Maj.-Gen. Hickman Thomas Molesworth1

M, #21741, b. 7 August 1820, d. 27 January 1896
Last Edited=13 Feb 2013
     Maj.-Gen. Hickman Thomas Molesworth was born on 7 August 1820.2 He was the son of Arthur Molesworth and Mary Kearney.2 He married Marianne Lindsay, daughter of Robert Lindsay and Frances Henderson, on 15 April 1857.1 He married Marianne Lindsay, daughter of Robert Lindsay, on 15 April 1857.2 He died on 27 January 1896 at age 75.2
      Abbotsham.2 Devon.2 He lived Kenwith.2 He gained the rank of Major-General in the service of the Royal Artillery.2

Children of Maj.-Gen. Hickman Thomas Molesworth and Marianne Lindsay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 953. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Robert Lindsay1

M, #21742, b. 18 January 1826, d. 23 February 1895
Last Edited=23 Oct 2007
     Charles Robert Lindsay was born on 18 January 1826.1 He was the son of Colin Lindsay and Augusta Blair.1 He married Rhoda Charlotte Gwatkin, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Edward Gwatkin and Penelope Smith, on 24 March 1848.1 He died on 23 February 1895 at age 69.1
     He was with the Bengal Civil Service.1

Children of Charles Robert Lindsay and Rhoda Charlotte Gwatkin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 953. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Rhoda Charlotte Gwatkin1

F, #21743, b. 27 October 1829, d. 7 December 1921
Last Edited=23 May 2007
     Rhoda Charlotte Gwatkin was born on 27 October 1829.2 She was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Edward Gwatkin and Penelope Smith.1,2 She married Charles Robert Lindsay, son of Colin Lindsay and Augusta Blair, on 24 March 1848.1 She died on 7 December 1921 at age 92.1
      From 24 March 1848, her married name became Lindsay.2

Children of Rhoda Charlotte Gwatkin and Charles Robert Lindsay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 953. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."

Maj.-Gen. Edward Gwatkin1

M, #21744, b. 1 February 1784, d. 13 April 1855
Last Edited=24 Sep 2007
     Maj.-Gen. Edward Gwatkin was born on 1 February 1784 at Cornwall, England.2 He was the son of Robert Lovell Gwatkin and Theophila Palmer.2 He married, firstly, Hetty Elizabeth Gascoigne on 29 May 1806 at Lucknow, India.2 He married, secondly, Penelope Smith, daughter of Alexander Smith and Mary James, on 21 September 1826.2 He died on 13 April 1855 at age 71, on board H.M.S. Hotspur.2

Children of Maj.-Gen. Edward Gwatkin and Hetty Elizabeth Gascoigne

Children of Maj.-Gen. Edward Gwatkin and Penelope Smith

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 953. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charlotte Augusta Lindsay1

F, #21745, d. 1 March 1909
Last Edited=23 May 2007
     Charlotte Augusta Lindsay was the daughter of Colin Lindsay and Augusta Blair.1 She married Maj.-Gen. John Christie in September 1846.1 She died on 1 March 1909.1
      Her married name became Christie.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 953. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Maj.-Gen. John Christie1

M, #21746, d. 7 May 1869
Last Edited=3 May 2008
     Maj.-Gen. John Christie married Charlotte Augusta Lindsay, daughter of Colin Lindsay and Augusta Blair, in September 1846.1 He died on 7 May 1869.1
     He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 953. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Margaret Montgomerie1

F, #21747, b. 20 February 1616/17, d. 27 January 1664/65
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.91%
     Lady Margaret Montgomerie was born on 20 February 1616/17.2 She was the daughter of Alexander Montgomerie, 6th Earl of Eglinton and Lady Anne Livingstone.1 She married, secondly, William Cuninghame, 9th Earl of Glencairn, son of William Cuninghame, 8th Earl of Glencairn and Lady Janet Kerr.2 She married by contract, firstly, John Hay, 1st Earl of Tweeddale, son of James Hay, 7th Lord Hay of Yester and Lady Margaret Kerr, on 25 December 1641.3 She died on 27 January 1664/65 at age 47 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
      Her married name became Cuninghame.2 Her married name became Hay. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Montgomerie was styled as Countess of Tweeddale on 1 December 1646.

Child of Lady Margaret Montgomerie and John Hay, 1st Earl of Tweeddale

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1284. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 673. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Hay, 1st Earl of Tweeddale1

M, #21748, b. 1595, d. 25 May 1653
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.64%
     John Hay, 1st Earl of Tweeddale was born in 1595. He was the son of James Hay, 7th Lord Hay of Yester and Lady Margaret Kerr.1 He married by contract, firstly, Jean Seton, daughter of Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline, on 5 April 1624.2 He married by contract, secondly, Lady Margaret Montgomerie, daughter of Alexander Montgomerie, 6th Earl of Eglinton and Lady Anne Livingstone, on 25 December 1641.1 He died on 25 May 1653.2
     He held the office of Sheriff of Peebles-shire in February 1608/9.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Hay of Yester [S., 1488] on 3 February 1608/9.1 He held the office of Burgess of Edinburgh in 1616.1 He held the office of Auditor of the Exchequer in February 1633/34.1 He held the office of Burgess of Glasgow in 1638.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1641.1 He held the office of Commissioner of Estates between 1643 and 1651.1 He gained the rank of Colonel of Foot in the service of the County of Edinburgh, Haddingtonshire and Peebles-shire.1 He was created 1st Earl of Tweeddale [Scotland] on 1 December 1646, with special remainder to heirs male forever.1

Child of John Hay, 1st Earl of Tweeddale and Jean Seton

Child of John Hay, 1st Earl of Tweeddale and Lady Margaret Montgomerie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3960. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles James Napier Gore1

M, #21749, b. 21 February 1995
Last Edited=22 Sep 2003
     Charles James Napier Gore was born on 21 February 1995.1 He is the son of Brendon Bostwick Gore and Helen Elizabeth Merker.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 113. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Christiana Montgomerie1

F, #21750
Last Edited=24 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.62%
     Lady Christiana Montgomerie is the daughter of Hugh Montgomerie, 7th Earl of Eglinton and Lady Mary Leslie.1 She married John Elphinstone, 4th Lord Balmerinoch, son of John Elphinstone, 3rd Lord Balmerinoch and Lady Margaret Campbell, on 15 February 1671/72 at Holyrood House, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
      From 15 February 1671/72, her married name became Elphinstone.1

Children of Lady Christiana Montgomerie and John Elphinstone, 4th Lord Balmerinoch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 391. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 61.