George Ashburnham, Viscount St. Asaph1

M, #24941, b. 2 February 1758, d. 13 February 1758
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     George Ashburnham, Viscount St. Asaph was born on 2 February 1758.1 He was the son of John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham and Elizabeth Crowley.1 He died on 13 February 1758.1
     He was styled as Viscount St. Asaph in 1758.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 273. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Mary Stewart1

F, #24942, d. after 1587
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.55%
     Lady Mary Stewart was the daughter of John Stewart, 4th Earl of Atholl and Margaret Fleming.1,2 She married Francis Hay, 9th Earl of Erroll, son of Andrew Hay, 8th Earl of Erroll and Lady Jean Hay, circa January 1586/87.1 She died after 1587, without issue.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Stewart was styled as Countess of Erroll circa January 1586/87. From circa January 1586/87, her married name became Hay.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Francis Theobald1

M, #24943
Last Edited=10 Oct 2003

Child of Sir Francis Theobald

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 273. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Catherine Carnegie1

F, #24944, d. after 1 November 1655
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.46%
     Lady Catherine Carnegie was the daughter of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay.1 A contract for the marriage of Lady Catherine Carnegie and John Stewart, 1st Earl of Traquair was signed on 14 September 1620.1 She died after 1 November 1655.
      Her married name became Stewart.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1427. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Jane Henrietta Ashburnham1

F, #24945, b. 19 July 1809, d. 26 November 1896
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Jane Henrietta Ashburnham was born on 19 July 1809.2 She was the daughter of George Ashburnham, 3rd Earl of Ashburnham and Charlotte Percy.1 She married Admiral Charles Henry Swinburne, son of Sir John Edward Swinburne, 6th Bt., on 19 May 1836.2 She died on 26 November 1896 at age 87.2,3
      From 19 May 1836, her married name became Swinburne.2

Child of Lady Jane Henrietta Ashburnham and Admiral Charles Henry Swinburne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 273. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 14. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Algernon Charles Swinburne1

M, #24946, b. 5 April 1837, d. 10 April 1909
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
     Algernon Charles Swinburne was born on 5 April 1837.1 He was the son of Admiral Charles Henry Swinburne and Lady Jane Henrietta Ashburnham.1,2 He died on 10 April 1909 at age 72, unmarried.1,3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He was educated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He wrote the book Chastelard, published 1865, a play.3 He wrote the book Atalanta in Calydon, published 1865 (ASIN: 0140422501).3 He wrote the book Poems and Ballads, published 1866, 1st edition, and 2nd edition in 1878 (ASIN: 0140422501).3 He wrote the book Songs Before Sunrise, published 1871.3 He wrote the book Essays and Studies, published 1875 (ASIN: 1145575463).3 He wrote the book Lesbia Brandon, published 1905 (ASIN: 1125134305).3 He was a great Victorian poet.1


Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 273. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 14. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Ashburnham, Viscount St. Asaph1

M, #24947, b. 9 October 1785, d. 7 June 1813
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     George Ashburnham, Viscount St. Asaph was born on 9 October 1785.1 He was the son of George Ashburnham, 3rd Earl of Ashburnham and Sophia Thynne.1 He died on 7 June 1813 at age 27 at Dover Street, London, England, unmarried.1 He was buried on 15 June 1813 at Ashburnham, Sussex, England.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1805 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for New Romney between 1807 and 1812.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Weobley between 1812 and 1813.1 He was styled as Viscount St. Asaph between April 1812 and 1813.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 274. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Charles Herbert

M, #24948, b. 19 September 1619, d. January 1635
Last Edited=29 Jul 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Charles Herbert was baptised on 19 September 1619. He was the son of Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke and Lady Susan de Vere. He married Lady Mary Villiers, daughter of George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, on 8 January 1634/35. He died in January 1635 at age 15, from smallpox.
     He gained the title of Lord Herbert of Shurland.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir George Rivers1

M, #24949
Last Edited=5 Jan 2011
     Sir George Rivers lived at Chafford, Kent, England.1

Child of Sir George Rivers

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 84. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

James Livingston, 1st Earl of Newburgh1

M, #24950, b. circa 1622, d. 4 December 1670
Last Edited=19 Sep 2012
     James Livingston, 1st Earl of Newburgh was born circa 1622.2 He was the son of Sir John Livingston of Kinnaird, 1st Bt. and Jane Sproxt.3 He married by Catherine Berkshire, daughter of 2nd Earl of Suffolk (see SUFFOLK and Berkshire, in December 1648.2 He married, firstly, Lady Katherine Howard, daughter of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home, before 1649.1 He married, secondly, Anne Poole, daughter of Sir Henry Poole, Bt., after 1655. He died on 4 December 1670, by her, with a younger son (James):.2 He was buried on 6 December 1670.1
     He was Captain King's Body Gd and Colonel 4th Horse –70 Gds 1660.2 With remainder to heirs whomsoever.2 VISCOUNT OF KYNNAIRD and LORD LEVINGSTON OF FLACRAIG.2 He was educated Merton College Oxford.2 With remainder to heirs male of his body.2 As also earlier VISCOUNT OF NEWBURGH (all S).2 He was also known as 2nd Baronet [U.K. Life Peer].2 On 13 September 1647 so created.2 In December 1648 royalist Civil War (tried to free CHARLES I during latter's transfer under guard between Hurst and Windsor Castles ).2 In 1650 with CHARLES II at The Hague by , accompanying him to Scotland later that year.2 On 3 September 1651 fought Battle of Worcester (CROMWELL's defeat of royalists), following which fled to Paris.2 He was commander Middleton's Regiment in Low Countries in 1656.2 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) (S /1) in February 1660.2 In April 1660 married 2nd probably after Anne (buried 26 May 1692), daughter of Sir Henry Poole, of Saperton, Glos.2 He was created 1st Earl of Newburgh on 31 December 1660.1 On 31 December 1660 so created.2 He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) Cirencester , V-Adml Scotland 1666 in 1661.2

Child of James Livingston, 1st Earl of Newburgh and Anne Poole

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 330. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2882. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]