Mabel Burton

F, #5281
Last Edited=30 Sep 2012
     Mabel Burton is the daughter of Nicholas Burton. She married Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon, son of Thomas Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk and Lady Elizabeth Stafford, on 7 June 1576.
      Her married name became Howard.

Child of Mabel Burton and Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2764. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Nicholas Burton

M, #5282
Last Edited=18 Sep 2002

Child of Nicholas Burton

Hon. Hubert George Beaumont1

M, #5283, b. 6 April 1864, d. 14 August 1922
Last Edited=6 Aug 2011
     Hon. Hubert George Beaumont was born on 6 April 1864.1 He was the son of Wentworth Blackett Beaumont, 1st Baron Allendale and Lady Margaret Anne de Burgh.1 He married Elisa Mercedes Grace, daughter of Michael Paul Grace, on 26 May 1900.1 He died on 14 August 1922 at age 58.1
     He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Eastbourne between 1906 and 1910.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire in 1919.1 He was invested as a Knight of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.).1

Child of Hon. Hubert George Beaumont and Elisa Mercedes Grace

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elisa Mercedes Grace1

F, #5284, d. 10 August 1917
Last Edited=26 Aug 2008
     Elisa Mercedes Grace was the daughter of Michael Paul Grace.1 She married Hon. Hubert George Beaumont, son of Wentworth Blackett Beaumont, 1st Baron Allendale and Lady Margaret Anne de Burgh, on 26 May 1900.1 She died on 10 August 1917, drowned off Leghorn.1
     She was invested as a Lady of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (L.G.St.J.).1 From 26 May 1900, her married name became Beaumont.1

Child of Elisa Mercedes Grace and Hon. Hubert George Beaumont

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Michael Paul Grace1,2

M, #5285
Last Edited=26 Aug 2008
     Michael Paul Grace lived at Belgravia, London, England.1 He lived at Battle Abbey, Sussex, England.1 He lived at New York, U.S.A..2

Children of Michael Paul Grace

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1164. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Michael Wentworth Beaumont1

M, #5286, b. 8 February 1903, d. 19 December 1958
Last Edited=26 Mar 2009
     Michael Wentworth Beaumont was born on 8 February 1903.1 He was the son of Hon. Hubert George Beaumont and Elisa Mercedes Grace.1 He married, firstly, Hon. Faith Muriel Pease, daughter of Joseph Albert Pease, 1st Baron Gainford and Ethel Havelock-Allan, on 29 February 1924.1 He married, secondly, Doreen Christian Davis-Goff, daughter of Sir Herbert William Davis-Goff, 2nd Bt. and Margaret Aimée Scott, on 30 December 1935.1 He died on 19 December 1958 at age 55.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Oundle School, Oundle, Northamptonshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Coldstream Guards.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Buckinghamshire between 1927 and 1947.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Aylesbury between 1929 and 1938.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1931 and 1932, to Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Education.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Buckinghamshire in 1938.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 90th (Buckinghamshire and Berkshire Yeomanry) Field Brigade, Royal Artillery (Territorial Army).1 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.).1 He was Master of Foxhounds, Bicester and Warden Hill between 1945 and 1947.1 He was Master of Foxhounds, Kildare between 1953 and 1959.1

Child of Michael Wentworth Beaumont and Hon. Faith Muriel Pease

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox1

M, #5287, b. 6 April 1612, d. 30 March 1655
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1638 2
     James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox was born on 6 April 1612 at Blackfriars, London, England.1 He was the son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He married Lady Mary Villiers, daughter of George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, on 3 August 1637.3 He died on 30 March 1655 at age 42.1 He was buried on 18 April 1655 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Stuart of Leighton Bromswold, co. Huntingdon [E., 1619] on 30 July 1624.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Lennox [S., 1580] on 30 July 1624.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of March [E., 1619] on 30 July 1624.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Lennox [S., 1581] on 30 July 1624.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1630.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1633.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in May 1633.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in July 1633.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] in September 1637, de jure.1 He held the office of Warden of the Cinque Ports between 1640 and 1642.3 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household in 1641.3 He was created 1st Duke of Richmond [England] on 8 August 1641.1 He held the office of Great Chamberlain of Scotland.4 He held the office of High Admiral of Scotland.4 He fought in the Battle of Naseby in 1645.4 He held the office of President of the Council of the Prince of Wales in 1644/45.3

Children of James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox and Lady Mary Villiers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 310. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 225.

Henry Stuart, 8th Seigneur d'Aubigny1

M, #5288, b. circa March 1616, d. 1632
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Henry Stuart, 8th Seigneur d'Aubigny was born circa March 1616. He was the son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He was baptised on 2 April 1616 at Chapel Royal, Whitehall, London, England, with Queen Consort Anne of Great Britain as his godparent(s).1 He died in 1632 at Venice, Italy.1 He was buried at Church of SS Giovanni e Paolo.1
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Seigneur d'Aubigny, de Berry [France, 1423] in 1619.1 He was educated at Bourges, Orléanais, France.1 He was educated at Paris, France.1 He was naturalized as a French subject.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny1

M, #5289, b. 17 July 1618, d. 23 October 1642
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny 2
     George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny was born on 17 July 1618 at Bath House, Holborn, London, England.1 He was the son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He married Lady Katherine Howard, daughter of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home, in 1638 in a secret marriage.1 He died on 23 October 1642 at age 24 at Edgehill, killed in action.1 He was buried at Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered to Katherine Lady Aubigny on 8 June 1647.1
     He was educated at Paris, France.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny, de Berry [France, 1423] in 1632.1 He fought in the Battle of Edgehill on 23 October 1642.1

Children of George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny and Lady Katherine Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 310.

Lady Katherine Howard1

F, #5290, d. 1650
Last Edited=1 Aug 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Katherine Howard
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1638 2
     Lady Katherine Howard was the daughter of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home.1 She married, firstly, George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny, son of Esmé Stuart, 3rd Duke of Lennox and Katherine Clifton, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), in 1638 in a secret marriage.1 She married, secondly, James Livingston, 1st Earl of Newburgh, son of Sir John Livingston of Kinnaird, 1st Bt. and Jane Sproxt, before 1649.1 She died in 1650 at The Hague, The Netherlands, in exile.1
      From 1638, her married name became Stuart.1 From before 1649, her married name became Livingston.1

Children of Lady Katherine Howard and George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]