George FitzGerald, 16th Earl of Kildare1

M, #59851, b. 23 January 1611/12, d. 1660
Last Edited=29 Apr 2011
     George FitzGerald, 16th Earl of Kildare was baptised on 23 January 1611/12.1 He was the son of Thomas FitzGerald and Frances Randolph.1 He married Lady Joan Boyle, daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, on 15 August 1630.2 He died in 1660.1
      George FitzGerald, 16th Earl of Kildare also went by the nick-name of 'The Fairy Earl'.1 He succeeded to the title of 16th Earl of Kildare [I., 1316] on 11 November 1620.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Offaly [I., 1599] on 1 December 1658.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of George FitzGerald, 16th Earl of Kildare and Lady Joan Boyle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 216. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Gerald FitzGerald, Lord Garratt1

M, #59852, b. 28 December 1559, d. June 1580
Last Edited=29 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.43%
     Gerald FitzGerald, Lord Garratt was born on 28 December 1559.1 He was the son of Gerald FitzGerald, 1st/11th Earl of Kildare and Mabel Browne.1 He married Catherine Knollys, daughter of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey, in October 1578.1 He died in June 1580 at age 20.1
     He was styled as Lord Garratt.1

Child of Gerald FitzGerald, Lord Garratt and Catherine Knollys

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2298. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Martha Cazalet1

F, #59853, d. 7 July 1809
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003
     Martha Cazalet was the daughter of Stephen Cazalet.1 She married Admiral John Aylmer, son of Reverend Hon. John Aylmer and Elizabeth Vassmer, on 2 September 1784.1 She died on 7 July 1809.1
      From 2 September 1784, her married name became Aylmer.1

Child of Martha Cazalet and Admiral John Aylmer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Stephen Cazalet1

M, #59854
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003

Child of Stephen Cazalet

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lettice FitzGerald, Baroness Offaly1

F, #59855, b. circa 1580, d. 1 December 1658
Last Edited=17 Jul 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Lettice FitzGerald, Baroness Offaly was born circa 1580.2 She was the daughter of Gerald FitzGerald, Lord Garratt and Catherine Knollys.1 She married Sir Robert Digby, son of Sir George Digby and Abigail Heveningham, circa 19 April 1598.2 She died on 1 December 1658.2
      From circa 19 April 1598, her married name became Digby. She was created 1st Baroness Offaly [Ireland] circa 1599.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2298. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir Robert Digby1

M, #59856, d. 24 May 1618
Last Edited=17 Jul 2009
     Sir Robert Digby was the son of Sir George Digby and Abigail Heveningham. He married Lettice FitzGerald, Baroness Offaly, daughter of Gerald FitzGerald, Lord Garratt and Catherine Knollys, circa 19 April 1598.1 He died on 24 May 1618.2
     He was invested as a Knight. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Athy, County Kildare in 1613.2 He lived at Coleshill, Warwickshire, England.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William FitzGerald, 3rd/13th Earl of Kildare1

M, #59857, d. circa April 1599
Last Edited=29 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.43%
     William FitzGerald, 3rd/13th Earl of Kildare was the son of Gerald FitzGerald, 1st/11th Earl of Kildare and Mabel Browne.1 He died circa April 1599, lost at sea while crossing from England to Ireland, unmarried.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron of Offaly [I., 1554] on 1 August 1597.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Kildare [I., 1554] on 1 August 1597.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Earl of Kildare [I., 1316] on 1 August 1597.1 On his death, his 1554 titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Bridget FitzGerald1

F, #59858, b. circa 1590, d. between 1661 and 25 December 1682
Last Edited=23 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Lady Bridget FitzGerald was born circa 1590.2 She was the daughter of Henry FitzGerald, 2nd/12th Earl of Kildare and Lady Frances Howard.1 She married, firstly, Robert O'Donnell, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell before 1606.1 She married, secondly, Nicholas Barnewall, 1st Viscount Barnewall of Kingsland, son of Sir Patrick Barnewall and Mary Bagenal, before 7 July 1617.1 She died between 1661 and 25 December 1682.1,2
      From before 1606, her married name became O'Donnell.1 From before 7 July 1617, her married name became Barnewall.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Bridget FitzGerald was styled as Viscountess Barnewall of Kingsland on 29 June 1646.

Child of Lady Bridget FitzGerald and Robert O'Donnell, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 428. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 429.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 430.
  5. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 23. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Athalmar Aylmer1

M, #59859, b. 16 June 1813, d. 25 March 1829
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003
     Athalmar Aylmer was born on 16 June 1813.1 He was the son of Captain John Athelmar Aylmer and Elizabeth Coates.1 He died on 25 March 1829 at age 15.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Matthew Aylmer1

M, #59860, b. 29 March 1917, d. 1 July 1944
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
     Matthew Aylmer was born on 29 March 1917.1 He was the son of Sir Basil Udolphus Aylmer, 11th Lord Aylmer and Bessie Irving Watson.1 He died on 1 July 1944 at age 27 at Normandy, France, killed in action.1
     He fought in the Second World War.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]