Lieutenant Ferdinand Marsham

M, #70681, b. 17 April 1880, d. 16 May 1915
Last Edited=6 Nov 2005
     Lieutenant Ferdinand Marsham was born on 17 April 1880. He was the son of Hon. Robert Marsham-Townshend and Clara Catherine Paley. He died on 16 May 1915 at age 35, killed in action.
     He fought in the First World War.

Ruth Francis Wood

F, #70682, b. 3 August 1859
Last Edited=25 Jan 2013
     Ruth Francis Wood was born on 3 August 1859. She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Thomas Wood and Frances Smyth. She married Edward Cyril Newcome.
      Her married name became Newcome.

Edward Cyril Newcome

M, #70683, b. 1855, d. 1917
Last Edited=25 Jan 2013
     Edward Cyril Newcome was born in 1855. He married Ruth Francis Wood, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Thomas Wood and Frances Smyth. He died in 1917.

Mary Jane Stewart1

F, #70684, d. 30 December 1925
Last Edited=6 Jul 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Mary Jane Stewart was the daughter of Admiral Hon. Keith Stewart and Mary Caroline Fitzroy.1 She married Reginald Dykes Marshall on 8 March 1864.1 She died on 30 December 1925.1
      Her married name became Marshall.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1515. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reginald Dykes Marshall1

M, #70685, d. 3 October 1913
Last Edited=6 Dec 2013
     Reginald Dykes Marshall married Margaret Louisa Herschel, daughter of Sir John Frederick William Herschel, 1st Bt. and Lady Margaret Brodie Stewart.2 He married Mary Jane Stewart, daughter of Admiral Hon. Keith Stewart and Mary Caroline Fitzroy, on 8 March 1864.1 He died on 3 October 1913.1
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).1 He lived at Castlerigg Manor, Cumberland, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1515. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2090] J. Germany, "re: Herschel Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 22 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Herschel Family."

Edith Stewart1

F, #70686, d. 25 April 1875
Last Edited=22 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Edith Stewart was the daughter of Admiral Hon. Keith Stewart and Mary Caroline Fitzroy.1 She married Colonel Edward St. Aubyn, son of Sir Edward St. Aubyn, 1st Bt. and Emma Knollys, on 19 April 1866.1 She died on 25 April 1875.1
      Her married name became St. Aubyn.

Children of Edith Stewart and Colonel Edward St. Aubyn

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1515. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Colonel Edward St. Aubyn1

M, #70687, b. 8 March 1837, d. 11 January 1914
Last Edited=25 Sep 2011
     Colonel Edward St. Aubyn was born on 8 March 1837.2 He was the son of Sir Edward St. Aubyn, 1st Bt. and Emma Knollys.2 He married, firstly, Edith Stewart, daughter of Admiral Hon. Keith Stewart and Mary Caroline Fitzroy, on 19 April 1866.1 He married, secondly, Eugenia Susannah Chapman, daughter of David Barclay Chapman and Maria Chatfield, on 25 October 1879.2 He married, thirdly, Ada Mary White-Thomson, daughter of Colonel Sir Robert Thomas White-Thomson and Fanny Julia Ferguson Davie, on 9 July 1891.2 He died on 11 January 1914 at age 76.2
     He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He was a practising barrister.2 He was Deputy Special Warden of the Stannaries.2 He gained the rank of Coonel in the service of the 3rd Battaion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Cornwall.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Devon.2 He lived at Glyn, Cornwall, England.2

Children of Colonel Edward St. Aubyn and Edith Stewart

Child of Colonel Edward St. Aubyn and Eugenia Susannah Chapman

Children of Colonel Edward St. Aubyn and Ada Mary White-Thomson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1515. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Edward St. Aubyn, 1st Bt.1

M, #70688, b. 6 November 1799, d. 30 November 1872
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
     Sir Edward St. Aubyn, 1st Bt. was born illegitimately on 6 November 1799.1 He was the son of Sir John St. Aubyn, 5th Bt. and Juliana Vinicombe.2,3 He married Emma Knollys, daughter of General William Knollys and Charlotte Martha Blackwell, on 26 January 1828 at British Embassy, Paris, France.1 He died on 30 November 1872 at age 73.1
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Cornwall.1 He was created 1st Baronet St. Aubyn, of St. Michaels Mount, Cornwall [U.K.] on 31 July 1866.2

Children of Sir Edward St. Aubyn, 1st Bt. and Emma Knollys

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3495. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 408. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Emma Knollys1

F, #70689, b. circa 1806, d. 3 March 1887
Last Edited=23 Sep 2011
     Emma Knollys was born circa 1806.1 She was the daughter of General William Knollys and Charlotte Martha Blackwell.1,2 She married Sir Edward St. Aubyn, 1st Bt., son of Sir John St. Aubyn, 5th Bt. and Juliana Vinicombe, on 26 January 1828 at British Embassy, Paris, France.1 She died on 3 March 1887.1
      Her married name became St. Aubyn.

Children of Emma Knollys and Sir Edward St. Aubyn, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3495. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4998] Wendy Batchlor, "re: Frederick Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 14 November 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Frederick Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

General William Knollys1

M, #70690, b. 2 March 1763, d. 20 March 1834
Last Edited=19 Nov 2011
     General William Knollys was baptised on 2 March 1763 at St. Thomas's, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He was the son of Thomas Woods Knollys and Mary Porter.1 He married Charlotte Martha Blackwell, daughter of Ebenezer Blackwell and Mary (?), on 23 June 1795 at Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He died on 20 March 1834 at age 71 at Paris, France, from influenza.1 He was also reported to have died on 10 March 1834.2
     He gained the rank of Ensign in 1778 in the service of the 3rd Regiment, Foot Guards.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1788.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1793.1 He was styled as 8th Earl of Banbury, co. Oxford [E., 1626] between 18 March 1793 and 15 March 1813.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Colonel in 1795.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1802.1 In 1806 he petitioned for a writ, but the House of Lords decided on 15 March 1813 that he was not entitled to the title.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1808.1 On 5 March 1813 the latter declaring not only that he had not made out his claim but that he was not entitled to the peerage.2 He held the office of Lieutenant-Governor of St. Johns, Newfoundland between 1818 and 1827.1 He gained the rank of General in 1819.1 He held the office of Governor of Limerick between 1826 and 1834.1

Children of General William Knollys and Charlotte Martha Blackwell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 406. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2212. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 407.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S4998] Wendy Batchlor, "re: Frederick Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 14 November 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Frederick Family."