Margaret Crouch1

F, #214951, b. circa 1605, d. December 1673
Last Edited=9 Dec 2012
     Margaret Crouch was born circa 1605.2 She was the daughter of John Crouch.1 She married, firstly, John Hare.1 She married, secondly, Henry Montagu, 1st Earl of Manchester, son of Sir Edward Montagu and Elizabeth Harington, on 26 April 1620.1,3 She died in December 1673.3
      Her married name became Hare.1 From 26 April 1620, her married name became Montagu.1 As a result of her marriage, Margaret Crouch was styled as Viscountess Mandeville on 19 December 1620. As a result of her marriage, Margaret Crouch was styled as Countess of Manchester on 5 February 1625/26.

Children of Margaret Crouch and Henry Montagu, 1st Earl of Manchester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3706] David Barttelot, "re: Crosland Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 7 April 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosland Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2584. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Hare1

M, #214952
Last Edited=6 Jan 2007
     John Hare married Margaret Crouch, daughter of John Crouch.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Crouch1

M, #214953
Last Edited=6 Jan 2007
     John Crouch lived at Cornbury, Hertfordshire, England.1

Child of John Crouch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir William Sedley, 4th Bt.1

M, #214954, d. 1656
Last Edited=11 Feb 2012
     Sir William Sedley, 4th Bt. was the son of Sir John Sedley, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Savile. He married Jane Savage, daughter of John Savage, 2nd Earl Rivers and Catherine Parker, on 21 October 1655 at St. Bride's Church, London, England.2 He died in 1656, without issue.2
     He gained the title of 4th Baronet Sedley, of Ailesford, Kent.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Brydges, 7th Baron Chandos of Sudeley1

M, #214955, b. after 1620, d. circa August 1676
Last Edited=7 Feb 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     William Brydges, 7th Baron Chandos of Sudeley was born after 1620.1 He was the son of Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Lady Anne Stanley.1 He married Susan Kerr.1 He died circa August 1676, from smallpox, without male issue.1 He was buried on 22 August 1676.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Chandos of Sudeley, co. Gloucester [E., 1554] in February 1654/55.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Susan Kerr1

F, #214956, d. circa October 1672
Last Edited=7 Jan 2007
     Susan Kerr married William Brydges, 7th Baron Chandos of Sudeley, son of Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Lady Anne Stanley.1 She died circa October 1672.1 She was buried on 15 October 1672 at Harefield, London, England.1
     She lived at London, England.1 She was also known as Susan Carr.1 Her married name became Brydges.1 As a result of her marriage, Susan Kerr was styled as Baroness Chandos of Sudeley in February 1655.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 128. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Brydges, Marquess of Carnarvon1

M, #214957, b. 15 January 1702/3, d. 7 April 1727
Last Edited=15 Mar 2007
     John Brydges, Marquess of Carnarvon was born on 15 January 1702/3.2 He was the son of James Brydges, 1st Duke of Chandos and Mary Lake.1,3 He married Catherine Tollemache, daughter of Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Earl of Dysart and Grace Wilbraham, on 1 September 1724.3 He died on 7 April 1727 at age 24 at Arlington Street, London, England, from smallpox, without male issue.3,2 He was buried on 19 April 1727 at Whitchurch, London, England.3
     He was styled as Marquess of Carnarvon between 1719 and 1727.3 He matriculated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 14 November 1719.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 8 April 1721.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Steyning from January 1725/26 to 1727.3

Child of John Brydges, Marquess of Carnarvon and Catherine Tollemache

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 129. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 164. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 131.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Fanny Florence Caulfeild1

F, #214958, d. 28 July 1876
Last Edited=27 Dec 2006
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Fanny Florence Caulfeild was the daughter of Francis St. George Caulfeild and Hon. Susannah Anne Crofton.2 She married Lt.-Gen. Owen Lewis Cope Williams on 18 August 1862.1 She died on 28 July 1876, without issue.1
      From 18 August 1862, her married name became Williams.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Gen. Owen Lewis Cope Williams1

M, #214959, d. 2 October 1904
Last Edited=21 Jan 2013
     Lt.-Gen. Owen Lewis Cope Williams married Fanny Florence Caulfeild, daughter of Francis St. George Caulfeild and Hon. Susannah Anne Crofton, on 18 August 1862.2 He married Nina Mary Adelaide Sinclair, daughter of Sir John George Tollemache Sinclair of Ulbster, 3rd Bt. and Emma Isabella Harriet Standish, on 22 July 1882.1 He died on 2 October 1904.2 He was also reported to have died on 20 October 1904.1
     He lived at Temple House, Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England.2 He lived at Craig-y-Don, Anglesey, Wales.2 He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) Great Marlow.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3904. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frances Henrietta Caulfeild1

F, #214960
Last Edited=27 Dec 2006
     Frances Henrietta Caulfeild is the daughter of St. George Caulfeild and Hon. Frances Crofton.2 She married Frederick Hamilton Cornwall, son of Rt. Rev. unknown Cornwall, on 10 July 1827.1
      From 10 July 1827, her married name became Cornwall.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]