Arthur Frederick Garton1

M, #17791
Last Edited=4 Sep 2003
     Arthur Frederick Garton lived at 5 Gwynn House, Lower Sloane Street, London, England.1

Child of Arthur Frederick Garton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 100. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

unknown (?)

F, #17792, d. after 5 February 1675/76
Last Edited=23 May 2011
     unknown (?) married Charles Kerr, 2nd Earl of Ancrame, son of Robert Kerr, 1st Earl of Ancrame and Lady Anne Stanley, before 1 May 1662.1 She died after 5 February 1675/76.1
     As a result of her marriage, unknown (?) was styled as Countess of Ancrame before 1 May 1662. From before 1 May 1662, her married name became Kerr.
     Her name was not recorded.

Child of unknown (?) and Charles Kerr, 2nd Earl of Ancrame

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 132. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Agnes Cockburn1

F, #17793, b. after 1648
Last Edited=5 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Agnes Cockburn was born after 1648.2 She was the daughter of John Cockburn of Ormiston and Jonet Hepburn.1,2 A contract for the marriage of Agnes Cockburn and Sir William Kerr was signed on 30 June 1664.1
      Her married name became Kerr.

Child of Agnes Cockburn and Sir William Kerr

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2401. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."

John Cockburn of Ormiston1

M, #17794, b. after 1626
Last Edited=5 Mar 2012
     John Cockburn of Ormiston was born after 1626.2 He was the son of George Cockburn and Margaret Touris.2 He married Jonet Hepburn, daughter of Sir Adam Hepburn of Humbie and Agnes Foulis, on 13 April 1648 at Humbie, East Lothian, Scotland.2
     He lived at Ormiston, Scotland.1

Children of John Cockburn of Ormiston and Jonet Hepburn

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2401. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."

William Kerr1

M, #17795, d. 1721
Last Edited=19 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     William Kerr was the son of Sir William Kerr and Agnes Cockburn.1 He died in 1721.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2401. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Ian Arbuthnott1

M, #17796, b. 25 July 1958
Last Edited=13 Oct 2010
     Ian Arbuthnott was born on 25 July 1958.1 He is the son of John Arbuthnott and Ann Garton.1 He married Jane Redshaw, daughter of Garry Redshaw, in 1986.1
     He lived in 1999 at 4 Broadleaze, Hook, Hampshire, England.1 He lived in 2010 at Broad Leas, Clehanger, Hertford, Herefordshire, England.2

Children of Ian Arbuthnott and Jane Redshaw

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 100. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S4936] Jane Arbuthnott, "re: Arbuthnott Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 October 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnott Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 128. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Jane Redshaw1

F, #17797
Last Edited=4 Sep 2003
     Jane Redshaw is the daughter of Garry Redshaw.1 She married Ian Arbuthnott, son of John Arbuthnott and Ann Garton, in 1986.1
      From 1986, her married name became Arbuthnott.1

Children of Jane Redshaw and Ian Arbuthnott

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 100. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 128. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Fraser, 12th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy1

M, #17798, b. 21 November 1654, d. 18 March 1715
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
     William Fraser, 12th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy was born on 21 November 1654.1 He was the son of Alexander Fraser, Master of Saltoun and Lady Anne Kerr. He married Margaret Sharp, daughter of Dr. James Sharp, on 11 October 1683.1 He died on 18 March 1715 at age 60.1
     He was educated King's College Aberdeen.1 He gained the title of 12th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy. Suspected, it would seem wrongly, of Jacobitism.1

Children of William Fraser, 12th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy and Margaret Sharp

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3512. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Martha Owen1

F, #17799
Last Edited=17 Nov 2013
     Martha Owen was the daughter of Thomas Owen.1 She married Edward Leighton, son of Robert Leighton and Anne Devereux.1
      Her married name became Leighton.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2294. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Janet Murray1

F, #17800, b. circa 1688, d. 1 December 1755
Last Edited=16 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Janet Murray was born circa 1688. She was the daughter of Sir David Murray of Stanhope, 2nd Bt. and Lady Anne Bruce.1 She married Lord Charles Kerr, son of Robert Kerr, 1st Marquess of Lothian and Lady Jean Campbell.1 She died on 1 December 1755.1 She was also reported to have died on 29 November 1755 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.
      Her married name became Kerr.1

Children of Janet Murray and Lord Charles Kerr

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2401. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume V, page 477. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.