of Morton and Agatha Halyburton.1 She married Charles Gordon, 4th Earl of Aboyne, son of John Gordon, 3rd Earl of Aboyne and Grace Lockhart, on 13 April 1774 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 25 December 1816.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Douglas was styled as Countess of Aboyne on 13 April 1774. Her married name became Gordon.

Child of Lady Mary Douglas and Charles Gordon, 4th Earl of Aboyne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 54. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Hon. Bridget Mary Thesiger1

F, #22010, b. 7 August 1900
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Hon. Bridget Mary Thesiger was born on 7 August 1900.1 She is the daughter of Frederick John Napier Thesiger, 1st Viscount Chelmsford and Hon. Frances Charlotte Guest.2 She married, firstly, Major Richard Hasell Sheepshanks on 24 June 1919.1 She and Major Richard Hasell Sheepshanks were divorced in 1937.1 She married, secondly, Nello Beccari, son of Dr. Odoardo Beccari, on 8 January 1938.1
      From 24 June 1919, her married name became Sheepshanks. From 8 January 1938, her married name became Beccari.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 760. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]