Ann St. John1

F, #137501, d. 7 June 1638
Last Edited=29 Aug 2013
     Ann St. John was the daughter of John St. John, 2nd Baron St. John of Bletso and Catherine Dormer.1,2 She married William Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Effingham, son of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Katherine Carey, on 7 February 1596/97.1,3 She died on 7 June 1638.3
     As a result of her marriage, Ann St. John was styled as Baroness Howard of Effingham. From 7 February 1596/97, her married name became Howard.1

Child of Ann St. John and William Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Effingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume X, page 496. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir Andrew St. John, Bt.1

M, #137502, b. circa 1650, d. 1709
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
     Sir Andrew St. John, Bt. was born circa 1650.2 He was the son of Sir Oliver St. John, 1st Bt. and Barbara St. Andrew.1,3 He married Jane Bloyes on 10 March 1680/81 at St. Leonard, Shoreditch, London, England.4 He died in 1709.1 He died on 23 January 1710, after /11), only dau of Sir William Blois (see BLOIS, Bt) by his 2nd wife Jane.2
     He was also known as 2nd Baronet [U.K. Life Peer].2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3484. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S4538] Cliff Webb, "re: Stanhope Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 March 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Stanhope Family."

Sir John St. John1

M, #137503, b. 1473, d. 1 September 1512
Last Edited=10 Apr 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir John St. John was born in 1473.2 He was the son of Oliver St. John and Elizabeth Scrope.1 He married Joan Iwardby, daughter of Sir John Iwardby. He died on 1 September 1512.1,2
     He was Chamberlain to Margaret, Countess of Richmond.2

Child of Sir John St. John and Joan Iwardby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John St. John1

M, #137504, b. circa 1495, d. 5 April 1576
Last Edited=10 Apr 2005
     John St. John was born circa 1495.1 He was the son of Sir John St. John and Joan Iwardby.1,2 He married, firstly, Margaret Carew, daughter of Sir Richard Carew and Mary Oxenbridge. He married, secondly, Elizabeth Whettle, daughter of Sir Richard Whettle.2 He died on 5 April 1576.2
     He lived at Farley Chamberlayne, Hampshire, England.2 He lived at Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire, England.2

Child of John St. John and Elizabeth Whettle

Child of John St. John and Margaret Carew

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frances Winchcombe1

F, #137505, b. 15 December 1680, d. 25 October 1718
Last Edited=15 Apr 2012
Frances Winchcombe
by Charles d'Agar 2
     Frances Winchcombe was born on 15 December 1680.3 She was the daughter of Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Hungerford.1 She was baptised on 28 December 1680 at Bucklebury, Berkshire, England.4 She married Henry St. John, 1st Viscount Bolingbroke, son of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Lady Mary Rich, on 22 May 1701 at St. Dunstan's-in-the-East, London, England.1 She died on 25 October 1718 at age 37, without issue.1 She was buried at Bucklebury, Berkshire, England.3
      From 22 May 1701, her married name became St. John.1 As a result of her marriage, Frances Winchcombe was styled as Viscountess Bolingbroke on 7 July 1712.1 Her last will was dated 31 March 1718.1
     T. Hearne wrote that "the Lady Bullingbroke who died very lately was wonderful handsome, as indeed my Lord himself is one of the handsomest personages I ever saw."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S2072] John Powell, "re: de Palatiano Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: de Palatiano Family."


Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt.1

M, #137506, b. 16 June 1659, d. 5 November 1702
Last Edited=7 May 2009
     Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt. was born on 16 June 1659. He was the son of Sir Henry Winchcombe, 1st Bt. and Lady Frances Howard.2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Hungerford.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Rolls.2 He died on 5 November 1702 at age 43. He was buried on 16 November 1702.
     He gained the title of 2nd Baronet Winchcombe, of Bucklebury, Berkshire [E., 1661].1

Children of Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Hungerford

Child of Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Rolls

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2072] John Powell, "re: de Palatiano Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: de Palatiano Family."

Elizabeth Hungerford1

F, #137507, d. 5 August 1685
Last Edited=7 May 2009
     Elizabeth Hungerford married Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Henry Winchcombe, 1st Bt. and Lady Frances Howard.1 She died on 5 August 1685.2
      Her married name became Winchcombe.1

Children of Elizabeth Hungerford and Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2072] John Powell, "re: de Palatiano Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: de Palatiano Family."

Marie Claire des Champs1

F, #137508, b. 9 December 1675, d. 18 March 1749/50
Last Edited=17 Dec 2009
Marie Claire des Champs
by Enoch Seeman 2
     Marie Claire des Champs was born on 9 December 1675.1 She was the daughter of Armand des Champs, Seigneur de Marcilly and Elisabeth Indrot.1 She married, firstly, Philip le Valois Villette, Marquis de Villette before 1720.1 She married, secondly, Henry St. John, 1st Viscount Bolingbroke, son of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Lady Mary Rich, in May 1720 at Aachen, Germany.1 She died on 18 March 1749/50 at age 74, without issue.1,3 She was buried at Battersea, London, England.1
      From before 1720, her married name became Villette.1 From May 1720, her married name became St. John.1 As a result of her marriage, Marie Claire des Champs was styled as Viscountess Bolingbroke in May 1720.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Armand des Champs, Seigneur de Marcilly1

M, #137509
Last Edited=29 Dec 2004
     Armand des Champs, Seigneur de Marcilly gained the title of Seigneur de Marcilly.1

Child of Armand des Champs, Seigneur de Marcilly and Elisabeth Indrot

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Philip le Valois Villette, Marquis de Villette1

M, #137510, d. before 1720
Last Edited=29 Dec 2004
     Philip le Valois Villette, Marquis de Villette married Marie Claire des Champs, daughter of Armand des Champs, Seigneur de Marcilly and Elisabeth Indrot, before 1720.1 He died before 1720.1
     He gained the title of Marquis de Villette.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.