George Compton, 4th Earl of Northampton

M, #30231, b. 18 October 1664, d. 15 April 1727
Last Edited=20 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Compton, 4th Earl of Northampton was born on 18 October 1664. He was the son of James Compton, 3rd Earl of Northampton and Hon. Mary Noel. He married, firstly, Jane Fox, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir Stephen Fox and Elizabeth Whittle, on 9 May 1686.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Rushout, daughter of Sir James Rushout, 1st Bt. and Alice Pitt, on 3 July 1726.2 He died on 15 April 1727 at age 62.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Northampton.

Children of George Compton, 4th Earl of Northampton and Jane Fox

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 684.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 751.

George Compton, 6th Earl of Northampton

M, #30232, b. 1692, d. 6 December 1758
Last Edited=8 May 2010
George Compton, 6th Earl of Northampton
by Christian Zincke 1
     George Compton, 6th Earl of Northampton was born in 1692. He was the son of George Compton, 4th Earl of Northampton and Jane Fox. He married Frances Payne, daughter of Reverend Thomas Payne and Sarah Andrews, on 5 March 1748.2 He died on 6 December 1758.
     He gained the title of 6th Earl of Northampton.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2927. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir John Hadley D'Oyly, 6th Bt.1

M, #30233, b. 1754, d. January 1818
Last Edited=13 Mar 2011
     Sir John Hadley D'Oyly, 6th Bt. was born in 1754.2 He was the son of Rev. Sir Hadley D'Oyly, 5th Bt. and Henrietta Maynard Osborne.2 He married Diana Rochfort, daughter of William Rochfort, in 1780.2 He died in January 1818.2
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet D'Oyly, of Shottisham, Norfolk [E., 1663] on 30 July 1764.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Ipswich between 1790 and 1796.2 He was Senior Merchant, Bengal Establishment.2 He was Collector of Calcutta.2 He lived at Calcutta, India.2 He lived at D'Oyly Park, Hampshire, England.2

Children of Sir John Hadley D'Oyly, 6th Bt. and Diana Rochfort

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2933. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Lucy1

F, #30234, b. 9 November 1709
Last Edited=4 Feb 2014
     Mary Lucy was baptised on 9 November 1709 at St. Andrew's Church, Holborn, London, England.1 She is the daughter of Sir Berkeley Lucy, 3rd Bt. and Catharine Cotton.2,1 She married Hon. Charles Compton, son of George Compton, 4th Earl of Northampton and Jane Fox, on 14 August 1727.3
      From 14 August 1727, her married name became Compton.3

Children of Mary Lucy and Hon. Charles Compton

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 114. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 190. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3264. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 330. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 188.

Edmund Lucy1

M, #30235, b. 1464, d. circa 1498
Last Edited=4 Feb 2014
     Edmund Lucy was born in 1464.2 He was the son of Sir William Lucy and Margaret Brecknock.1,3 He married, secondly, Jane Ludlow, daughter of Richard Ludlow.3 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Tramsington, daughter of Walter Tramsington.3 He died circa 1498.3 His will was probated on 19 May 1498.3
     He fought in the Battle of Stoke Fields on 16 June 1487, where he commanded a division of the royal army.1 He lived at Charlecote, Warwickshire, England.1

Child of Edmund Lucy and Jane Ludlow

Citations

  1. [S51] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 7th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1886), page 1152. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 7th ed.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3264. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S50] John Burke, History of the Commoners of Great Britain (London, U.K.: n.pub., 1846), volume III, page 98. Hereinafter cited as Commoners of Great Britain.


Jane Fox1

F, #30236, d. 11 July 1721
Last Edited=5 Mar 2009
     Jane Fox was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir Stephen Fox and Elizabeth Whittle.1 She married George Compton, 4th Earl of Northampton, son of James Compton, 3rd Earl of Northampton and Hon. Mary Noel, on 9 May 1686.2 She died on 11 July 1721.1
      From 9 May 1686, her married name became Compton.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2025. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Rt. Hon. Sir Stephen Fox1

M, #30237, b. 27 March 1627, d. 28 October 1718
Last Edited=5 Mar 2009
     Rt. Hon. Sir Stephen Fox was born on 27 March 1627.1 He was the son of William Fox and Elizabeth Pavey.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Whittle, daughter of William Whittle, circa 1654.1 He married, secondly, Christiana Hope, daughter of Reverend Francis Hope and Christian Palfeyman, on 11 July 1703.1 He died on 28 October 1718 at age 91.1
     He was he managed King Charles II's household while in exile after 1654.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Salisbury in 1661.1 He held the office of Paymaster-General of the Forces between 1661 and 1680.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1665.1 He held the office of Clerk of the Board of Green Cloth.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He held the office of Lord Commissioner of Treasury in 1679.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westminster in February 1678/79.1 He was a founder of the Royal Hospital Chelsea in 1681.1 In 1685 he was offered a peerage by King James II if he converted to Rome.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Salisbury in 1685.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westminster in 1691.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westminster in 1695.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cricklands in January 1698/99.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Salisbury in March 1713/14.1 He lived at Chiswick, Wiltshire, England.1 He lived at Farley, Wiltshire, England.1 He had another six sons and a daughter by his first wife.1

Children of Rt. Hon. Sir Stephen Fox and Elizabeth Whittle

Children of Rt. Hon. Sir Stephen Fox and Christiana Hope

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2025. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Frances Hastings

F, #30238
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.56%
     Lady Frances Hastings was the daughter of Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon and Catherine Pole. She married Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton, son of Peter Compton and Anne Talbot.1
      Her married name became Compton.1

Children of Lady Frances Hastings and Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2927. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Christopher Robinson1

M, #30239, b. 1716, d. January 1781
Last Edited=24 May 2014
     Christopher Robinson was born in 1716.2 He was the son of Bryan Robinson.1 He married Elizabeth Martin, daughter of Reverend Harstonge Martin and Sarah Wemyys, in May 1758.3 He died in January 1781.2
     He was admitted to King's Inn in 1737 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1744.2 He held the office of Judge of the King's Bench [Ireland] in 1758.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Kilkenny.3 He had two other sons.2

Child of Christopher Robinson and Elizabeth Martin

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 239. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2438. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Mason1

M, #30240
Last Edited=21 Oct 2003
     Henry Mason lived at Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England.2

Child of Henry Mason

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 282.