Sir Edward Villiers1

M, #105611, d. 7 September 1626
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Sir Edward Villiers was the son of Sir George Villiers and Audrey Saunders.2 He married Barbara St. John, daughter of Sir John St. John and Lucy Hungerford.1 He died on 7 September 1626.1
     He held the office of Ambassador to Bohemia in 1620.2 He held the office of President of Munster in 1622.2

Children of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Barbara St. John1

F, #105612, d. circa September 1672
Last Edited=31 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Barbara St. John, 1630 2
     Barbara St. John was the daughter of Sir John St. John and Lucy Hungerford.1 She married Sir Edward Villiers, son of Sir George Villiers and Audrey Saunders.3 She died circa September 1672.3 She was buried on 16 September 1672 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.3
      Her married name became Villiers.3

Children of Barbara St. John and Sir Edward Villiers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Villiers, 3rd Viscount Grandison of Limerick1

M, #105613, b. 1616, d. 9 November 1659
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
     John Villiers, 3rd Viscount Grandison of Limerick was born in 1616. He was the son of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.1 He married Catherine Clarke, daughter of John Clarke.1 He died on 9 November 1659 at Paris, France, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Grandison of Limerick, co. Leitrim [I., 1621] on 30 September 1643.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Villiers, 4th Viscount Grandison of Limerick1

M, #105614, b. 1618, d. 16 December 1699
Last Edited=1 Sep 2013
     George Villiers, 4th Viscount Grandison of Limerick was born in 1618. He was the son of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.1 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Leigh, daughter of Francis Leigh, 1st Earl of Chichester and Hon. Audrey Boteler, before 1652.1 He married, secondly, Mary Garford, daughter of Richard Garford, on 14 November 1674.1 He died on 16 December 1699.1
     He was invested as a Knight in 1644.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Grandison of Limerick, co. Leitrim without issue on 9 November 1659.1 He held the office of Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard from 1662 to 1688/89.1

Children of George Villiers, 4th Viscount Grandison of Limerick and Lady Mary Leigh

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6289] The History of Parliament Online, online http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org. Hereinafter cited as History of Parliament.

Christopher Villiers1

M, #105615, b. 8 April 1619
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Christopher Villiers was baptised on 8 April 1619 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 He was the son of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.1 He died, young.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Sir Edward Villiers1

M, #105616, b. 15 April 1620, d. circa July 1689
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Sir Edward Villiers was baptised on 15 April 1620.2 He was the son of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.2 He married, firstly, Lady Frances Howard, daughter of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home.1 He married, secondly, Martha Love on 25 February 1683/84.2 He died circa July 1689.2 He was buried on 2 July 1689.2
     He was invested as a Knight in 1680.2 He held the office of Governor of Tynemouth Castle.2 He lived at Richmond, Surrey, England.2 He held the office of Knight Marshal of the Household.1

Children of Sir Edward Villiers and Lady Frances Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 293. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 456.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 188.

Barbara Villiers1

F, #105617, b. 1 June 1622, d. 13 December 1681
Last Edited=8 Dec 2013
Barbara, Countess of Suffolk 2
     Barbara Villiers was baptised on 1 June 1622.1 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.1 She married, firstly, Richard Wenman, son of Thomas Wenman, 2nd Viscount Wenman.1 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Wentworth.1 She married, thirdly, James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk, son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home, on 13 February 1650.1 She died on 13 December 1681 at age 59.1
      Her married name became Wenman.1 Her married name became Wentworth.1 Her married name became Howard.

Child of Barbara Villiers and James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Elizabeth Villiers1

F, #105618, b. 1610, d. before 15 December 1654
Last Edited=4 Mar 2014
Elizabeth, Lady Douglas
by Theodore Roussel, 1640 2
     Elizabeth Villiers was born in 1610.2 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.4,1 A contract for the marriage of Elizabeth Villiers and Robert Douglas, 8th Earl of Morton was signed on 28 April 1627.5 She died before 15 December 1654, from a fever.5
      From 28 April 1627, her married name became Douglas. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Villiers was styled as Countess of Morton on 7 August 1648.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S3609] Lia Keyes, "re: de Sousa Macedo Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 February 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: de Sousa Macedo Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 296.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 291. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Eleanor Villiers1

F, #105619, b. circa 1590, d. circa July 1685
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Eleanor Villiers was born circa 1590. She was the daughter of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.1 She died circa July 1685 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England, unmarried.1 She was buried on 16 July 1685 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton1

F, #105620, b. January 1631/32, d. 17 October 1716
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton
by David Scougall 2
     Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton was born in January 1631/32.1 She was the daughter of James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton and Lady Margaret Feilding.1 She married William Douglas-Hamilton, 1st Earl of Selkirk, son of William Douglas, 1st Marquess of Douglas and Lady Mary Gordon, on 29 April 1656.3 She died on 17 October 1716 at age 84 at Hamilton, Scotland.1
     She succeeded to the title of 3rd Countess of Arran and Cambridge [S., 1643] on 12 September 1651. She succeeded to the title of 2nd Countess of Lanark [S., 1639] on 12 September 1651. She succeeded to the title of 2nd Lady Machansyre and Polmont [S., 1639] on 12 September 1651. She succeeded to the title of 3rd Duchess of Hamilton [S., 1643] on 12 September 1651.4 She succeeded to the title of 3rd Marchioness of Clydesdale [S., 1643] on 12 September 1651.4 She succeeded to the title of 3rd Lady Aven and Innerdale [S., 1643] on 12 September 1651.4 From 29 April 1656, her married name became Douglas. She abdicated as Duchess of Hamilton, Marquesses of Clydesdale, Lady Aven and Innerdale, Countess of Arran and Cambridge, Countess of Lanark and Lady Machansyre and Polmont on 9 July 1698.5

Children of Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton and William Douglas-Hamilton, 1st Earl of Selkirk

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 265.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 263.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 266.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 616.
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 618.