Thomas Gwynne1

M, #108421
Last Edited=28 May 2009

Child of Thomas Gwynne and Eleanor (?)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Anne Brudenell1

F, #108422, b. 1671, d. 9 December 1722
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Anne, Duchess of Richmond
by Michael Dahl 2
     Anne Brudenell was born in 1671.2 She was the daughter of Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell and Lady Frances Savile.1 She married, firstly, Henry Belasyse, 2nd Baron Belasyse of Worlaby, son of Sir Henry Belasyse and Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby, before September 1672.3,1 She married, secondly, Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Louise Renée de Penancoët de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth, circa 8 January 1692/93.1 She died on 9 December 1722.4 She was buried on 16 December 1722 at Deene, Northamptonshire, England.4 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 1 December 1727.4
      From before September 1672, her married name became Belasyse.3 As a result of her marriage, Anne Brudenell was styled as Baroness Belasyse of Worlaby on 10 September 1689. As a result of her marriage, Anne Brudenell was styled as Dowager Baroness Belasyse circa August 1691.5 Her married name became Lennox. As a result of her marriage, Anne Brudenell was styled as Duchess of Richmond.

Children of Anne Brudenell and Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 90. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 837.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 91.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 94.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 141.
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell1

M, #108423, d. 1698
Last Edited=11 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell was the son of Robert Brudenell, 2nd Earl of Cardigan and Anne Savage.2 He married Lady Frances Savile, daughter of Thomas Savile, 1st Earl of Sussex and Lady Anne Villiers, circa 1 June 1668.2 He died in 1698.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 18 August 1698 at Twickenham, London, England.2
     He was styled as Lord Brudenell.3

Children of Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell and Lady Frances Savile

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 14. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 90.
  5. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Edward Ratcliffe, 2nd Earl of Derwentwater1

M, #108424, b. 9 December 1655, d. 29 April 1705
Last Edited=1 Apr 2011
Edward Ratcliffe, 2nd Earl of Derwentwater
by John Closterman 2
     Edward Ratcliffe, 2nd Earl of Derwentwater was born on 9 December 1655. He was the son of Francis Radclyffe, 1st Earl of Derwentwater and Catherine Fenwick.3 He married Lady Mary Tudor, daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Mary Davies, on 18 August 1687. He died on 29 April 1705 at age 49.
     He was also known as Edward Radclyffe. He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Derwentwater.1

Children of Edward Ratcliffe, 2nd Earl of Derwentwater and Lady Mary Tudor

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 224. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Graham1

M, #108425, d. 7 January 1706/7
Last Edited=29 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Graham was the son of Colonel James Graham and Dorothy Howard.2 He married Lady Mary Tudor, daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Mary Davies, on 23 May 1705.3 He died on 7 January 1706/7, without issue.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).3 He lived at Levens, Cumberland, England.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1620. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.


Major James Rooke1

M, #108426, b. circa 1700, d. 16 June 1773
Last Edited=3 Feb 2013
     Major James Rooke was born circa 1700.2 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Heyman Rooke.2 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Tudor, daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Mary Davies, on 26 August 1707.2,3 He married, secondly, Jane Catchmay, daughter of Tracy Catchmay and Barbara Bray, on 3 July 1735.2 He died on 16 June 1773.2

Child of Major James Rooke and Jane Catchmay

Child of Major James Rooke and Lady Mary Tudor

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1533] Peter James Rainton, "re: Rainton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rainton Family."
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Sir Thomas Aylesbury, 1st Bt.1,2

M, #108427, b. 1576, d. circa 1657
Last Edited=23 Sep 2012
Sir Thomas Aylesbury, 1st Bt.
by William Dobson, 1642 3
     Sir Thomas Aylesbury, 1st Bt. was born in 1576 at London, England.2 He was the son of William Aylesbury and Anne Poole.2 He and Anne Denman obtained a marriage license on 3 October 1611.2 He died circa 1657 at Breda, The Netherlands.2
     He was created 1st Baronet Aylesbury [England] on 19 April 1627.2 He held the office of Master of the Mint.2 He held the office of Master of Requests.2 He fled to Antwerp after the execution of King Charles I.2
     On his death, his baronetcy became extinct.2 He had three other children.2

Children of Sir Thomas Aylesbury, 1st Bt. and Anne Denman

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 258. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hieronymus Martinozzi1

M, #108428, b. circa 1610
Last Edited=9 Jun 2002
     Hieronymus Martinozzi was born circa 1610. He is the son of Vincenzo Martinozzi and Margherita Marcolini. He married Laura Mazarini, daughter of Peter Mazarini and Hortense Buffalini, on 9 July 1634.

Child of Hieronymus Martinozzi and Laura Mazarini

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 918. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 260. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Charlotte Stuart, Countess of Albany1

F, #108429, b. circa October 1753, d. 17 November 1789
Last Edited=24 Jun 2011
Charlotte Stuart, Countess of Albany
by Hugh Douglas Hamilton 2
     Charlotte Stuart, Countess of Albany was born circa October 1753 at Liège, Belgium, illegitimately.3 She was the daughter of Charles Edward Louis John Philip Casimir Sylvester Maria Stuart and Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw, Countess of Albestroff.1,4 She was baptised on 29 October 1753 at Liège, Belgium.3 She died on 17 November 1789 at Palace of Prince Giovanni Lambertini, Bologna, Italy, from an abscess in the side.3 She was buried at Church of St. Biagio, Bologna, Italy.5
     She was styled as Countess of Albany, title conferred by the Young Pretender.1 On 30 March 1783 she was legitimised by her father by Deed.3

Children of Charlotte Stuart, Countess of Albany and Prince Ferdinand de Rohan

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 261. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 85. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 262.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 86.
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw, Countess of Albestroff1

F, #108430, d. November 1802
Last Edited=3 Mar 2009
Clementina Walkinshaw, 1802 2
     Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw, Countess of Albestroff was the daughter of John Walkinshaw and Katherine Paterson.3 She died in November 1802 at Freiburg, Switzerland.3
     She was styled as Countess of Albestroff, title conferred by the Young Pretender, although this may have been a title of the Holy Roman Empire.1,4

Child of Clementina Maria Sophia Walkinshaw, Countess of Albestroff and Charles Edward Louis John Philip Casimir Sylvester Maria Stuart

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 262. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 85. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.