Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Carr, 3rd Bt.1

M, #37491, d. circa November 1682
Last Edited=21 Sep 2008
     Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Carr, 3rd Bt. was the son of Sir Robert Carr, 2nd Bt. and Mary Gargrave.2 He married Elizabeth Bennet, daughter of Sir John Bennet and Dorothy Crofts. He died circa November 1682.3 He was buried on 17 November 1682 at New Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lincolnshire from 1664 to 1681.2 He was invested as a Knight before January 1664/65.2 He gained the title of 3rd Baronet Carr, of Sleford, co. Lincoln [E., 1611] on 14 August 1667.2 He was designated a Knight of the intended Order of the Royal Oak.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1672.3,2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1672 and 1682.3,2

Child of Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Carr, 3rd Bt.

Children of Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Carr, 3rd Bt. and Elizabeth Bennet

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 507. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Carr Hervey, Lord Hervey1

M, #37492, b. 17 September 1691, d. 15 November 1723
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
     Carr Hervey, Lord Hervey was born on 17 September 1691.1 He was the son of John Hervey, 1st Earl of Bristol and Isabella Carr.1 He was baptised on 21 September 1691.1 He died on 15 November 1723 at age 32 at Bath, Somerset, England, unmarried.1 He was buried on 24 November 1723 at Ickworth, Suffolk, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 29 November 1723.1
     He matriculated at Clare Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 4 June 1708.1 He graduated from Clare Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1710 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Bury St. Edmunds between 1713 and 1722.1 He was styled as Lord Hervey between 1714 and 1723.1 He held the office of Groom of the Bedchamber to HRH The Prince of Wales.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 324. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George William Hervey, 2nd Earl of Bristol1

M, #37493, b. 3 August 1721, d. 18 March 1775
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
     George William Hervey, 2nd Earl of Bristol was born on 3 August 1721.1 He was the son of John Hervey, 2nd Baron Hervey of Ickworth and Mary Lepell.1 He died on 18 March 1775 at age 53 at Bath, Somerset, England, from 'palsy from repelled gout', unmarried.1 He was buried on 26 March 1775 at Ickworth, Suffolk, England.1 His will was probated in March 1775.1
     He gained the rank of officer in 1739 in the service of the British Army.1 He retired from the military in 1742.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Hervey of Ickworth, Suffolk [E., 1703] on 5 August 1743.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Bristol [G.B., 1714] on 20 January 1750/51.1 He was Envoy to Turin between 1755 and 1758.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Spain between 1758 and December 1761.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland from 1766 to 1767, although he never set foot in Ireland.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 26 September 1766.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between November 1768 and February 1770.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Bedchamber between 1770 and 1775.1 He held the office of Groom of the Stole between 1770 and 1775.1
     Horace Walpole wrote that "he was born to the gout gfrom his mother's family, but starved himself to keep it off. This brought on paralytic strokes which have dispatched him."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 325. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Vice-Admiral Augustus John Hervey, 3rd Earl of Bristol1

M, #37494, b. 19 May 1724, d. 23 September 1779
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
Captain Hon. Augustus Hervey
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1762 2
     Vice-Admiral Augustus John Hervey, 3rd Earl of Bristol was born on 19 May 1724.1 He was the son of John Hervey, 2nd Baron Hervey of Ickworth and Mary Lepell.1 He was baptised on 18 June 1724.1 He married Elizabeth Chudleigh, daughter of Colonel Thomas Chudleigh and Henrietta Clifford, on 4 August 1744 at Chapel of Mr. Merrill's house, Lainston, Hampshire, England, in a privately marriage.1 He and Elizabeth Chudleigh were divorced on 11 February 1769 a mensa et thoro.3 He died on 23 September 1779 at age 55 at St. James's Square, St. James's, London, England, without legitimate surviving issue.1 He died on 23 December 1779 at age 55, without issue.4 He was buried on 28 September 1779 at Ickworth, Suffolk, England.1 His will was probated on 24 December 1779.3
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1740 in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He gained the rank of Commander in 1746.1 He gained the rank of Post Captain in 1746/47.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Bury St. Edmunds between 1757 and 1763.1 He gained the rank of Colonel between 1762 and 1765 in the service of the Royal Marines.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean fleet in 1763.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Saltash between 1763 and 1768.1 He held the office of Groom of the Bedchamber between 1763 and 1772.1 He held the office of Chief Secretary to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland from 1766 to 1767.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in October 1766.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Bury St. Edmunds between 1768 and 1775.1 He held the office of Lord of the Admiralty between 1771 and 1775.1 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1775.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Bristol [G.B., 1714] on 18 March 1775.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Hervey of Ickworth, Suffolk [E., 1703] on 18 March 1775.1 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1778.1
     Horace Walpole wrote that "he had performed offices of extreme bravery, and on other occasions had had his courage called into question. He had no parts, and but a very confused understanding. During the lifetime of his elder brother he had been... a most servile and forward Courtier."1

Child of Vice-Admiral Augustus John Hervey, 3rd Earl of Bristol and Elizabeth Chudleigh

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 325. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 326.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3555. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Thomas Felton, 4th Bt.1

M, #37495, b. 1649, d. 2 March 1708/9
Last Edited=17 Mar 2013
Sir Thomas Felton, 4th Bt.
by Godfrey Kneller, 1699 2
     Sir Thomas Felton, 4th Bt. was born in 1649.2 He married Lady Elizabeth Howard, daughter of James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk and Barbara Villiers.3 He died on 2 March 1708/9, without male issue.4
     He gained the title of 4th Baronet Felton. He lived at Playford Hall, Suffolk, England.1

Child of Sir Thomas Felton, 4th Bt. and Lady Elizabeth Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3555. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.


Lady Elizabeth Howard1

F, #37496, b. 1656, d. 1681
Last Edited=17 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Elizabeth, Lady Felton
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Lady Elizabeth Howard was born in 1656.2 She was the daughter of James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk and Barbara Villiers.1 She married Sir Thomas Felton, 4th Bt.3 She died in 1681.2
      Her married name became Felton.

Child of Lady Elizabeth Howard and Sir Thomas Felton, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3555. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Anne Montagu1

F, #37497, d. 19 October 1720
Last Edited=16 Aug 2011
Anne, Countess of Suffolk
by Peter Lely 2
     Lady Anne Montagu was the daughter of Robert Montagu, 3rd Earl of Manchester and Anne Yelverton.1 She married James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk, son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home, on 17 May 1682.1 She died on 19 October 1720.1
      Her married name became Howard.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2585. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Robert Montagu, 3rd Earl of Manchester1

M, #37498, b. 25 April 1634, d. 14 March 1682
Last Edited=16 Aug 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Robert Montagu, 3rd Earl of Manchester was baptised on 25 April 1634.1 He was the son of Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Manchester and Lady Anne Rich.1 He married Anne Yelverton, daughter of Sir Christopher Yelverton, 1st Bt. and Anne Twysden, on 27 June 1655.1 He died on 14 March 1682 at age 47.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Huntingdonshire between 1660 and 1671.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant for Huntingdonshire between 1671 and 1681.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Mandeville [E., 1620] on 5 May 1671.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Kimbolton of Kimbolton, co. Huntingdon [E., 1620] on 5 May 1671.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Manchester, co. Lancaster [E., 1626] on 5 May 1671.1

Children of Robert Montagu, 3rd Earl of Manchester and Anne Yelverton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2585. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Essex Howard1

F, #37499
Last Edited=17 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
Lady Essex, Baroness Griffin
by William Wissing 2
     Lady Essex Howard is the daughter of James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk and Susannah Rich.1 She married Edward Griffin, 1st Baron Griffin of Braybrooke on 4 March 1666/67.
      Her married name became Griffin. On 31 January 1704 died on or after /5.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 284. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3555. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Griffin, 1st Baron Griffin of Braybrooke1

M, #37500, b. before 1651, d. 10 November 1710
Last Edited=17 Dec 2012
     Edward Griffin, 1st Baron Griffin of Braybrooke was born before 1651. He married Lady Essex Howard, daughter of James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk and Susannah Rich, on 4 March 1666/67. He died on 10 November 1710 at The Tower, London, England.
     He gained the title of 1st Baron Griffin of Braybrooke on 3 December 1688.1 On 10 November 1710 imprisoned there for treason as a Jacobite ).2

Child of Edward Griffin, 1st Baron Griffin of Braybrooke and Lady Essex Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 284. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3555. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]