Stephenson Clarke1

M, #23781, d. before 1980
Last Edited=8 Apr 2012
     Stephenson Clarke died before 1980.
     He lived at Brook House, Ardingly, Sussex, England.1

Child of Stephenson Clarke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4133. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret Mennes1

F, #23782, b. between 1624 and 1648, d. 1676
Last Edited=9 Oct 2006
     Margaret Mennes was born between 1624 and 1648. She was the daughter of Sir Matthew Mennes and Lady Margaret Stuart.1 She married Sir John Heath.1 She died in 1676.1
      Her married name became Heath.1

Child of Margaret Mennes and Sir John Heath

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Matthew Mennes1

M, #23783, d. 1648
Last Edited=9 Oct 2006
     Sir Matthew Mennes married Lady Margaret Stuart, daughter of John Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Carrick and Lady Elizabeth Howard.1 He died in 1648.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).1 He was also known as John.

Child of Sir Matthew Mennes and Lady Margaret Stuart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Margaret Stuart1

F, #23784
Last Edited=20 Jun 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Lady Margaret Stuart2
     Lady Margaret Stuart was the daughter of John Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Carrick and Lady Elizabeth Howard.3 She married Sir Matthew Mennes.3
      Her married name became Mennes.3

Child of Lady Margaret Stuart and Sir Matthew Mennes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 59.

John Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Carrick1

M, #23785, d. from 22 June 1643 to 3 March 1645/46
Last Edited=29 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     John Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Carrick was the son of Robert Stewart, 1st Earl of Orkney and Lady Janet Kennedy.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Howard, daughter of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Katherine Carey, on 26 October 1604 at Chelsea, London, England.2 He died from 22 June 1643 to 3 March 1645/46, without legitimate male issue.2
     He was styled as Master of Orkney before 1598.1 He was created 1st Lord Kincleven [Scotland] on 10 August 1607.1 He was created 1st Earl of Carrick, in Orkney [Scotland] on 22 July 1628.1 On 14 January 1632/33 he had charters of the Barony of Ethay "including Carrick in Orkney."1 On his death, his titles became extinct.2

Child of John Stewart, 1st and last Earl of Carrick and Lady Elizabeth Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 60.


Eleanor Leigh

F, #23786
Last Edited=4 May 2011
     Eleanor Leigh was the daughter of Thomas Leigh, 2nd Baron Leigh of Stoneleigh.

Child of Eleanor Leigh and Thomas Verney

Thomas Leigh, 2nd Baron Leigh of Stoneleigh1

M, #23787, b. 17 June 1652, d. 12 November 1710
Last Edited=4 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Thomas Leigh, 2nd Baron Leigh of Stoneleigh was baptised on 17 June 1652.1 He was the son of Thomas Leigh and Jane FitzMaurice.2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Brown, daughter of Richard Brown, in April 1669.1 He married, secondly, Eleanor Watson, daughter of Edward Watson, 2nd Baron Rockingham and Lady Anne Wentworth, on 25 October 1679.1 He died on 12 November 1710 at age 58.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Leigh of Stoneleigh, co. Warwick [E., 1643] on 22 February 1671.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Leigh, of Stoneleigh, co. Warwick [E., 1611] on 22 February 1671.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Thomas Leigh, 2nd Baron Leigh of Stoneleigh

Child of Thomas Leigh, 2nd Baron Leigh of Stoneleigh and Eleanor Watson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2292. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Eleanor Verney

F, #23788
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Eleanor Verney is the daughter of Thomas Verney and Eleanor Leigh.

Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford1

M, #23789, b. 12 April 1732, d. 5 August 1792
Last Edited=16 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Hon. Frederick North
by Pompeo Battoni, 1753 2
     Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford was born on 12 April 1732.1 He was the son of Francis North, 1st Earl of Guilford and Lady Lucy Montague.1 He married Anne Speke, daughter of George Speke, on 20 May 1756.1 He died on 5 August 1792 at age 60.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Banbury between 1754 and 1790.1 He held the office of Lord of the Treasury between 1759 and 1765.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1766.1 He held the office of Joint Paymaster-General between 1766 and 1767.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1767 and 1782.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1769.1 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between 1770 and 1782.1 He held the office of Elder Brother of Trinity House between 1771 and 1792.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1772.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1772.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford University in 1772.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset between 1774 and 1792.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) in 1776.1 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports between 1778 and 1792.1 He held the office of Home Secretary between April 1783 and December 1783.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron of Guilford, co. Surrey [E., 1683] on 4 August 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord North [E., 1554] on 4 August 1790.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Guilford [G.B., 1752] on 4 August 1790.1

Children of Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford and Anne Speke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 249. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

John Peyto Verney, 15th Baron Willoughby de Broke

M, #23790, d. 1820
Last Edited=21 Jul 2008
     John Peyto Verney, 15th Baron Willoughby de Broke was the son of John Peyto Verney, 14th Baron Willoughby de Broke and Lady Louisa North. He died in 1820.
     He gained the title of 15th Baron Willoughby de Broke.