Serena Crichton-Stuart1

F, #24631, b. 9 July 1965
Last Edited=21 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Serena Crichton-Stuart was born on 9 July 1965.1 She is the daughter of Henry Colum Crichton-Stuart and Patricia Margaret Norman.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt.1

M, #24632, b. circa 1630, d. 22 June 1699
Last Edited=25 Jan 2009
Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt.
by John Riley, 1690 2
     Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. was born circa 1630.3 He was the son of Richard Child and Elizabeth Roycroft.3 He married, firstly, Hannah Boate, daughter of Edward Boate, on 26 December 1654 at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. He married, secondly, Mary Atwood, daughter of William Atwood, circa 14 June 1663.1,4 He married, thirdly, Emma Barnard, daughter of Sir Henry Barnard, circa 8 August 1676.5 He died on 22 June 1699.3 He was buried at Wanstead, Essex, England.4 His will (dated 22 February 1696) was probated on 6 July 1699.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Petersfield in 1659.3 In 1673 he purchased the estate of Wanstead.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dartmouth between February 1673 and 1679.3 He was created 1st Baronet Child, of Wanstead, Essex [England] on 18 July 1678.6 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Ludlow between 1685 and 1687.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Essex from 1688 to 1689.3 He was Governor of the East India Company.1 He was a merchant at Wanstead, Essex, England.1
     He had two other children by his first wife, both died in infancy.4

Child of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Hannah Boate

Children of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Mary Atwood

Child of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Emma Barnard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 106. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 107.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 92.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 81.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 91.

Richard Tynley, 1st Earl Tylney of Castlemaine1

M, #24633, b. 5 February 1679/80, d. March 1749/50
Last Edited=1 Mar 2012
Richard Tynley, 1st Earl Tynley of Castlemaine, 1758 2
     Richard Tynley, 1st Earl Tylney of Castlemaine was baptised on 5 February 1679/80 at Wanstead, Essex, England.3 He was the son of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Emma Barnard.4,3 He married Dorothy Glynne, daughter of John Glynne and Dorothy Tylney, on 22 April 1703 at Wanstead, Essex, England.3 He died in March 1749/50 at age 70 at Aix-en-Provence, Provence, France.3 He was buried on 29 May 1750 at Wanstead, Essex, England.3
     He was given the name of Richard Child at birth. He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Child, of Wanstead, Essex [E., 1678] on 20 January 1703/4.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Maldon between 1708 and 1710.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Essex between 1710 and 1722.3 In 1715 he built Wanstead Hosue.6 He was created 1st Baron Newtown, co. Donegal [Ireland] on 24 April 1718.3 He was created 1st Viscount Castlemaine, co. Kerry [Ireland] on 24 April 1718.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Essex between 1727 and 1734.3 He was created 1st Earl Tylney of Castlemaine, co. Kerry [Ireland] on 11 June 1731.7 On 24 March 1734 his name was legally changed to Richard Tylney by Act of Parliament.3

Children of Richard Tynley, 1st Earl Tylney of Castlemaine and Dorothy Glynne

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 92. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 53.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 91.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 107.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 240.

John Granville, 1st and last Baron Granville of Potheridge1

M, #24634, d. 3 December 1707
Last Edited=28 Jul 2012
     John Granville, 1st and last Baron Granville of Potheridge was the son of John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath and Jane Wyche. He married Rebecca Child, daughter of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Mary Atwood, on 15 April 1703.1 He died on 3 December 1707, without issue.1
     He gained the title of 1st Baron Granville of Potheridge.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Sackville, 6th Earl of Dorset

M, #24635, b. 24 January 1637, d. 29 January 1705
Last Edited=8 Dec 2013
Charles Sackville, 6th Earl of Dorset
by Sir Godfrey Kneller 1
     Charles Sackville, 6th Earl of Dorset was born on 24 January 1637. He was the son of Richard Sackville, 5th Earl of Dorset and Frances Cranfield. He married, firstly, Mary Bagot, daughter of Colonel Hervey Bagot and Dorothy Arden, in June 1674.2 He married, secondly, Mary Compton, daughter of James Compton, 3rd Earl of Northampton and Hon. Mary Noel, on 7 March 1685. He married Anne (?) on 27 October 1704.3 He died on 29 January 1705 at age 68 at Bath, Somerset, England.1 He died on 29 January 1705/6 at age 69.3
     He lived Cranfield.3 He gained the title of 6th Earl of Dorset. He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) E Grinstead , Envoy to France 1669, Jt Ld-Lt Sussex (with f) 1670–77 and solely 1677–87/8 and 1689–Jan 1705/6, Lord Chamberlain Feb 1688/9–97, Jt Ld-Lt Somerset 1690–91, patron of the writers Dryden, Prior and Wycherley in 1661.3 On 4 April 1675 so created (following his inheritance of the estates of his maternal uncle the 3rd and last Earl of Middlesex of the 1621 cr).3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in February 1688/89.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in February 1691/92.3

Child of Charles Sackville, 6th Earl of Dorset

Children of Charles Sackville, 6th Earl of Dorset and Mary Compton

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 408. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 178.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 53.


Scott Arnott1

M, #24636
Last Edited=21 Jun 2013
     Scott Arnott lived at Tanners, Brasted, Kent, England.1

Child of Scott Arnott

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2155. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Somerset, 3rd Earl of Worcester1

M, #24637, b. circa 1527, d. 21 February 1588/89
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     William Somerset, 3rd Earl of Worcester was born circa 1527.1 He was the son of Henry Somerset, 2nd Earl of Worcester and Elizabeth Browne.1 He married, firstly, Christian North, daughter of Edward North, 1st Lord North and Alice Squire, before 19 May 1550.2 He married, secondly, Theophilia Newton, daughter of Sir John Newton and Margaret Poyntz, after 1564.3 He died on 21 February 1588/89 at Hackney, London, England.3 He was buried on 30 April 1589 at Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.3 His will was probated on 7 November 1589.3
     He was styled as Lord Herbert between 1527 and 1549.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber in 1546.1 He fought in the campaign in Boulogne between May 1546 and July 1546, under the Earl of Hertford, distinguishing himself in a skirmish.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 20 February 1546/47.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Herbert [E., 1461] on 26 November 1549.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 26 November 1549.1 He fought in the defense of London against Sir Thomas Wyatt in February 1553/54.2 He fought in the campaign at St. Quentin in August 1557, under the Earl of Pembroke.1 He was admitted to Middle Temple on 2 February 1562/63.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 23 April 1570.1 He held the office of Deputy Earl Marshal of England on 2 April 1571.4 He held the office of Special Envoy to Paris on 2 February 1572/73, at the christening of Maria Elizabeth, daughter of King Charles IX.2 He held the office of Lieutenant of the Order of the Garter on 22 April 1579.2 His last will was dated 3 February 1588/89.5

Child of William Somerset, 3rd Earl of Worcester and Christian North

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 852. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 853.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 854.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Christian North1

F, #24638, d. after 20 March 1563/64
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
     Christian North was the daughter of Edward North, 1st Lord North and Alice Squire.1,2 She married William Somerset, 3rd Earl of Worcester, son of Henry Somerset, 2nd Earl of Worcester and Elizabeth Browne, before 19 May 1550.1 She died after 20 March 1563/64.1
     As a result of her marriage, Christian North was styled as Countess of Worcester before 19 May 1550. Her married name became Somerset.

Child of Christian North and William Somerset, 3rd Earl of Worcester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 853. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 854.

Edward North, 1st Lord North1

M, #24639, b. circa 1496, d. 31 December 1564
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Edward North, 1st Lord North 2
     Edward North, 1st Lord North was born circa 1496.3 He was the son of Roger North and Christian Warcup.4 He married, firstly, Alice Squire, daughter of Oliver Squire, circa 1528.3 He married, secondly, Margaret Butler, daughter of Richard Butler, circa 1561.3 He died on 31 December 1564.3
     He was educated at St. Paul's School, London, England.3 He was educated at Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He was Clerk of the Council of the City of London.3 He was Clerk of Parliament between 1531 and 1540.3 He held the office of King's Serjeant-at-Law in 1536.3 He was Treasurer of the Court of Augmentations in 1540.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Cambridgeshire between 1540 and 1543.3 He was invested as a Knight in 1542.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cambridgeshire between 1542 and 1544.3 He was Chancellor of the Court of Augmentations between 1544 and 1548.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in February 1546.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cambridgeshire between 1547 and 1552.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cambridgeshire in 1553.3 He was created 1st Lord North [England by writ] on 17 February 1553/54.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire in 1559.3 He lived at Kirtling, Cambridgeshire, England.

Children of Edward North, 1st Lord North and Alice Squire

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 854. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1690. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 206. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 853.

Henry Flower, 5th Viscount Ashbrook1

M, #24640, b. 17 June 1806, d. 3 August 1871
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     Henry Flower, 5th Viscount Ashbrook was born on 17 June 1806.1 He was the son of Henry Jeffery Flower, 4th Viscount Ashbrook and Deborah Susannah Freind.1 He was baptised on 5 July 1806 at Old Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He married Frances Robinson, daughter of Venerable Sir John Robinson, 1st Bt. and Mary Anne Spencer, on 7 June 1828 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 He died on 3 August 1871 at age 65.1
     He was given the name of Henry Flower at birth.1 On 23 November 1827 his name was legally changed to Henry Walker by Royal Licence.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Kilkenny in 1834.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Ashbrook [I., 1751] on 4 May 1847.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Castle-Durrow, co. Kilkenny [I., 1733] on 4 May 1847.1 On 15 June 1847 his claim to the peerage was allowed.1 On 15 July 1847 his name was legally changed to Henry Flower by Royal Licence.1

Children of Henry Flower, 5th Viscount Ashbrook and Frances Robinson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Blakeney, page 128. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.