Lt.-Col. Hon. Archibald Charles Henry Douglas-Pennant1

M, #10311, b. 22 November 1837, d. 7 September 1884
Last Edited=26 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. Hon. Archibald Charles Henry Douglas-Pennant was born on 22 November 1837 at York, Yorkshire, England.2 He was the son of Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant, 1st Baron Penrhyn of Llandegai and Juliana Isabella Mary Pennant. He married Hon. Harriet Ella Gifford, daughter of Robert Francis Gifford, 2nd Baron Gifford of St. Leonard's and Hon. Swinburne Frederica Charlotte FitzHardinge Berkeley, on 5 January 1865.3 He died on 7 September 1884 at age 46.3
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Grenadier Guards.3

Children of Lt.-Col. Hon. Archibald Charles Henry Douglas-Pennant and Hon. Harriet Ella Gifford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1046. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Constance Elizabeth Wyndham1

F, #10312, d. 21 January 1920
Last Edited=2 Aug 2012
     Hon. Constance Elizabeth Wyndham was the daughter of George Wyndham, 1st Baron Leconfield of Leconfield and Mary Fanny Blunt.1,2 She married Lt.-Col. William Mure of Caldwell, son of Colonel William Mure of Caldwell and Laura Markham, on 28 April 1859.3 She died on 21 January 1920.3
      From 28 April 1859, her married name became Mure.

Children of Hon. Constance Elizabeth Wyndham and Lt.-Col. William Mure of Caldwell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 1651. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville1

M, #10313, b. 11 May 1815, d. 31 March 1891
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville was born on 11 May 1815.2 He was the son of Granville Leveson-Gower, 1st Earl Granville and Lady Harriet Elizabeth Cavendish.1 He married, firstly, Marie Louise Pelina von Dalberg, daughter of Emmerich Josef Wolfgang Heribert Herzog von Dalberg and Pelina Brignole-Sale, on 25 July 1840.3 He married, secondly, Castila Rosalind Campbell, daughter of Walter Frederick Campbell, 5th of Islay and of Woodhall and Catherine Cole, on 26 September 1865.2 He died on 31 March 1891 at age 75.
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was Attaché to Paris between 1835 and 1836.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Morpeth between 1837 and 1840.2 He held the office of Under-Secretary for Foreign Affairs between 1840 and 1841.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Lichfield between 1841 and 1846.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1846.2 He held the office of Commissioner of Railways in 1846.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Leveson of Stone, co. Stafford [U.K., 1814] on 8 January 1846.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Granville of Stone Park, co. Stafford [U.K., 1814] on 8 January 1846.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Granville [U.K., 1833] on 8 January 1846.1 He held the office of Paymaster-General between 1848 and 1851.2 He held the office of Vice-President of the Board of Trade between 1848 and 1851.2 He held the office of Foreign Secretary between December 1851 and February 1852.2 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1852 and 1854.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1853.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1854 and 1855.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).2 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1855 and 1858.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1857.2 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1859 and 1866.2 He held the office of Chancellor of London University between 1859 and 1891.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (LL.D.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1863.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1864.2 He held the office of Constable of Dover Castle between 1865 and 1891.2 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports between 1865 and 1891.2 He held the office of Colonial Secretary between 1868 and 1870.2 He held the office of Foreign Secretary between 1870 and 1874.2 He held the office of Elder Brother of Trinity House between 1870 and 1891.2 He held the office of Foreign Secretary between 1880 and 1885.2 He held the office of Colonial Secretary between February 1886 and July 1886.2 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the 3rd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment.2

Children of Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville and Castila Rosalind Campbell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1638. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 28. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Castila Rosalind Campbell1

F, #10314, d. 12 November 1938
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.61%
     Castila Rosalind Campbell was the daughter of Walter Frederick Campbell, 5th of Islay and of Woodhall and Catherine Cole.1,2 She married Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville, son of Granville Leveson-Gower, 1st Earl Granville and Lady Harriet Elizabeth Cavendish, on 26 September 1865.1 She died on 12 November 1938.1
     As a result of her marriage, Castila Rosalind Campbell was styled as Countess Granville on 26 September 1865. From 26 September 1865, her married name became Leveson-Gower.

Children of Castila Rosalind Campbell and Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1639. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 362. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.

Margaret Johnstone1

F, #10315
Last Edited=2 Nov 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret Johnstone is the daughter of Sir John Johnstone of that Ilk and Margaret Scott.1 She married James Johnstone of Westerhall before November 1594.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Granville George Leveson-Gower, 3rd Earl Granville1

M, #10316, b. 4 March 1872, d. 21 July 1939
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Granville George Leveson-Gower, 3rd Earl Granville was born on 4 March 1872.1 He was the son of Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville and Castila Rosalind Campbell.1 He married Nina Ayesha Baring, daughter of Walter Baring and Ellen Guarracino, on 27 September 1900.2 He died on 21 July 1939 at age 67, without issue.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Granville [U.K., 1833] on 31 March 1891.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Granville of Stone Park, co. Stafford [U.K., 1814] on 31 March 1891.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Leveson of Stone, co. Stafford [U.K., 1814] on 31 March 1891.1 He was with the Diplomatic Service in 1893.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting to HM Queen Victoria in 1895.1 He was invested as a Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1904.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting to HM King Edward VII between 1904 and 1910.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting to HM King George V between 1910 and 1915.1 He was decorated with the award of the Grand Cross, Order of Dannebrog of Denmark.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the North Star of Sweden.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1914.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of Concepcion of Portugal.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1924.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1928.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Belgium between 1928 and 1933.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1932.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of Leopold of Belgium.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1639. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Nina Ayesha Baring1

F, #10317, b. 17 April 1876, d. 12 June 1955
Last Edited=8 Aug 2008
     Nina Ayesha Baring was born on 17 April 1876.1 She was the daughter of Walter Baring and Ellen Guarracino.1 She married Granville George Leveson-Gower, 3rd Earl Granville, son of Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville and Castila Rosalind Campbell, on 27 September 1900.1 She died on 12 June 1955 at age 79, without issue.1
      From 27 September 1900, her married name became Leveson-Gower. As a result of her marriage, Nina Ayesha Baring was styled as Countess Granville on 27 September 1900.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2932. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Victoria Alberta Leveson-Gower1

F, #10318, b. 14 April 1867, d. 11 February 1953
Last Edited=21 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
Lady Victoria Leveson-Gower
by Francis Grant 2
     Lady Victoria Alberta Leveson-Gower was born on 14 April 1867.3 She was the daughter of Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville and Castila Rosalind Campbell.1,3 She married Harold John Hastings Russell, son of Lord Arthur John Edward Russell and Laura de Peyronnet, on 8 September 1896.1 She died on 11 February 1953 at age 85.1
     She was also known as Bita. Her married name became Russell.

Children of Lady Victoria Alberta Leveson-Gower and Harold John Hastings Russell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 320. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Sophia Castelia Mary Leveson-Gower1

F, #10319, b. 25 February 1870, d. 22 March 1934
Last Edited=19 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Lady Sophia Castelia Mary Leveson-Gower was born on 25 February 1870.1 She was the daughter of Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville and Castila Rosalind Campbell.1 She married Hugh Morrison, son of Alfred Morrison and Mabel Chermside, on 16 August 1892.1 She died on 22 March 1934 at age 64.1
      From 16 August 1892, her married name became Morrison.1

Child of Lady Sophia Castelia Mary Leveson-Gower and Hugh Morrison

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1639. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Susan Katherine Leveson-Gower1

F, #10320, b. 21 August 1876, d. 7 May 1878
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Lady Susan Katherine Leveson-Gower was born on 21 August 1876.1 She was the daughter of Granville George Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville and Castila Rosalind Campbell.1 She died on 7 May 1878 at age 1.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1639. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]