Thomas de Stafford, 3rd Earl of Stafford1

M, #107461, b. circa 1368, d. 4 July 1392
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.48%
     Thomas de Stafford, 3rd Earl of Stafford was born circa 1368.1 He was the son of Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford and Philippa Beauchamp.2 He married Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham, daughter of Thomas of Woodstock, 1st and last Duke of Gloucester and Lady Eleanor de Bohun, circa 1390.1 He died on 4 July 1392, without issue.3
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Stafford.1 In 1390 knighted.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 179. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Bourchier1

M, #107462, b. 1413, d. 1486
Last Edited=17 Aug 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Thomas Bourchier was born in 1413.1 He was the son of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.1 He died in 1486.1
     He held the office of Cardinal of St. Cirac.1 He held the office of Archbishop of Canterbury.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Thomas Bourchier". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin1

M, #107463, b. circa 1412, d. before 1469
Last Edited=25 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin was born circa 1412.1 He was the son of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.1 He married Thomasine Hankeford, Baroness FitzWarin, daughter of Sir Richard Hankeford.1 He married Katherine Affeton, daughter of John Affeton.1 He died before 1469.1 He died before 12 December 1469.2
     He gained the title of Baron FitzWarin, jure uxoris.1 On 2 January 1448/49 called to Parl as 9th Lord (Baron) FitzWarin in right of his 1st wife Thomasine Hankeford (see Charles Mosley.3

Child of William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin and Thomasine Hankeford, Baroness FitzWarin

Child of William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 508. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3800. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S5367] Elizabeth Hollman, "re: Bourchier Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 16 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bourchier Family."

Thomasine Hankeford, Baroness FitzWarin1

F, #107464, b. 1423, d. 1453
Last Edited=17 May 2011
     Thomasine Hankeford, Baroness FitzWarin was born in 1423.1 She was the daughter of Sir Richard Hankeford.1 She married William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin, son of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.1 She died in 1453.1
     She gained the title of 9th Baroness FitzWarin.1

Child of Thomasine Hankeford, Baroness FitzWarin and William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S5367] Elizabeth Hollman, "re: Bourchier Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 16 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bourchier Family."

William Young1

M, #107465
Last Edited=1 Jan 2013
     William Young married Jane Hunter.2

Child of William Young and Jane Hunter

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 230. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3483. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Katherine Affeton1

F, #107466, d. 1467
Last Edited=3 Aug 2014
     Katherine Affeton was the daughter of John Affeton.1 She married William Bourchier, Baron FitzWarin, son of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.1 She married Hugh Stucley, son of Richard Stuckley and Elizabeth (?), on 9 January 1458.2 She died in 1467.1
      From 9 January 1458, her married name became Stucley.

Child of Katherine Affeton and Hugh Stucley

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3800. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Affeton1

M, #107467
Last Edited=25 Apr 2002
     John Affeton lived at Afton, Devon, England.1

Child of John Affeton

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

William Wilson1

M, #107468, b. 21 December 1766, d. circa October 1772
Last Edited=29 Jan 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Wilson was baptised on 21 December 1766.1 He was the son of Henry William Wilson and Mary Miller.1 He died circa October 1772.1 He was buried on 25 October 1772.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Marjorie Berners1

F, #107469, d. 18 December 1475
Last Edited=2 Oct 2004
     Marjorie Berners was the daughter of Sir Richard Berners and Philippe Dalyngridge.1,2 She married, firstly, John Ferreby before 1441.2 She married, secondly, Sir John Bourchier, 1st Lord Berners, son of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham, after 1441.2 She died on 18 December 1475.2
      From before 1441, her married name became Ferreby.2 From after 1441, her married name became Bourchier.1,2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 153. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Richard Berners1

M, #107470
Last Edited=28 Jan 2005
     Sir Richard Berners lived at West Horsley, Surrey, England.1 He was styled as Lord Berners.1

Child of Sir Richard Berners and Philippe Dalyngridge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 153. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.