Kathleen Maud Marion McIvor1

F, #30711, d. 1979
Last Edited=2 Nov 2003
     Kathleen Maud Marion McIvor was the daughter of Major Ivar McIvor.1 She married Clive Newcombe Trench, son of Hon. Cosby Godolphin Trench and Maria Musgrave, on 27 January 1910.2 She died in 1979.2
      From 27 January 1910, her married name became Trench.1

Children of Kathleen Maud Marion McIvor and Clive Newcombe Trench

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Georgiana Adelaide Russell

F, #30712, b. 1836, d. 25 September 1922
Last Edited=24 Oct 2003
     Lady Georgiana Adelaide Russell was born in 1836. She was the daughter of John Russell, 1st Earl Russell and Adelaide Lister. She married Archibald Peel, son of General Rt. Hon. Jonathan Peel and Lady Alicia Jane Kennedy, on 15 August 1867. She died on 25 September 1922.
      Her married name became Peel.

Child of Lady Georgiana Adelaide Russell and Archibald Peel

Charles Carrier1

M, #30713
Last Edited=6 Jul 2011
     Charles Carrier was the son of Richard Carrier and Janet Parker.2
     He lived at Wirksworth, Derbyshire, England.1,3

Children of Charles Carrier

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Alexandra Henrietta Louisa Haig1

F, #30714, b. 9 March 1907, d. 15 August 1997
Last Edited=2 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Alexandra, Baroness Dacre of Glanton 2
     Lady Alexandra Henrietta Louisa Haig was born on 9 March 1907.3 She was the daughter of Field Marshal Douglas Haig, 1st Earl Haig and Hon. Dorothy Maud Vivian.3 She married, firstly, Rear-Admiral Clarence Dinsmore Howard-Johnston, son of John Howard-Johnston and Dorothy Florence Baird, on 10 June 1941 at St. Saviour's, Walton Street, Chelsea, London, England.3 She and Rear-Admiral Clarence Dinsmore Howard-Johnston were divorced in 1954.3 She married, secondly, Professor Hugh Redwald Trevor-Roper, Baron Dacre of Glanton, son of Bertie William Edward Trevor-Roper and Kathleen Elizabeth Davidson, on 4 October 1954.3 She died on 15 August 1997 at age 90.3
      From 10 June 1941, her married name became Howard-Johnston. From 4 October 1954, her married name became Trevor-Roper.

Children of Lady Alexandra Henrietta Louisa Haig and Rear-Admiral Clarence Dinsmore Howard-Johnston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1017. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. William Augustus Henry Villiers1

M, #30715, b. 15 November 1780, d. 1813
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Hon. William Augustus Henry Villiers was born on 15 November 1780.1 He was the son of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden.1 He died in 1813, unmarried.1
     He was given the name of William Augustus Henry Mansel at birth.1 In 1802 his name was legally changed to William Augustus Henry Villiers by Royal Licence.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2097. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Nicholas St. John1

M, #30716, d. 1589
Last Edited=31 Dec 2011
Nicholas St. John, 1576 2
     Nicholas St. John was the son of John St. John and Margaret Carew.3,4 He married Elizabeth Blount, daughter of Sir Richard Blount.4 He died in 1589.
     He lived at Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire, England.

Children of Nicholas St. John and Elizabeth Blount

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 725. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Elizabeth Blount1

F, #30717
Last Edited=6 May 2008
     Elizabeth Blount was the daughter of Sir Richard Blount.1 She married Nicholas St. John, son of John St. John and Margaret Carew.1
      Her married name became St. John.1

Children of Elizabeth Blount and Nicholas St. John

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Richard Blount1

M, #30718
Last Edited=6 May 2008
     Sir Richard Blount lived at Maple Durham, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Sir Richard Blount

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Oliver St. John, 1st Viscount Grandison of Limerick1

M, #30719, b. circa 1560, d. 30 December 1630
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Oliver St. John, 1st Viscount Grandison of Limerick was born circa 1560.2 He was the son of Nicholas St. John and Elizabeth Blount.1 He married Joan Roydon, daughter of Henry Roydon.2 He died on 30 December 1630, without issue.1,3 He was buried on 12 January 1630/31 at Battersea, Surrey, England.2 His will was probated on 5 January 1630/31.2
     He graduated from Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1578 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cirencester from 1592 to 1593.2 He was invested as a Knight on 28 February 1599/0 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, by the Deputy, Lord Mountjoy.2 He fought in the Battle of Kingsale on 24 December 1601, against the Spanish.2 He held the office of President of Munster.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Plymouth between 1604 and 1606.2 He held the office of Vice President of Connaught.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1605.2 He held the office of General of Ordnance [Ireland] between 1605 and 1614.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Roscommon [Ireland] between 1613 and 1615.2 He held the office of Chief Governor of Ireland between 3 April 1616 and April 1622, as Lord Deputy.2 He was created 1st Viscount Grandison of Limerick, co. Leitrim [Ireland] on 3 January 1620/21, with a special remainder to the heirs of his neice, Barbara St. John.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 28 June 1622.2 He held the office of High Treasurer [Ireland] between 13 August 1625 and 1630.2 He was created 1st Baron Tregoz of Highworth, co. Wiltshire [England] on 21 May 1626.2 In 1627 he was granted the manor of Battersea.4
     On his death, his barony became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 74.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 74, says 29 Dec 1630.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir James Abercromby of Birkenbog, 2nd Bt.1

M, #30720, b. between 1669 and 1673, d. 20 September 1734
Last Edited=13 Feb 2013
     Sir James Abercromby of Birkenbog, 2nd Bt. was born between 1669 and 1673. He was the son of Sir Alexander Abercromby of Birkenbog, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Baird.1 He married Mary Gordon, daughter of Arthur Gordon.2 He died on 20 September 1734.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Abercromby, of Birkenbog, co. Banff [N.S., 1636] in December 1684.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Banffshire [Scotland] between 1693 and 1702.3

Children of Sir James Abercromby of Birkenbog, 2nd Bt. and Mary Gordon

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 417, says 1645, but this is clearly too early.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 417.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 8. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]