Lady Anne Hamilton1

F, #109761, b. between 1604 and 1616, d. 16 October 1632
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.17%
     Lady Anne Hamilton was born between 1604 and 1616. She was the daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame.1 A contract for the marriage of Lady Anne Hamilton and Hugh Montgomerie, 7th Earl of Eglinton was signed on 13 April 1631.1 She died on 16 October 1632.2
     From 13 April 1631, her married name became Montgomerie.1

Child of Lady Anne Hamilton and Hugh Montgomerie, 7th Earl of Eglinton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1280. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hugh Montgomerie, 7th Earl of Eglinton1

M, #109762, b. 8 April 1613, d. February 1669
Last Edited=24 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.93%
     Hugh Montgomerie, 7th Earl of Eglinton was born on 8 April 1613.2 He was the son of Alexander Montgomerie, 6th Earl of Eglinton and Lady Anne Livingstone.2 He married by contract, firstly, Lady Anne Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame, on 13 April 1631.1 He married by contract, secondly, Lady Mary Leslie, daughter of John Leslie, 6th Earl of Rothes and Lady Anne Erskine, on 24 December 1635.2 He died in February 1669 at age 55.2
     He was educated at University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, ScotlandG.2 He was educated at Paris, FranceG.2 He fought in the Battle of Marston Moor in 1644, as a Royalist.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1661.2 He succeeded as the 7th Earl of Eglinton [S., 1507] on 7 January 1661.1 He succeeded as the 8th Lord Montgomerie [S., 1445] on 7 January 1661.2

Child of Hugh Montgomerie, 7th Earl of Eglinton and Lady Anne Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1280. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 378. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 391.

Lady Margaret Hamilton1

F, #109763, b. between 1605 and 1625
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.17%
Margaret, Countess of Lindsay
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Lady Margaret Hamilton was born between 1605 and 1625. She was the daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame.1 She married John Lindsay, 17th Earl of Crawford, son of Robert Lindsay, 9th Lord Lindsay of the Byres and Lady Christian Hamilton, circa 1630.3
     After her marriage, Lady Margaret Hamilton was styled as Countess of Lindsay on 8 May 1633. From 1640, her married name became Lindsay. After her marriage, Lady Margaret Hamilton was styled as Countess of Crawford on 26 July 1644.

Children of Lady Margaret Hamilton and John Lindsay, 17th Earl of Crawford

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 520. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2343. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Lindsay, 17th Earl of Crawford1

M, #109764, b. circa 1611, d. 1678
Last Edited=5 Apr 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Lindsay, 17th Earl of Crawford was born circa 1611.2 He was the son of Robert Lindsay, 9th Lord Lindsay of the Byres and Lady Christian Hamilton.3 He married Lady Margaret Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame, circa 1630.4 He died in 1678 at Tyninghame, East Lothian, ScotlandG.4
     He succeeded as the 10th Lord Lindsay of the Byres [S., 1444] on 9 July 1616.5 He held the office of Hereditary Steward of St. Andrews in 1618.3 He was created 1st Earl of Lindsay [Scotland] on 8 May 1633, with a special remainder to his heirs male bearing the name and arms of Lindsay.3 He was created 1st Lord Parbroath [Scotland] on 8 May 1633, with a special remainder to his heirs male bearing the name and arms of Lindsay.3 He held the office of Joint Treasurer of Scotland in 1641.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1641.3 He held the office of a Lord of Session between 1641 and 1649.4 He held the office of High Treasurer [Scotland] in July 1644.4 He succeeded as the 17th Earl of Crawford [S., 1398] on 26 July 1644.6 He held the office of President of the Parliament [Scotland] in January 1644/45.4 On 13 February 1649 he was deprived of his offices.4 He held the office of High Treasurer [Scotland] in 1661.4 He held the office of a Lord of Session between 1661 and 1664.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] on 13 February 1660/61.4 In 1663 he resigned his office in favour of his son-in-law, the Earl of Rothes.4 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 20 May 1663.4

Children of John Lindsay, 17th Earl of Crawford and Lady Margaret Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 218. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 519. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 520.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2342. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 517.
  7. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 270. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 522.
  9. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Hamilton1

F, #109765, b. between 1606 and 1625, d. 29 October 1633
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.17%
     Lady Mary Hamilton was born between 1606 and 1625. She was the daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame.1 She married James Douglas, 2nd Earl of Queensberry, son of William Douglas, 1st Earl of Queensberry and Lady Isabel Kerr, after 4 June 1630.2 She died on 29 October 1633 without issue.2
     From after 4 June 1630, her married name became Douglas.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 519. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


James Douglas, 2nd Earl of Queensberry1

M, #109766, b. before January 1622, d. 1671
Last Edited=10 Feb 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.51%
     James Douglas, 2nd Earl of Queensberry was born before January 1622.2 He was the son of William Douglas, 1st Earl of Queensberry and Lady Isabel Kerr.3 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame, after 4 June 1630.1 He married by contract, secondly, Lady Margaret Stewart, daughter of John Stewart, 1st Earl of Traquair and Lady Catherine Carnegie, on 26 March 1635.3 He died in 1671.3
     He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Queensberry [S., 1633] on 8 March 1639/40.4 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount of Drumlanrig [S., 1628] on 8 March 1639/40.4 He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Douglas of Hawick and Tibberis [S., 1628] on 8 March 1639/40.4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of Nationary Biography.5
     

Children of James Douglas, 2nd Earl of Queensberry and Lady Margaret Stewart

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 692. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3234. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 605.
  7. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  8. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 328.

Hon. Margaret Hamilton1

F, #109767, b. before 1625, d. 1695/96
Last Edited=11 Jan 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Margaret Hamilton was born illegitimately before 1625.2 She was the daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Anne Stewart.1 She married Sir John Hamilton of Biel, 1st Lord Belhaven and Stenton, son of Sir James Hamilton of Broomhill, 1st Bt. and Margaret Hamilton.3 She died in 1695/96.4

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 406. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 93. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 82. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 95.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 94.

Anne Stewart1

F, #109768, b. between 1581 and 1604, d. after 9 March 1669
Last Edited=9 Jan 2017
     Anne Stewart was born between 1581 and 1604. She was the daughter of Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre and Nichola Somerville.2 She married John Abernethy, 8th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy, son of George Abernethy, 7th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy and Lady Margaret Stewart, before 11 January 1608/9.3 She died after 9 March 1669.3
     From before 11 January 1608/9, her married name became Abernethy.

Children of Anne Stewart and John Abernethy, 8th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy

Child of Anne Stewart and James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 183. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 419.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre1

M, #109769, b. before 1565, d. 8 March 1617
Last Edited=8 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=1.57%
     Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre was born before 1565.1 He was the son of Sir John Stewart of Minto and Margaret Stewart.1 He married Nichola Somerville, daughter of Sir James Somerville of Cambusnethan and Katherine Murray, on 31 December 1581.1 He died on 8 March 1617.1
     He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber to King James VI/I in 1580.1 He received a grant of the Priory of Blantyre from King James VI.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal [Scotland] on 14 November 1582.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] on 14 November 1582.1 He held the office of Extraordinary Lord of Session between 1593 and 1599.1 He was a Commissioner of the Treasury and Exchequer [Scotland] in January 1595/96, ("Octavians").1 He held the office of High Treasurer [Scotland] on 6 March 1596.1 In April 1599 he was deprived of his offices and imprisoned in Edinburgh Castle, but was soon relaeased.1 He was a Commissioner for the treaty of the Union in 1604.1 He was appointed Knight on 10 July 1606.1 He gained the title of 1st Lord of Blantyre [Scotland] on 10 July 1606.1 He held the office of Extraordinary Lord of Session between January 1609/10 and 1617.1 He lived at Blantyre, Lanarkshire, ScotlandG.1

Child of Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre

Children of Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre and Nichola Somerville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 183. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 164.

Nichola Somerville1

F, #109770, d. before 30 August 1614
Last Edited=29 May 2008
     Nichola Somerville was the daughter of Sir James Somerville of Cambusnethan and Katherine Murray.1 She married Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre, son of Sir John Stewart of Minto and Margaret Stewart, on 31 December 1581.1 She died before 30 August 1614.1
     After her marriage, Nichola Somerville was styled as Lady of Blantyre on 10 July 1606.

Children of Nichola Somerville and Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 183. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.