John Harington, 2nd Baron Haryngton of Exton1

M, #27591, b. 3 May 1592, d. 27 February 1613/14
Last Edited=12 Nov 2011
John Harington (l) and
Henry, Prince of Wales (r)
by Robert Peake the elder, 1603 2
     John Harington, 2nd Baron Haryngton of Exton was baptised on 3 May 1592 at Stepney, London, England.3 He was the son of John Harington, 1st Baron Haryngton of Exton and Ann Kelway.1 He died on 27 February 1613/14 at age 21, unmarried.4
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in January 1604/5.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Haryngton of Exton, co. Rutland [E., 1603] on 23 August 1613.4 On his death, his barony became extinct.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 322.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1789. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Temple1

F, #27592, b. 9 January 1618/19, d. 13 August 1696
Last Edited=25 Jan 2004
     Anne Temple was born on 9 January 1618/19.2 She was the daughter of Sir Peter Temple, 2nd Bt. and Anne Throckmorton.1 She was baptised on 26 January 1618/19 at Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England.1 She married Thomas Roper, 2nd Viscount Baltinglass, son of Thomas Roper, 1st Viscount Baltinglass and Ann Harington, in 1637.1 She died on 13 August 1696 at age 77 at Fleet Prison, London, England.1 She was buried on 16 August 1696 at St. Katherine's Church, Aldgate, London, England.1
      From 1637, her married name became Roper.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Temple was styled as Viscountess Baltinglass in 1637. She was supposed to have married the infamous Titus Oates, while in prison, but he married, as a bachelor, a Rebecca Weld.1
     Thomas, Earl of Ailesbury, described her as "a heap of flesh and brandy."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 398. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William Russell, 1st Baron Russell of Thornhaugh1

M, #27593, b. circa 1558, d. 9 August 1613
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     William Russell, 1st Baron Russell of Thornhaugh was born circa 1558.2 He was the son of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford and Margaret St. John.1 He married Elizabeth Long, daughter of Henry Long and Dorothy Clark, on 13 February 1585 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.3 He and Elizabeth Long obtained a marriage license on 18 February 1584/85 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.4 He died on 9 August 1613.1
     He was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was invested as a Knight in 1581 at Ireland.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1585 in the service of the Horse.2 He fought in the Battle of Zutphen in 1586.2 He held the office of Governor of Flushing in 1587.2 He held the office of Lord Deputy [Ireland] between 1594 and 1597.2 He was Commander of the forces of the West of England against a feared Spanish attack in 1599.2 He was created 1st Baron Russell of Thornhaugh, co. Northampton [England] on 21 July 1603.1

Child of William Russell, 1st Baron Russell of Thornhaugh and Elizabeth Long

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 318. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Elizabeth Long1

F, #27594, b. circa 1562, d. 12 June 1611
Last Edited=25 May 2006
     Elizabeth Long was born circa 1562.2 She was the daughter of Henry Long and Dorothy Clark.1,2 She married William Russell, 1st Baron Russell of Thornhaugh, son of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford and Margaret St. John, on 13 February 1585 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.2 She and William Russell, 1st Baron Russell of Thornhaugh obtained a marriage license on 18 February 1584/85 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.3 She died on 12 June 1611.4 She was buried at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.2
      From 13 February 1585, her married name became Russell.2

Child of Elizabeth Long and William Russell, 1st Baron Russell of Thornhaugh

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 78.

Henry Long1

M, #27595, b. 31 March 1544, d. 15 April 1573
Last Edited=23 Mar 2009
     Henry Long was born on 31 March 1544 at Chingay, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He was the son of Sir Richard Long and Margaret Donington.2 He married Dorothy Clark.2 He died on 15 April 1573 at age 29.2 He was buried at St. Andrews Wardrobe, England.2
     He lived at Shengay, Cambridgeshire, England.1

Child of Henry Long and Dorothy Clark

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."


John Howland1

M, #27596
Last Edited=21 Mar 2011
John Howland, 1682 2
     John Howland married Elizabeth Child, daughter of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Hannah Boate.3
     He lived at Streatham, Surrey, England.1

Child of John Howland and Elizabeth Child

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 107. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Elizabeth Child1

F, #27597
Last Edited=21 Mar 2011
Mrs Elizabeth Howland, 1682 2
     Elizabeth Child is the daughter of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Hannah Boate.1,3 She married John Howland.3
      Her married name became Howland.3

Child of Elizabeth Child and John Howland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 107. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock1

M, #27598, b. 27 September 1739, d. 22 March 1767
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock was born on 27 September 1739.1 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford and Hon. Gertrude Leveson-Gower.1 He was baptised on 25 October 1739 at St. George's Church, Bloomsbury, London, England.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Keppel, daughter of William Anne van Keppel, 2nd Earl of Albemarle and Lady Anne Lennox, on 8 June 1764 at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire, England.1 He died on 22 March 1767 at age 27, killed by a fall from his horse.1 He was buried on 29 March 1767 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 2 May 1767.1
     He was styled as Marquess of Tavistock between 1739 and 1767.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Armagh [Ireland] between 1759 and 1760.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedfordshire between 1761 and 1767.1

Children of Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock and Lady Elizabeth Keppel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 85.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Zein El Guindi1

F, #27599
Last Edited=18 Oct 2003
     Zein El Guindi married Alexander Esmond Baring, son of S/Ldr. Aubrey George Adeane Baring and Marina Bessel, in 1986.1
      From 1986, her married name became Baring.1

Children of Zein El Guindi and Alexander Esmond Baring

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Maj.-Gen. Lord Sir George William Russell1

M, #27600, b. 8 May 1790, d. 16 July 1846
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Maj.-Gen. Lord Sir George William Russell was born on 8 May 1790.2 He was the son of John Russell, 6th Duke of Bedford and Hon. Georgiana Elizabeth Byng.3 He married Elizabeth Anne Rawdon, daughter of Hon. John Theophilus Rawdon and Frances Stevenson, on 21 June 1817.2 He died on 16 July 1846 at age 56 at Genoa, Italy.2
     He gained the rank of Cornet in February 1806 in the service of the 1st Dragoons.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in September 1806.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to Sir G. Lucknow on his Copenhagen Expedition in 1807.2 He gained the rank of Captain in 1808 in the service of the 23rd Dragoons.2 He fought in the Battle of Talavera on 27 July 1809, where he was wounded.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to General Graham in 1810.2 He fought in the Battle of Barossa.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to 1st Duke of Wellington in 1812.2 He gained the rank of Major in 1813 in the service of the 102nd Foot.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to 1st Duke of Wellington in 1817, when the Duke was Ambassador in Paris.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedford between 1818 and 1830.2 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 8th Hussars in 1824.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1830.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1831.2 He held the office of Minister to Lisbon in August 1833.2 He held the office of Minister to Württemberg in November 1833.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Berlin in 1835.3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1838.1,2 He gained the rank of Major-General in November 1841.2

Children of Maj.-Gen. Lord Sir George William Russell and Elizabeth Anne Rawdon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 320. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 86.