Sir Herbert William Davis-Goff, 2nd Bt.1

M, #5311, b. 20 October 1870, d. 26 June 1923
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
     Sir Herbert William Davis-Goff, 2nd Bt. was born on 20 October 1870.2 He was the son of Sir William Davis-Goff, 1st Bt. and Anna Maria Hassard.3 He married Margaret Aimée Scott, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Stewart Scott, on 16 June 1903.2 He died on 26 June 1923 at age 52.2
     He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Waterford.2 He gained the rank of Captain in 1914 in the service of the Royal Army Service Corps.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Waterford in 1914.2 He fought in the First World War between 1914 and 1916.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Davis-Goff, of Glenville, co. Waterford and of Horetown, co. Wexford [U.K., 1905] on 23 November 1917.2

Children of Sir Herbert William Davis-Goff, 2nd Bt. and Margaret Aimée Scott

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1054. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Violet Augusta Beaumont1

F, #5312, b. 1858, d. 1862
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
     Violet Augusta Beaumont was born in 1858.1 She was the daughter of Wentworth Blackett Beaumont, 1st Baron Allendale and Lady Margaret Anne de Burgh.1 She died in 1862.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Ralph Edward Blackett Beaumont1

M, #5313, b. 12 February 1901, d. 18 September 1977
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Ralph Edward Blackett Beaumont was born on 12 February 1901.1 He was the son of Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont, 1st Viscount Allendale and Lady Alexandrina Louise Maud Vane-Tempest.1 He married Helena Mary Christine Wray, daughter of Brig.-Gen. Cecil Wray, on 22 March 1926.1 He died on 18 September 1977 at age 76.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1923 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Portsmouth Central between 1931 and 1945.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Montgomeryshire in 1932.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1935 and 1940, to the Postmaster-General.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1942 and 1945, to the Secretary of State for War.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1953 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Montgomeryshire in 1957.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Montgomeryshire in 1961.1 He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of Montgomeryshire between 1962 and 1977.1 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1967.1

Children of Hon. Ralph Edward Blackett Beaumont and Helena Mary Christine Wray

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 62. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Esme Stuart, 5th Duke of Lennox1

M, #5314, b. 2 November 1649, d. 10 August 1660
Last Edited=19 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Esme Stuart, 5th Duke of Lennox
by John Weesop 2
     Esme Stuart, 5th Duke of Lennox was born on 2 November 1649.1 He was the son of James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox and Lady Mary Villiers.1 He died on 10 August 1660 at age 10 at Paris, France, unmarried.3 He was buried on 4 September 1660 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Stuart of Leighton Bromswold, co. Huntingdon [E., 1619] on 30 March 1655.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Lennox [S., 1580] on 30 March 1655.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of March [E., 1619] on 30 March 1655.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Duke of Lennox [S., 1581] on 30 March 1655.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Richmond [E., 1641] on 30 March 1655.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 30 March 1655.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 310. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 225.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2765. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold)1

F, #5315, b. 10 July 1651, d. 4 July 1668
Last Edited=19 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lady Mary, Duchess of Lennox
with her son Esmé and her daughter Mary
by John Michael Wright, 1661 2
     Mary Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) was baptised on 10 July 1651 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 She was the daughter of James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox and Lady Mary Villiers.1 She married Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran, son of James Butler, 1st Duke of Ormonde and Elizabeth Preston, Baroness Dingwall, before 16 March 1666/67.1 She died on 4 July 1668 at age 16, without issue.1 She was buried on 19 August 1668 at Kilkenny Cathedral, Kilkenny, County Tipperary, Ireland.1
     She succeeded to the title of 5th Baroness Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 10 August 1660, suo jure.3 From before 16 March 1666/67, her married name became Butler.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold) was styled as Countess of Arran before 16 March 1666/67.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 310.


Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran1

M, #5316, b. 15 June 1639, d. 25 January 1685/86
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.19%
     Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran was born on 15 June 1639.1 He was the son of James Butler, 1st Duke of Ormonde and Elizabeth Preston, Baroness Dingwall.1 He married, firstly, Mary Stuart, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), daughter of James Stuart, 4th Duke of Lennox and Lady Mary Villiers, before 16 March 1666/67.1 He married, secondly, Dorothy Ferrers, daughter of John Ferrers and Anne Carleton, between 4 June 1673 and 7 June 1673.1,2 He died on 25 January 1685/86 at age 46 at London, England, without surviving male issue.1 He was buried on 27 January 1685/86 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 His will (dated 7 January 1677/78) was probated on 13 January 1686/87, "intending to embark for England".1
     He was created 1st Viscount Tullogh [Ireland] on 13 May 1662.1 He was created 1st Earl of Arran [Ireland] on 13 May 1662, with his brother, John Butler, as remainder.1 He was created 1st Baron Butler of Cloughgrenan [Ireland] on 13 May 1662.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 26 August 1663.1 He held the office of Alnager of Ireland between 2 September 1666 and 1686.1 He fought in the naval actions against the Dutch in 1673, where he distinguished himself.1 He was created 1st Baron Butler, of Weston, co. Huntingdon [England] on 27 August 1673.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 6 August 1677 with a Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.).1 He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of County Carlow in 1682.1 He was Colonel of the regiment of Guards in 1684.1 He held the office of Marshal of Array [Ireland] between 10 September 1684 and 1686.1
     On his death, all of his honours became extinct, as his brother, John Butler, had already died.1
     Gramont records that "he had a singular address in all kinds of exercises, played well at tennis and on the guitar, and was pretty successful in gallantry."3

Child of Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran

Children of Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran and Dorothy Ferrers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 226.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Colonel Thomas Howard1

M, #5317, d. circa July 1678
Last Edited=16 Jun 2008
     Colonel Thomas Howard was the son of Sir William Howard and Mary Eure.1 He married Lady Mary Villiers, daughter of George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, circa 1664.1,2 He died circa July 1678, without issue.1 He was buried on 21 July 1678.
      Colonel Thomas Howard also went by the nick-name of 'Northern Tom Howard'.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 685. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Rogers1

F, #5318, b. circa 1644, d. 21 April 1661
Last Edited=3 Oct 2012
     Elizabeth Rogers was born circa 1644. She was the daughter of Richard Rogers and Anne Cheeke.1 She married, firstly, Charles Cavendish, Viscount Mansfield, son of William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Elizabeth Basset, before 1659.1 She married, secondly, Charles Stuart, 6th Duke of Lennox, son of George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny and Lady Katherine Howard, after June 1659.1 She died on 21 April 1661, in childbirth.1 She was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
      From before 1659, her married name became Cavendish.2 From after June 1659, her married name became Stuart.1

Child of Elizabeth Rogers and Charles Stuart, 6th Duke of Lennox

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 109. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Margaret Banaster1

F, #5319, d. 6 January 1666/67
Last Edited=3 Oct 2012
     Margaret Banaster was the daughter of Laurence Banaster.1 She married, firstly, William Lewis before 1662.1 She married, secondly, Charles Stuart, 6th Duke of Lennox, son of George Stuart, 9th Seigneur d'Aubigny and Lady Katherine Howard, on 31 March 1662.1 She died on 6 January 1666/67, without issue.1 She was buried on 6 January 1666/67 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1
      From before 1662, her married name became Lewis.1 From 31 March 1662, her married name became Stuart.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Rogers1

M, #5320
Last Edited=3 Sep 2008
     Richard Rogers lived at Bryanston, Dorset, England.1

Child of Richard Rogers and Anne Cheeke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]