John de Cobham1

M, #274411, b. before 1381, d. before 30 January 1415/16
Last Edited=15 Mar 2008
Consanguinity Index=1.62%
     John de Cobham was born before 1381.1 He was the son of Reynold de Cobham, 2nd Lord Cobham (of Sterborough) and Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers.1 He died before 30 January 1415/16, without male issue.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 354. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Reynold de Cobham1

M, #274412, d. 1471
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
     Sir Reynold de Cobham was the son of Sir Reynold de Cobham and Eleanor Culpeper.1 He married Anne Stafford, daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville, in 1471.1 He died in 1471, without legitimate male issue.1 He was buried at Lingfield, Surrey, England.1 His will was probated on 10 July 1471.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Cobham, of Sterborough, in Lingfield, Surrey [E., 1347] before 1461, de jure.1 His last will was dated 2 April 1471.

Child of Sir Reynold de Cobham and Anne Stafford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Stafford1

F, #274413, d. circa 14 April 1472
Last Edited=19 Sep 2014
Consanguinity Index=2.4%
     Anne Stafford was the daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville.1 She married, firstly, Sir Aubrey de Vere, son of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard, in April 1460.2 She married, secondly, Sir Reynold de Cobham, son of Sir Reynold de Cobham and Eleanor Culpeper, in 1471.1 She died circa 14 April 1472.2 Her will was probated on 2 May 1472.1 She was buried at Lingfield, Surrey, England.1
      From April 1460, her married name became Vere.2 Her last will was dated 12 April 1472.

Child of Anne Stafford and Sir Reynold de Cobham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3708. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary de Prendegast1

F, #274414
Last Edited=13 Aug 2014
     Mary de Prendegast is the daughter of Gerald de Prendegast and Matilda Butler.1,2 She married John de Cogan.1

Child of Mary de Prendegast and John de Cogan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 357. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Gerald de Prendegast1

M, #274415, d. 1251
Last Edited=13 Aug 2014
     Gerald de Prendegast is the son of Philip de Prendergast and Maude de Quincy.2 He married, firstly, Matilda Butler, daughter of Theobald Butler.2 He married, secondly, Matilda de Burgh, daughter of Richard de Burgh, Lord of Connaught and Hodiernna de Gernon.2 He died in 1251.2
     He was founder of Enniscorthy Abbey.2 He lived at Douglas, County Cork, Ireland.1

Child of Gerald de Prendegast and Matilda de Burgh

Child of Gerald de Prendegast and Matilda Butler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 357. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Ann Cheetham1

F, #274416, b. 1795, d. 1875
Last Edited=16 Mar 2008
     Ann Cheetham was born in 1795.1 She married John Thornycroft.1 She died in 1875.1
      Her married name became Thornycroft.1

Child of Ann Cheetham and John Thornycroft

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Mary Francis1

F, #274417, b. circa 1817
Last Edited=7 Dec 2013
     Mary Francis was born circa 1817 at Thornham, Norfolk, England.2 She was the daughter of John Francis and Mary Evett.1 She married Thomas Thornycroft, son of John Thornycroft and Ann Cheetham, in 1840 at St. Pancras, London, England.2
      From 1840, her married name became Thornycroft.2

Children of Mary Francis and Thomas Thornycroft

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

John Francis1

M, #274418, b. 1780, d. 30 August 1861
Last Edited=7 May 2013
     John Francis was born in 1780.1 He married Mary Evett.1 He died on 30 August 1861.1

Child of John Francis and Mary Evett

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Mary Evett1

F, #274419, b. 1779
Last Edited=16 Mar 2008
     Mary Evett was born in 1779.1 She married John Francis.1
      Her married name became Francis.1

Child of Mary Evett and John Francis

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Violet Isabel Onslow1

F, #274420, b. circa 1883, d. 25 December 1945
Last Edited=23 Jun 2013
     Violet Isabel Onslow was born circa 1883.2 She was the daughter of Colonel Gerald Charles Penrice Onslow and Flora Frances Mary Donald.1,3 She married Major Alan Goring, son of Reverend John Goring and Isabella Mary Thomas, on 21 November 1901.1 She died on 25 December 1945.1
      From 21 November 1901, her married name became Goring.4

Children of Violet Isabel Onslow and Major Alan Goring

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1600. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2728] D. Bouilliez, "re: Goring Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Goring Family."