Henry Lucas

M, #29111
Last Edited=15 Dec 2010
     Henry Lucas lived at Glan-yr-afon, Breconshire, Wales.1 He was also known as W. H. Lucas.1

Child of Henry Lucas

Citations

  1. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."

Sir John Cass1

M, #29112
Last Edited=12 Apr 2008
     Sir John Cass lived at Bradford, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of Sir John Cass

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 934. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Thomas Peers Williams1

M, #29113
Last Edited=15 Jan 2008
     Lt.-Col. Thomas Peers Williams married Emily Bacon, daughter of Anthony Bacon.
     He lived at Craig-y-don, Anglesey, Wales.2 He lived at Temple House, Great Marlow, Berkshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).3

Child of Lt.-Col. Thomas Peers Williams

Children of Lt.-Col. Thomas Peers Williams and Emily Bacon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 482. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 366.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 460.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1284. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S4] C.F.J. Hankinson, editor, DeBretts Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage, 147th year (London, U.K.: Odhams Press, 1949), page 1100. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1949.

Hon. Millicent Florence Eleanor Wilson1

F, #29114, b. 4 December 1872, d. 29 November 1952
Last Edited=15 Feb 2012
     Hon. Millicent Florence Eleanor Wilson was born on 4 December 1872 at 95 Eaton Place, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Charles Henry Wilson, 1st Baron Nunburnholme and Florence Jane Helen Wellesley.1 She married, firstly, Sir Charles Edward Cradock-Hartopp, 5th Bt., son of Sir John William Cradock-Hartopp, 4th Bt. and Charlotte Frances Howard, on 10 June 1895.2 She married, secondly, Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley, 3rd Earl Cowley, son of William Henry Wellesley, 2nd Earl Cowley and Emily Gwendoline Williams, on 14 December 1905 at Colombo, Sri Lanka.1 She and Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley, 3rd Earl Cowley were divorced in 1913.3 She married, thirdly, Major Grey William Duberly, son of William Duberly and Hon. Rosa Louisa Vernon Sandys, on 25 July 1914.3 She and Sir Charles Edward Cradock-Hartopp, 5th Bt. were divorced in 1905.2 She died on 29 November 1952 at age 79.3
      From 10 June 1895, her married name became Cradock-Hartopp. From 14 December 1905, her married name became Wellesley. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Millicent Florence Eleanor Wilson was styled as Countess Cowley on 14 December 1905. From 25 July 1914, her married name became Duberly.

Child of Hon. Millicent Florence Eleanor Wilson and Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley, 3rd Earl Cowley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 482. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 691. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 937. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Charles Edward Cradock-Hartopp, 5th Bt.1

M, #29115, b. 1858, d. 20 February 1929
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Charles Edward Cradock-Hartopp, 5th Bt. was born in 1858.1 He was the son of Sir John William Cradock-Hartopp, 4th Bt. and Charlotte Frances Howard.2 He married Hon. Millicent Florence Eleanor Wilson, daughter of Charles Henry Wilson, 1st Baron Nunburnholme and Florence Jane Helen Wellesley, on 10 June 1895.1 He and Hon. Millicent Florence Eleanor Wilson were divorced in 1905.1 He died on 20 February 1929, without issue.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1882 in the service of the Scots Guards.1 He fought in the Egypt Campaign in 1882.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Cradock-Hartopp, of Freathby, co. Leicester [G.B., 1796] on 25 May 1888.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Warwickshire.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 691. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Major Grey William Duberly1

M, #29116, b. 20 June 1875, d. 13 March 1915
Last Edited=16 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Major Grey William Duberly was born on 20 June 1875.2 He was the son of William Duberly and Hon. Rosa Louisa Vernon Sandys.2 He married Hon. Millicent Florence Eleanor Wilson, daughter of Charles Henry Wilson, 1st Baron Nunburnholme and Florence Jane Helen Wellesley, on 25 July 1914.1 He died on 13 March 1915 at age 39, killed in action.1
     He fought in the First World War.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 270. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Charles William Cudemore1

M, #29117
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Charles William Cudemore married Caroline Alice Cowan, daughter of Maynard Cowan, before 1936.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 689. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Clare Florence Mary Stapleton1

F, #29118, d. 8 May 1949
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     Clare Florence Mary Stapleton was the daughter of Sir Francis George Stapleton, 8th Bt.2 She married, firstly, Geoffrey Charles Buxton, son of Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Fowell Buxton and Mary Harbord, on 9 April 1902.1 She and Geoffrey Charles Buxton were divorced in 1913.1 She married, secondly, Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley, 3rd Earl Cowley, son of William Henry Wellesley, 2nd Earl Cowley and Emily Gwendoline Williams, on 19 January 1914.2 She died on 8 May 1949, in a fire.1
      From 9 April 1902, her married name became Buxton. As a result of her marriage, Clare Florence Mary Stapleton was styled as Countess Cowley on 19 January 1914. From 19 January 1914, her married name became Wellesley.

Children of Clare Florence Mary Stapleton and Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley, 3rd Earl Cowley

Child of Clare Florence Mary Stapleton and Geoffrey Charles Buxton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 620. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Francis George Stapleton, 8th Bt.

M, #29119, b. 19 March 1831, d. 30 October 1899
Last Edited=13 Aug 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Francis George Stapleton, 8th Bt. was born on 19 March 1831 at Clifton, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was the son of Rev. Hon. Sir Francis Jarvis Stapleton, 7th Bt. and Margaret Airey. He married Mary Catherine Gladstone, daughter of Adam Steuart Gladstone and Caroline Walker, on 5 September 1878 at Shortlands, Kent, England.1 He died on 30 October 1899 at age 68 at Greys Court, Oxfordshire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Stapleton [E., 1679] on 11 February 1874.2

Child of Sir Francis George Stapleton, 8th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 112. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Geoffrey Charles Buxton1

M, #29120, b. 4 June 1879, d. 8 March 1958
Last Edited=14 Jun 2006
     Geoffrey Charles Buxton was born on 4 June 1879.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Fowell Buxton and Mary Harbord.2 He married Clare Florence Mary Stapleton, daughter of Sir Francis George Stapleton, 8th Bt., on 9 April 1902.1 He and Clare Florence Mary Stapleton were divorced in 1913.1 He died on 8 March 1958 at age 78.1
     He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.).1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Coldstream Guards.1

Child of Geoffrey Charles Buxton and Clare Florence Mary Stapleton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 620. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]