Mary Davis1

F, #10161, d. 12 January 1730
Last Edited=7 Apr 2012
Mary, Lady Grosvenor.
by Michael Dahl, 1700 2
     Mary Davis was the daughter of Alexander Davis.1 She married Sir Thomas Grosvenor, 3rd Bt., son of Roger Grosvenor and Christian Myddleton, on 10 October 1677.1 She died on 12 January 1730.1
     From 10 October 1677, her married name became Grosvenor. By her marriage to Sir Thomas Grosvenor, the Grosvenor family acquired their great London property.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Sir Richard Grosvenor, 4th Bt.1

M, #10162, b. before 1693, d. 13 July 1732
Last Edited=8 Apr 2012
     Sir Richard Grosvenor, 4th Bt. was born before 1693.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas Grosvenor, 3rd Bt. and Mary Davis.1 He married, firstly, Jane Wyndham, daughter of Sir Edward Wyndham, 2nd Bt. and Catharine Leveson-Gower, in 1708.1 He married, secondly, Diana Warburton, daughter of Sir George Warburton, 3rd Bt. and Hon. Diana Alington, in 1724.1 He died on 13 July 1732, without surviving issue.1
     He was Grand Cup-Bearer at the coronation of King George II.1 He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Grosvenor, of Eaton, co. Chester [E., 1622] on 2 July 1700.2 He held the office of Mayor of Chester in 1715.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chester between 1715 and 1732.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 190. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir Thomas Grosvenor, 5th Bt.1

M, #10163, b. 7 December 1693, d. 4 February 1732/33
Last Edited=8 Apr 2012
     Sir Thomas Grosvenor, 5th Bt. was born on 7 December 1693.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas Grosvenor, 3rd Bt. and Mary Davis.1 He died on 4 February 1732/33 at age 39, unmarried.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chester between 1727 and 1733.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baronet Grosvenor, of Eaton, co. Chester [E., 1622] on 13 July 1732.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 190. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Anne Grosvenor1

F, #10164
Last Edited=8 Apr 2012
     Anne Grosvenor was the daughter of Sir Thomas Grosvenor, 3rd Bt. and Mary Davis.1 She married Hon. William Leveson-Gower, son of John Leveson-Gower, 1st Baron Gower of Sittenham and Lady Catherine Manners, on 26 May 1730.1
     Her married name became Leveson-Gower.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catherine Leveson-Gower

F, #10165
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Catherine Leveson-Gower is the daughter of Hon. William Leveson-Gower and Anne Grosvenor.

Elizabeth Howland1

F, #10166, b. circa 1682, d. 29 July 1724
Last Edited=21 Mar 2011
Elizabeth, Duchess of Bedford
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Elizabeth Howland was born circa 1682.3 She was the daughter of John Howland and Elizabeth Child.1 She married Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford, son of Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell and Lady Rachel Wriothesley, on 23 May 1695 at chapel of the Manor House, Streatham, Surrey, EnglandG, both under-age, and with her worth 'the best part of £100,000.1' She died on 29 July 1724 at Streatham, Surrey, EnglandG, from small pox.3 She was buried at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.3 Her will was proven (by probate) in August 1724.3
     Her married name became Russell. After her marriage, Elizabeth Howland was styled as Duchess of Bedford on 7 September 1700.

Children of Elizabeth Howland and Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 82.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


David Hugh Montgomery1

M, #10167
Last Edited=23 Aug 2003
     David Hugh Montgomery married Elizabeth Lavinia Sara King, daughter of Lt.-Cdr. James Osborne King and Hon. Elizabeth Patricia White, on 14 June 1969.1 He and Elizabeth Lavinia Sara King were divorced in 1990.1

Children of David Hugh Montgomery and Elizabeth Lavinia Sara King

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 79. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Richard Vernon1

M, #10168
Last Edited=25 May 2014
     Richard Vernon married Lady Evelyn Leveson-Gower, daughter of John Leveson-Gower, 1st Earl Gower and Lady Evelyn Pierrepont, on 6 February 1759.
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Okehampton.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedford.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Newcastle-upon-Lyme.2 He lived at Hilton Park Hall, Hilton, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Richard Vernon and Lady Evelyn Leveson-Gower

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 366. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2443. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford1

M, #10169, b. August 1616, d. 7 September 1700
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford
by Sir Godfrey Kneller 2
NPG website
Photograph by National Portrait Gallery London - www.npg.org.uk
     William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford was born in August 1616.4 He was also reported to have been born in August 1613.5 He was the son of Francis Russell, 4th Earl of Bedford and Hon. Catharine Brydges.1 He married Lady Anne Carr, daughter of Robert Carr, 1st and last Earl of Somerset and Lady Frances Howard, on 11 July 1637 at St. Benet's, Paul's Wharf, London, EnglandG, bringing him a fortune of £12,000.6 He died on 7 September 1700 at age 84 at Bedford House, The Strand, London, EnglandG.6 He was buried on 17 September 1700 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.6 His will was proven (by probate) in May 1701.6
     He was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.5 He was appointed Knight Bachelor on 1 February 1626.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tavistock from 1640 to 1641.4 He succeeded as the 5th Earl of Bedford [E., 1550] on 9 May 1641.4 He succeeded as the 6th Baron Russell [E., 1539] on 9 May 1641.4 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Russell of Thornhaugh, co. Northampton [E., 1603] on 9 May 1641.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset in 1642.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Devon in 1642.4 He was General of the Horse in the Parliamentary Service on 14 July 1642.4 He fought in the Battle of Edgehill on 23 October 1642, for the Parliamentarians.4 He fought in the Battle of Newbury on 20 September 1643, for the Royalists.4 He was Fellow Commoner on 15 October 1643 at Wadham College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.4 He held the office of Governor of Plymouth in 1671.5 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 29 May 1672.4 He held the office of Joint Commissioner for the office of Earl Marshal in 1673.4 He held the office of Recorder of Cambridge in 1689.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire between 1689 and 1700.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire between 1689 and 1700.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 14 February 1688/89.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Middlesex between 1692 and 1700.4 He was created 1st Duke of Bedford [England] on 11 May 1694.4 He was created 1st Marquess of Tavistock [England] on 11 May 1694.4 He was created 1st Baron Howland of Streatham, Surrey [England] on 13 June 1695, with remainder to his grandson, Wriothesley Russell.6
     Thomas, Earl of Ailesbury, speaks of him as "a graceful old nobleman ... He kept a good house for eating amongst themselves, but no hospitality ... He went to the Parish [Church] on Sunday Morning, but had a Protestant Chaplain."6

Children of William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford and Lady Anne Carr

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S140] National Portrait Gallery, London, online http://www.npg.org.uk. Hereinafter cited as National Portrait Gallery.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 79.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 80.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 108.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 30.

Henry Somerset, 7th Duke of Beaufort1

M, #10170, b. 5 February 1792, d. 17 November 1853
Last Edited=25 Jun 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Henry Somerset, 7th Duke of Beaufort was born on 5 February 1792.1 He was the son of Henry Charles Somerset, 6th Duke of Beaufort and Lady Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower.1 He married, firstly, Georgiana Frederica Fitzroy, daughter of Hon. Henry FitzRoy and Lady Anne Wellesley, on 25 July 1814 at Upper Brook Street, Mayfair, London, EnglandG.1 He married, secondly, Emily Frances Smith, daughter of Charles Culling Smith and Lady Anne Wellesley, on 29 June 1822.1 He died on 17 November 1853 at age 61 at Badminton, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 He was buried on 24 November 1853 at Badminton, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 His will was proven (by probate) in March 1854.2
     He gained the rank of officer in 1810 in the 10th Hussars.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Duke of Wellington in Portugal and Spain between 1812 and 1814.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Monmouth between 1813 and 1832.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 1815 and 1819.1 He gained the rank of Major in 1819.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for West Gloucestershire between January 1835 and November 1835.1 He succeeded as the 7th Baron Botetourt [E., 1305] on 23 November 1835.1 He succeeded as the 15th Baron Herbert [E., 1461] on 23 November 1835.1 He succeeded as the 7th Duke of Beaufort [E., 1682] on 23 November 1835.1 He succeeded as the 9th Marquess of Worcester [E., 1643] on 23 November 1835.1 He succeeded as the 13th Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 23 November 1835.1 He held the office of High Steward of Bristol between 1836 and 1853.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 11 April 1842.1

Children of Henry Somerset, 7th Duke of Beaufort and Georgiana Frederica Fitzroy

Children of Henry Somerset, 7th Duke of Beaufort and Emily Frances Smith

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 56. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 57.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]