Elizabeth Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier1

F, #139891, b. circa 1399, d. 1 July 1433
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Elizabeth Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier was born circa 1399.1 She was the daughter of Bartholomew Bourchier, 3rd Lord Bourchier and Idoine Lovey.1 She married, firstly, Sir Hugh Stafford, son of Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford and Philippa Beauchamp, before September 1410.1 She married, secondly, Sir Lewis Robessart after 1420.1 She died on 1 July 1433, without issue.2 She was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
     She succeeded to the title of 4th Baroness Bourchier [E., 1348] on 18 May 1409, suo jure.1 From before September 1410, her married name became Stafford.1 From after 1420, her married name became Robessart.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 248.

Sir Hugh Stafford1

M, #139892, d. 25 October 1420
Last Edited=11 Sep 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.48%
     Sir Hugh Stafford was the son of Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford and Philippa Beauchamp.2 He married Elizabeth Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier, daughter of Bartholomew Bourchier, 3rd Lord Bourchier and Idoine Lovey, before September 1410.1 He died on 25 October 1420, without issue.1
     As a result of his marriage, Sir Hugh Stafford was styled as Lord Bourchier on 21 September 1411.1 He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415. He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1418/19.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Lewis Robessart1

M, #139893, d. 26 November 1431
Last Edited=11 Jul 2009
     Sir Lewis Robessart married Elizabeth Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier, daughter of Bartholomew Bourchier, 3rd Lord Bourchier and Idoine Lovey, after 1420.1 He died on 26 November 1431 at Amiens, France, killed in action, without issue.2 He was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
     He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415. He fought in the Battle of Harfleur in 1417. He held the office of Standard Bearer to King Henry V.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 3 May 1421.1 As a result of his marriage, Sir Lewis Robessart was styled as Lord Bourchier on 24 February 1424/25.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 248.

Sir William Bourchier1

M, #139894, d. 1375
Last Edited=11 May 2012
     Sir William Bourchier was the son of Robert Bourchier, 1st Lord Bourchier and Margaret Prayers.2 He married Alianore de Lovayne, daughter of Sir John de Lovayne and Margaret de Weston, before June 1359.3 He died in 1375.4

Child of Sir William Bourchier and Alianore de Lovayne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 250.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 355. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 247.

Henry Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Essex1

M, #139895, d. 13 March 1539/40
Last Edited=5 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
Henry Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Essex 2
     Henry Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Essex was the son of William Bourchier, Viscount Bourchier and Lady Anne Woodville.1 He died on 13 March 1539/40.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Count of Eu [Normandy, 1419] on 4 April 1483.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Bourchier [E., 1348] on 4 April 1483.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Essex [E., 1461] on 4 April 1483.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Bourchier [E., 1446] on 4 April 1483.1
     On his death, the Earldom of Essex and Viscountancy of Bourchier became extinct. The Countship of Eu should have devolved on his cousin, John Bourchier, Earl of Bath, male heir of the 1st Count, although these heirs never assumed the title.1

Child of Henry Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 249. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 248.


Anne Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier1

F, #139896, d. 28 January 1570/71
Last Edited=28 Jan 2005
     Anne Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier was the daughter of Henry Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Essex.1 She married William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton, son of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green, on 9 February 1526/27.2 She died on 28 January 1570/71, without legitimate issue, and in obscurity.2
      From 9 February 1526/27, her married name became Parr.2 She succeeded to the title of 7th Baroness Bourchier [E., 1348] on 13 March 1539/40.1 Her marriage to William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton was annulled in 1552 through an Act of Parliament, declaring his first marriage to be annulled, and his second marriage to be valid.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 249.

Elizabeth Brooke1

F, #139897
Last Edited=28 Jan 2005
     Elizabeth Brooke married William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton, son of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green.1
      Her married name became Parr.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 249. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Cicely Bourchier1

F, #139898
Last Edited=2 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Cicely Bourchier is the daughter of William Bourchier, Viscount Bourchier and Lady Anne Woodville.1 She married John Devereux, 2nd Lord Ferrers (of Chartley), son of Sir Walter Devereux, 1st Lord Ferrers (of Chartley) and Anne Ferrers.1
      Her married name became Devereux.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1875. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Devereux, 2nd Lord Ferrers (of Chartley)1

M, #139899, b. circa 1463, d. from 3 May 1501 to 7 May 1501
Last Edited=2 May 2011
     John Devereux, 2nd Lord Ferrers (of Chartley) was born circa 1463.2 He was the son of Sir Walter Devereux, 1st Lord Ferrers (of Chartley) and Anne Ferrers.3 He married Cicely Bourchier, daughter of William Bourchier, Viscount Bourchier and Lady Anne Woodville.1 He died from 3 May 1501 to 7 May 1501.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Ferrers, of Chartley [E., 1461] in January 1488/89, on the reversal of his father's attainder.1

Children of John Devereux, 2nd Lord Ferrers (of Chartley) and Cicely Bourchier

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1875. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Walter Devereux, 1st Viscount Hereford1

M, #139900, b. circa 1491, d. 27 September 1558
Last Edited=16 Aug 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Walter Devereux, 1st Viscount Hereford was born circa 1491.2 He was the son of John Devereux, 2nd Lord Ferrers (of Chartley) and Cicely Bourchier.1 He married, secondly, Margaret Garneys, daughter of John Garneys.3 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Grey, daughter of Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset and Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington, before 15 December 1530.2 He died on 27 September 1558.3
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Ferrers, of Chartley [E., 1461] in May 1501.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1523.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in January 1549/50.2 He was created 1st Viscount Hereford [England] on 2 February 1549/50.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Walter Devereux, 1st Viscount Hereford and Margaret Garneys

Children of Walter Devereux, 1st Viscount Hereford and Lady Mary Grey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1875. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."