Mary Lane1

F, #27391, d. 4 June 1753
Last Edited=11 Jul 2011
     Mary Lane was the daughter of Ralph Lane.1 She married George Parker, 2nd Earl of Macclesfield, son of Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield and Janet Carrier, on 18 September 1722.1 She died on 4 June 1753.1
     Her married name became Parker. After her marriage, Mary Lane was styled as Countess of Macclesfield on 21 February 1746/47.

Children of Mary Lane and George Parker, 2nd Earl of Macclesfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Ralph Lane1

M, #27392
Last Edited=6 Jul 2011
     Ralph Lane was a Turkey merchant.1

Child of Ralph Lane

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Dorothy Nesbitt1

F, #27393, d. 14 July 1779
Last Edited=11 Jul 2011
     Dorothy Nesbitt married George Parker, 2nd Earl of Macclesfield, son of Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield and Janet Carrier, on 20 December 1757.1 She died on 14 July 1779, without issue.1
     After her marriage, Dorothy Nesbitt was styled as Countess of Macclesfield on 20 December 1757. From 20 December 1757, her married name became Parker.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield

M, #27394, b. 23 July 1667, d. 28 April 1732
Last Edited=4 Mar 2014
Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield
by Sir Godfrey Kneller, 1712 1
     Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield was born on 23 July 1667.2 He was the son of Thomas Parker and Anne Venables.2 He married Janet Carrier, daughter of Charles Carrier, on 23 April 1691.2 He died on 28 April 1732 at age 64.2
     He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.2 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1691 entitled to practise as a barrister.2 He was appointed Knight in 1705.2 He was Serjeant-at-Law and Queen's Serjeant in 1705.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Derby between 1705 and 1710.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1710.2 He held the office of Lord Chief Justice of the Queen's Bench between 1710 and 1718.2 He was created 1st Baron Parker of Macclesfield, co. Chester [Great Britain] on 10 March 1716.2 He held the office of Lord Chancellor between January 1718 and 1724/25.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Warwickshire in 1719.2 He was created 1st Earl of Macclesfield, co. Chester [Great Britain] on 15 November 1721.2 He was created 1st Viscount Parker of Ewelm, co. Oxford [Great Britain] on 15 November 1721.2

Children of Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield and Janet Carrier

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Janet Carrier1

F, #27395, d. 23 August 1733
Last Edited=11 Jul 2011
     Janet Carrier was the daughter of Charles Carrier.1 She married Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield, son of Thomas Parker and Anne Venables, on 23 April 1691.1 She died on 23 August 1733.1
     From 23 April 1691, her married name became Parker. After her marriage, Janet Carrier was styled as Lady Parker of Macclesfield on 10 March 1716. After her marriage, Janet Carrier was styled as Countess of Macclesfield on 15 November 1721.

Children of Janet Carrier and Thomas Parker, 1st Earl of Macclesfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Nicolette Mary Irving Muntz1

F, #27396
Last Edited=18 Oct 2003
     Nicolette Mary Irving Muntz is the daughter of Frederic Alan Irving Muntz.1 She married Francis Esmond Baring, son of Simon Alexander Vivian Baring and Pamela Rachel Grant-Sturgis, in 1978.1
     From 1978, her married name became Baring.1

Children of Nicolette Mary Irving Muntz and Francis Esmond Baring

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Hope of Hopetoun1

M, #27397, b. circa 1650/51, d. 5 May 1682
Last Edited=9 May 2010
     John Hope of Hopetoun was born circa 1650/51.2 He was the son of Sir James Hope and Anne Foulis.2 He married Lady Margaret Hamilton, daughter of John Hamilton, 4th Earl of Haddington and Lady Christian Lindsay, on 31 December 1668.1 He died on 5 May 1682, drowned in the wreck of the frigate H.M.S. Gloucester.1
     In 1678 he bought the territorial barony of Niddry from the 4th Earl of Winton, and took up residence at Niddry Castle.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Linlithgowshire [Scotland].2 He bought the territorial barony of Abercorn and the heritable Shrievalty of Linlithgowshire from Sir Walter Seton of Abercorn.2

Children of John Hope of Hopetoun and Lady Margaret Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Margaret Hamilton1

F, #27398, d. December 1711
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.92%
Lady Margaret Hope
by L. Schunemann 2
     Lady Margaret Hamilton was the daughter of John Hamilton, 4th Earl of Haddington and Lady Christian Lindsay.1 She married John Hope of Hopetoun, son of Sir James Hope and Anne Foulis, on 31 December 1668.1 She died in December 1711.1
     Her married name became Hope.

Children of Lady Margaret Hamilton and John Hope of Hopetoun

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Henrietta Johnstone1

F, #27399, b. 11 November 1682, d. 25 November 1750
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
     Lady Henrietta Johnstone was born on 11 November 1682.1,2 She was the daughter of Sir William Johnstone, 1st Marquess of Annandale and Sophia Fairholm.1 She married Charles Hope, 1st Earl of Hopetoun, son of John Hope of Hopetoun and Lady Margaret Hamilton, on 31 August 1699.1 She died on 25 November 1750 at age 68.3,2
     Her married name became Hope.

Children of Lady Henrietta Johnstone and Charles Hope, 1st Earl of Hopetoun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 167. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 167, says 29 November.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S3508] S. Thomson, "email: Kirwan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 January 2009 - 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "email: Kirwan Family."

Sir William Johnstone, 1st Marquess of Annandale1

M, #27400, b. 17 February 1663/64, d. 14 January 1720/21
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Sir William Johnstone, 1st Marquess of Annandale was born on 17 February 1663/64.1 He was the son of James Johnstone, 1st Earl of Annandale and Hartfell and Lady Henrietta Douglas.1 He married, firstly, Sophia Fairholm, daughter of John Fairholm and Sophia Johnston, on 2 January 1682 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandG.1 He married, secondly, Charlotte van Lore van den Bempdé, daughter of John van den Bempdé and Temperance Packer, on 20 November 1718 at Fleet Chapel, London, EnglandG, without the consent of the father, and perhaps the mother, of the bride.2 He died on 14 January 1720/21 at age 56 at Bath, Somerset, EnglandG.3 He was buried at Johnstone, ScotlandG.3 His will was proven (by probate) in August 1721.3
     He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Annandale and Hartfell [S., 1662] on 17 July 1672, as well the 1661 creation.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount of Annand [S., 1661] on 17 July 1672.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Johnston of Lochwood, Lochmaben, Moffatdale and Evandale [S., 1662] on 17 July 1672, as well the 1661 creation.1 He held the office of Hereditary Steward of Annandale and Hereditary Keeper of Lochmaben Palace on 17 July 1672.2 He was educated at University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, ScotlandG.1 He first plotted against King James II, and then for him.1 In 1689 he raised and commanded two anti-Jacobite Troops of Horse against Viscount Dundee.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1690.1 He held the office of President of the Council [Scotland] between 1693 and 1695.1 He held the office of Extraordinary Lord of Session between 1693 and 1721.1 He held the office of President of the Parliament [Scotland] in 1695.1 He held the office of Lord Treasurer [Scotland] between 1696 and 1705.1 He held the office of President of the Council [Scotland] between 15 May 1696 and 1705.1 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1701.1 He was created 1st Earl of Hartfell [Scotland] on 24 June 1701.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Annandale [Scotland] on 24 June 1701.1 He was created 1st Lord Johnston of Lochwood, Lochmaben, Moffatdale and Evandale [Scotland] on 24 June 1701.1 He was created 1st Viscount of Annand [Scotland] on 24 June 1701.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal [Scotland] between 6 May 1702 and 15 December 1702.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) on 7 February 1703/4.1 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1705.1 He held the office of a Principal Secretary of State between 9 March 1705 and 29 September 1705.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1708 and 1713, even though he was opposed to the Union.1 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1711.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 19 April 1711.1 He held the office of Great Seal [Scotland] between 1714 and 1716.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dumfries, Kirkcudbright and Peebles between 1715 and 1721.1 He held the office of Privy Seal [Scotland] between 1715 and 1721.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1715 and 1721.1 His last will was dated 29 December 1720.
     Daniel Defoe described him as "tall, lusty and well shaped, with a very black cmplexion; extremely carried away by his private interests, possessing both good sense and a mnaly expression, but not much to be trusted" and "of no reputation on either side because steady to none."3

Children of Sir William Johnstone, 1st Marquess of Annandale and Sophia Fairholm

Children of Sir William Johnstone, 1st Marquess of Annandale and Charlotte van Lore van den Bempdé

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 166. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 167.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 168.