Ulrick Bourke, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde1

M, #28281, b. before 8 December 1604, d. 29 April 1658
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Ulrick Bourke, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde 2
     Ulrick Bourke, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde was born before 8 December 1604 at Athlone, Ireland.3 He was the son of Richard Bourke, 4th Earl of Clanricarde and Frances Walsingham.1,3 He married Lady Anne Compton, daughter of William Compton, 1st Earl of Northampton and Elizabeth Spencer, in December 1622.4 He died on 29 April 1658 at Somerhill, Kent, England, without male issue.4,5 He was buried at Tonbridge, Kent, England.4 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 3 March 1664/65.4
     He was also known as Ulick de Burgh.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the his father's regiment.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Tunbridge, Kent [E., 1624] on 12 November 1635.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron of Dunkellin [I., 1543] on 12 November 1635.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Clanricarde [I., 1543] on 12 November 1635.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron of Somerhill [E., 1624] on 12 November 1635.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of St. Albans, co. Hertford [E., 1628] on 12 November 1635.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron of Imanney, in the Province of Connaught [I., 1628] on 12 November 1635.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Galway, in the Province of Connaught [I., 1628] on 12 November 1635.3 He held the office of Governor of Galway in 1636.3 He was invested as a Knight on 20 May 1638 at Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He was Lieutenant-General and Commander-in-Chief of the Connaught.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1645.3 He was Lieutenant-General of the Army between 1646 and 1649.3 He was created 1st Marquess of Clanricarde [Ireland] on 21 February 1645/46.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Bourke of Clanmories, co. Mayo [I., 1629] circa 1650.6 He held the office of Lord Deputy General [Ireland] between 1650 and 1652.4 In 1651 he opposed Cromwell in Ireland, at the head of a considerable force.4 In October 1652 he left Ireland for his estates in Kent. He was excepted from pardon in Cromwell's Act of 12 Aug 1652.4
     On his death, all of his English honours became extinct. The titles Earl of Galway and Baron of Imanney appear to have become extinct.4

Child of Ulrick Bourke, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde and Lady Anne Compton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 251. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 231.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 232.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 181. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 254.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 215.

Elizabeth Spencer1

F, #28282
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     Elizabeth Spencer was the daughter of Sir John Spencer and Alice Bromfield.2 She married William Compton, 1st Earl of Northampton, son of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton and Lady Frances Hastings, in 1594.
      Her married name became Compton.

Children of Elizabeth Spencer and William Compton, 1st Earl of Northampton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5964] Minnie and Alfred Chapman Reddan, Survey of London, volume 9: The parish of St. helen, Bishopsgate, part I (n.p.: n.pub., 1924). Hereinafter cited as Survey of London.

Sir John Spencer

M, #28283, d. 3 March 1609/10
Last Edited=1 Apr 2012
     Sir John Spencer was the son of Richard Spencer.1 He married Alice Bromfield.1 He died on 3 March 1609/10.1 He was buried on 22 March 1609/10 at St. Helen, Bishopsgate, London, England.1
     He was invested as a Knight. Sir John Spencer also went by the nick-name of 'Rich Spencer'.1 He was a merchant in the trade with Spain, Turkey and Venice.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of London from 1583 to 1584.1 In 1591 he was accussed of engrossing, with two other merchants, the whole trade with Tripoli.1 He held the office of Lord Mayor of London from 1594 to 1595.1 In March 1599 he was imprisoned in the Fleet for mistreating his faughter, Elizabeth.1

Child of Sir John Spencer and Alice Bromfield

Citations

  1. [S5964] Minnie and Alfred Chapman Reddan, Survey of London, volume 9: The parish of St. helen, Bishopsgate, part I (n.p.: n.pub., 1924). Hereinafter cited as Survey of London.

Rupert Sweeting1

M, #28284
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Rupert Sweeting is the son of Christopher Sweeting.1 He married Amanda Jane Cubitt, daughter of Captain Alick John Archibald Cubitt and Jennifer Faith Gott, in 1995.1

Child of Rupert Sweeting and Amanda Jane Cubitt

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 121. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Christopher Sweeting1

M, #28285
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Christopher Sweeting lived at Churchill, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Christopher Sweeting

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 121. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Mary Douglas, Countess of Buchan1

F, #28286, d. before 20 August 1628
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=3.19%
     Mary Douglas, Countess of Buchan was the daughter of James Douglas, 5th Earl of Buchan and Margaret Ogilvy.2 She married James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan, son of John Erskine, 19th/2nd Earl of Mar and Lady Mary Stuart, on 18 June 1615.3 She died before 20 August 1628 at Holyrood Palace, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2 She was buried on 20 August 1628 at Auchterhouse, Angus, Scotland.3
     She succeeded to the title of 6th Baroness Auchterhouse [S., 1469] on 26 August 1601, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 6th Countess of Buchan [S., 1469] on 26 August 1601, suo jure.1 From 18 June 1615, her married name became Erskine. On 22 March 1617 she had a charter of the Earldom of Buchan to herself and her husband, with the remainder the the male heir of their marriage, and then to the nearest male heir of the Earldom.2

Children of Mary Douglas, Countess of Buchan and James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan1

M, #28287, b. 1600, d. January 1639/40
Last Edited=13 Aug 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.73%
James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan
by Adam de Colone, 1626 2
     James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan was born in 1600.2 He was the son of John Erskine, 19th/2nd Earl of Mar and Lady Mary Stuart. He married, secondly, Dorothy Knyvett, daughter of Sir Phillip Knyvett, 1st Bt. and Katherine Ford.1 He married, firstly, Mary Douglas, Countess of Buchan, daughter of James Douglas, 5th Earl of Buchan and Margaret Ogilvy, on 18 June 1615.3 He died in January 1639/40 at London, England.4 He was buried at Auchterhouse, Angus, Scotland.4 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 23 September 1647.4
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Buchan [S., 1469] before 1617, jure uxoris.1 On 22 March 1617 James and his wife were issued a charter giving both of them the Earldom, and conferring it on whichever of them outlives the other.1

Child of James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan and Dorothy Knyvett

Children of James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan and Mary Douglas, Countess of Buchan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross1

M, #28288, d. 1628
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.73%
     Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross was the son of John Erskine, 19th/2nd Earl of Mar and Lady Mary Stuart.1 He married Margaret Bellenden, daughter of Sir James Bellenden and Elizabeth Ker, on 18 April 1626.2 He died in 1628.3
     He was styled as Master of Cardross between 1617 and 1628.1

Child of Henry Erskine, Master of Cardross and Margaret Bellenden

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 145. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Erskine, 7th Earl of Buchan1

M, #28289, d. October 1664
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.35%
     James Erskine, 7th Earl of Buchan was the son of James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan and Mary Douglas, Countess of Buchan.1 He married Lady Marjory Ramsay, daughter of William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie and Lady Margaret Carnegie, after 11 April 1655.1,2 He died in October 1664.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Auchterhouse [S., 1469] in January 1640.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Buchan [S., 1469] in January 1640.1 In 1654 he was fined £1,000 by Cromwell.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 568.

Lady Marjory Ramsay1

F, #28290
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Lady Marjory Ramsay is the daughter of William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie and Lady Margaret Carnegie. She married, firstly, James Erskine, 7th Earl of Buchan, son of James Erskine, 6th Earl of Buchan and Mary Douglas, Countess of Buchan, after 11 April 1655.1,2 She married, secondly, Reverend James Campbell after October 1664.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Marjory Ramsay was styled as Countess of Buchan after 11 April 1655. From after 11 April 1655, her married name became Erskine. From after October 1664, her married name became Campbell.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 381. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 568.