Edward Henry Lee, Viscount Quarendon

M, #74791, b. 6 June 1681, d. 21 October 1713
Last Edited=1 Mar 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Edward Henry Lee, Viscount Quarendon was born on 6 June 1681 at Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England. He was the son of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy. He died on 21 October 1713 at age 32, unmarried.
     He was styled as Viscount Quarendon.

Captain Hon. James Lee

M, #74792, d. 1711
Last Edited=16 Jun 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Captain Hon. James Lee was the son of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy. He died in 1711.
      Captain.

Thomas Woods Knollys1

M, #74793, b. 6 December 1727, d. 18 March 1793
Last Edited=19 Nov 2011
     Thomas Woods Knollys was born on 6 December 1727 at Hawkmore Street.1 He was the son of Reverend Charles Knollys and Martha Hughes.1 He was baptised on 15 January 1727/28 at Cowley, Oxfordshire, England.1 He married Mary Porter, daughter of William Porter, on 30 March 1761 at St. Thomas's, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He died on 18 March 1793 at age 65 at Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He was buried on 27 March 1793 at Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1
     He gained the rank of officer in the service of the 3rd Regiment of Foot.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Banbury, co. Oxford [E., 1626] on 29 August 1776.1

Child of Thomas Woods Knollys and Mary Porter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 406. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Porter1

F, #74794, d. 22 March 1798
Last Edited=19 Nov 2011
     Mary Porter was the daughter of William Porter.1 She married Thomas Woods Knollys, son of Reverend Charles Knollys and Martha Hughes, on 30 March 1761 at St. Thomas's, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 She died on 22 March 1798.1 She was buried on 2 April 1798 at Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2
      From 30 March 1761, her married name became Knollys.1

Child of Mary Porter and Thomas Woods Knollys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 406. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hon. Charles Lee

M, #74795, d. 1708
Last Edited=13 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Hon. Charles Lee was the son of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy. He died in 1708, unmarried.

Sir John Hales, Bt.1

M, #74796
Last Edited=16 Sep 2004
     Sir John Hales, Bt. lived at St. Stephens, Tunstall, Kent, England. He gained the title of Baronet Hales, of Woodchurch, Kent.1

Child of Sir John Hales, Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 103. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Henry Lee, 3rd Earl of Lichfield

M, #74797, b. 21 May 1718, d. 19 September 1772
Last Edited=23 Apr 2012
     George Henry Lee, 3rd Earl of Lichfield was born on 21 May 1718. He was the son of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales. He married Dinah Frankland, daughter of Sir Thomas Frankland, 3rd Bt. and Dinah Topham, on 16 January 1744/45.1 He died on 19 September 1772 at age 54 at Spelsbury.
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Lichfield.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4292. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Dinah Frankland

F, #74798, b. circa 1719, d. 8 January 1779
Last Edited=23 Apr 2012
     Dinah Frankland was born circa 1719.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Frankland, 3rd Bt. and Dinah Topham.1 She married George Henry Lee, 3rd Earl of Lichfield, son of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales, on 16 January 1744/45.1 She died on 8 January 1779 at London, England.1
      From 16 January 1744/45, her married name became Lee.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4292. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Edward Henry Lee

M, #74799, d. 1742
Last Edited=16 Jun 2008
     Edward Henry Lee was the son of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales. He died in 1742.

Charles Henry Lee

M, #74800, d. 1740
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Charles Henry Lee was the son of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales. He died in 1740.