William Richard Arthur Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 5th Earl of Mornington1

M, #107011, b. 7 October 1813, d. 25 July 1863
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     William Richard Arthur Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 5th Earl of Mornington was born on 7 October 1813 at Wanstead House, Essex, England.1 He was the son of William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 4th Earl of Mornington and Catherine Tylney-Long.1 He died on 25 July 1863 at age 49 at Paris, France.1 His will (dated 27 June to 13 July 1863) was probated on 20 August 1863, at under £80,000.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Wellesley of Dangan Castle [I., 1760] on 1 July 1845.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron of Mornington [I., 1746] on 1 July 1857.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Mornington [I., 1760] on 1 July 1857.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Maryborough of Maryborough [U.K., 1821] on 1 July 1857.1
     On his death, the Barony of Maryborough of Maryborough became extinct.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 241. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Patterson1

M, #107012, b. before 1769
Last Edited=30 Mar 2007
     William Patterson was born before 1769 at County Donegal, Ireland.2 He married Dorothy Spear.2
     He lived at Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A..2

Child of William Patterson

Child of William Patterson and Dorothy Spear

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S36] Page 107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]

Elizabeth Patterson1

F, #107013, b. 6 February 1785, d. 4 April 1879
Last Edited=4 Jan 2009
Elizabeth Patterson 2
     Elizabeth Patterson was born on 6 February 1785 at Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A..3 She was the daughter of William Patterson and Dorothy Spear.1,3 She married Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen, son of Carlo Maria Bonaparte and Maria Letizia Ramolino, on 24 December 1803 at Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A..3 She and Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen were divorced in 1815 by Act of the Maryland Legislature.3 She died on 4 April 1879 at age 94 at Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A..3
      Her married name became Bonaparte. Her marriage to Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen was annulled in 1805 by Napoleon Bonaparte.3

Child of Elizabeth Patterson and Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S36] Page 107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 72. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen1

M, #107014, b. 15 November 1784, d. 24 June 1860
Last Edited=21 Mar 2010
Jerome Bonaparte, King of Westphalia
by Antoine Jean Gros 2
     Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen was born on 15 November 1784 at Ajaccio, Corsica, France.3 He was the son of Carlo Maria Bonaparte and Maria Letizia Ramolino.4 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Patterson, daughter of William Patterson and Dorothy Spear, on 24 December 1803 at Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A..3 He married, secondly, Friederike Katharine Sophie Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg, daughter of Friedrich II (I) Wilhelm Karl König von Württemberg and Auguste Caroline Friederike Luise Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel, on 22 August 1807 at Palais de Tuileries, Paris, France.5 He and Elizabeth Patterson were divorced in 1815 by Act of the Maryland Legislature.3 He married, thirdly, Maria Giustina Melchiorra Giuseppa Leonarda Pecori-Sauréz, daughter of Count Bernard Pecori-Sauréz and Giulia Sirigatti, on 19 January 1853 at Paris, France, in a civil marriage.4,5 He married Friederike Katharine Sophie Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg, daughter of Friedrich II (I) Wilhelm Karl König von Württemberg and Auguste Caroline Friederike Luise Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel, on 12 August 1807 at Stuttgart, Baden-Württemburg, Germany, in a proxy marriage.5 Jérôme and Friederike Katharine Sophie Dorothea were also married in a religious ceremony on 23 August 1807 at Paris, France.5 Jérôme and Maria Giustina Melchiorra Giuseppa Leonarda were also married in a religious ceremony in 1840.5 He died on 24 June 1860 at age 75 at Paris, France.5
     His marriage to Elizabeth Patterson was annulled in 1805 by Napoleon Bonaparte.3 He gained the title of König Jérôme von Westphalen on 8 July 1807.1 He was deposed as King of Westphalia on 26 October 1813.3 He was created Prince de Montfort [Wurttemberg] on 31 July 1816.3 He gained the rank of Marshal of France in 1850.3 He gained the title of Prince de Français on 23 December 1852.3

Child of Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen and Elizabeth Patterson

Children of Jérôme Bonaparte, König von Westphalen and Friederike Katharine Sophie Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S36] Page 107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 72. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  5. [S36] See. [S36]

Hyacinthe Mary Wellesley1

F, #107015, d. 4 January 1849
Last Edited=26 Dec 2011
Hyacinthe, Baroness Hatherton
by Sir Thomas Lawrence, 1822 2
     Hyacinthe Mary Wellesley was born illegitimately.3 She was the daughter of Richard Wellesley, 1st Marquess Wellesley of Norragh and Hyacinthe Gabrielle Roland.4 She married Edward John Littleton, 1st Baron Hatherton, son of Morton Walhouse and Anne Craycroft Portal, on 21 December 1812 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.5 She died on 4 January 1849.6
      From 21 December 1812, her married name became Littleton.5 As a result of her marriage, Hyacinthe Mary Wellesley was styled as Baroness Hatherton on 11 May 1835.

Children of Hyacinthe Mary Wellesley and Edward John Littleton, 1st Baron Hatherton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2972. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 120. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 394.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1821. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Edward John Littleton, 1st Baron Hatherton1

M, #107016, b. 18 March 1791, d. 4 May 1863
Last Edited=26 Dec 2011
     Edward John Littleton, 1st Baron Hatherton was born on 18 March 1791 at London, England.1 He was the son of Morton Walhouse and Anne Craycroft Portal.2,3 He married, firstly, Hyacinthe Mary Wellesley, daughter of Richard Wellesley, 1st Marquess Wellesley of Norragh and Hyacinthe Gabrielle Roland, on 21 December 1812 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 He married, secondly, Caroline Anne Hurt, daughter of Richard Hurt, on 11 February 1852.3 He died on 4 May 1863 at age 72 at Teddesley Park, England.1
     He was given the name of Edward John Walhouse at birth.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Staffordshire between 1812 and 1832.3 On 23 July 1812 his name was legally changed to Edward John Littleton by Royal License, on inheriting Teddesley Park from the 4th Baronet.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for South Staffordshire between 1832 and 1835.3 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.).3 He held the office of Chief Secretary of Ireland between 1833 and 1834.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).3 He was created 1st Baron Hatherton, of Hatherton, co. Stafford [U.K.] on 11 May 1835.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Staffordshire between 1854 and 1862.3

Children of Edward John Littleton, 1st Baron Hatherton and Hyacinthe Mary Wellesley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 394. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 763. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. James FitzRoy Henry William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley1

M, #107017, b. 11 August 1815, d. 30 October 1851
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hon. James FitzRoy Henry William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley was born on 11 August 1815.1 He was the son of William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 4th Earl of Mornington and Catherine Tylney-Long.2 He died on 30 October 1851 at age 36.1
     He gained the rank of Officer in the service of the 12th Lancers.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2972. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Lady Mary Charlotte Anne Wellesley-Pole1

F, #107018, d. 2 February 1845
Last Edited=26 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Lady Mary Charlotte Anne Wellesley-Pole was the daughter of William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington and Katherine Elizabeth Forbes.2 She married Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot, son of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John, on 22 July 1806.1 She died on 2 February 1845.1
      From 22 July 1806, her married name became Bagot.

Children of Lady Mary Charlotte Anne Wellesley-Pole and Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2972. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot1

M, #107019, b. 23 September 1781, d. 19 May 1843
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot was born on 23 September 1781.2 He was the son of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John.3 He married Lady Mary Charlotte Anne Wellesley-Pole, daughter of William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington and Katherine Elizabeth Forbes, on 22 July 1806.1 He died on 19 May 1843 at age 61.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).2 He held the office of Ambassador to Russia.2 He held the office of Minister Plenipotentiary to the U.S.A.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Austria.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Holland.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).2 He held the office of Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).1 He held the office of Governor-General of Canada in 1841.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Child of Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot

Children of Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Bagot and Lady Mary Charlotte Anne Wellesley-Pole

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2972. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 58. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Emily Harriet Wellesley-Pole1

F, #107020, b. 1792, d. 6 March 1881
Last Edited=16 Jan 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
Lady Emily Wellesley-Pole
by Margaret Carpenter 2
     Lady Emily Harriet Wellesley-Pole was born in 1792.2 She was the daughter of William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington and Katherine Elizabeth Forbes.3 She married Field Marshal FitzRoy James Henry Somerset, 1st Baron Raglan, son of Henry Somerset, 5th Duke of Beaufort and Elizabeth Boscawen, on 13 March 1814.1 She was also reported to have been married on 6 August 1814.4 She died on 6 March 1881.1
      From 13 March 1814, her married name became Somerset.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Emily Harriet Wellesley-Pole was styled as Baroness Raglan on 11 October 1852.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2972. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3254. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]