Alberic Drummond-Willoughby, 22nd Baron Willoughby de Eresby1

M, #20261, b. 25 December 1821, d. 26 August 1870
Last Edited=18 Jun 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Alberic Drummond-Willoughby, 22nd Baron Willoughby de Eresby was born on 25 December 1821. He was the son of Peter Robert Drummond-Burrell, 21st Baron Willoughby de Eresby and Lady Sarah Clementina Drummond.2 He died on 26 August 1870 at age 48, unmarried.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Gwydyr, of Gwydr, co. Carnarvon [G.B., 1796] on 22 February 1865.2 He gained the title of 22nd Baron Willoughby de Eresby on 22 February 1865.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 380. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 140. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Elizabeth Katherine Weld Forester1

F, #20262, b. 15 November 1803, d. 23 July 1832
Last Edited=7 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Hon. Elizabeth Katherine Weld Forester was born on 15 November 1803.2 She was the daughter of Cecil Weld Forester, 1st Baron Forester of Willey Park and Lady Katherine Mary Manners.3 She married Robert John Carrington, 2nd Baron Carrington of Upton, son of Robert Smith, 1st Baron Carrington of Upton and Anne Boldero-Barnard, on 17 June 1822 at Lambeth Palace, Lambeth, London, England.1,2 She died on 23 July 1832 at age 28, from cholera, without male issue.1,2
      From 17 June 1822, her married name became Smith.

Child of Hon. Elizabeth Katherine Weld Forester and Robert John Carrington, 2nd Baron Carrington of Upton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 706. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lewyns Boldero-Barnard1

M, #20263
Last Edited=28 Sep 2006
     Lewyns Boldero-Barnard lived at South Cave, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of Lewyns Boldero-Barnard and Anne Popplewell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 706. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charlotte Hudson1

F, #20264, b. 1 May 1770, d. 22 April 1849
Last Edited=27 Jul 2013
     Charlotte Hudson was born on 1 May 1770 at Bessingby, Yorkshire, England.2 She was the daughter of John Hudson and Susanna Trevelyan.1,2 She married, firstly, Reverend Walter Trevelyan, son of Sir John Trevelyan, 4th Bt. and Louisa Marianne Simond, in 1787.1,3 She married, secondly, Robert Smith, 1st Baron Carrington of Upton, son of Abel Smith and Mary Bird, on 19 January 1836 at Bath, Somerset, England.1,2 She died on 22 April 1849 at age 78 at Bath, Somerset, England.1,2 Her will was probated in July 1849.2
      From 1787, her married name became Trevelyan.1 From 19 January 1836, her married name became Smith. As a result of her marriage, Charlotte Hudson was styled as Baroness Carrington of Upton on 19 January 1836.

Children of Charlotte Hudson and Reverend Walter Trevelyan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 706. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Hopton1

F, #20265, d. circa October 1624
Last Edited=31 May 2014
     Mary Hopton was the daughter of Sir Owen Hopton and Anne Itchingham.1 She married William Brydges, 4th Baron Chandos of Sudeley, son of Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Dorothy Bray.1 She died circa October 1624.1 She was buried on 23 October 1624 at Stepney, London, England.1
      Her married name became Brydges.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary Hopton was styled as Baroness Chandos of Sudeley on 21 February 1593/94.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 127. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Hon. Louisa Molesworth1

F, #20266, b. 23 October 1749, d. 1 September 1824
Last Edited=22 Dec 2011
Hon. Louisa Ponsonby, 1783 2
     Hon. Louisa Molesworth was born on 23 October 1749 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.3,4 She was the daughter of Richard Molesworth, 3rd Viscount Molesworth of Swords and Mary Jenney Ussher.1 She married, firstly, William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly, son of Rt. Hon. John Ponsonby and Lady Elizabeth Cavendish, on 26 December 1769.1 She married, secondly, William Fitzwilliam, 4th Earl Fitzwilliam, son of William Fitzwilliam, 3rd Earl Fitzwilliam and Lady Ann Watson-Wentworth, on 21 July 1823 at Bishopscourt, County Kildare, Ireland.1 She died on 1 September 1824 at age 74.3 She was buried at Fitzwilliam Vault, Marholm.3 Her will was probated in June 1825.3
      From 26 December 1769, her married name became Ponsonby. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Louisa Molesworth was styled as Baroness Ponsonby of Imokilly on 13 March 1806. From 21 July 1823, her married name became FitzWilliam.

Children of Hon. Louisa Molesworth and William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 576. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 577.
  4. [S2184] Penny Graham, "re: Sackville-West Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 March 2007 - 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sackville-West Family."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 578.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Margaret Stewart1

F, #20267
Last Edited=14 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     Lady Margaret Stewart was the daughter of John Stewart, 1st Earl of Traquair and Lady Catherine Carnegie.1 She married James Douglas, 2nd Earl of Queensberry, son of William Douglas, 1st Earl of Queensberry and Lady Isabel Kerr, on 26 March 1635.
      Her married name became Douglas.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 328. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 605. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 286.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2080. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Ponsonby, 1st and last Viscount Ponsonby of Imokilly1

M, #20268, b. circa 1770, d. 21 February 1855
Last Edited=7 Jun 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Ponsonby, 1st and last Viscount Ponsonby of Imokilly was born circa 1770.1 He was the son of William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly and Hon. Louisa Molesworth.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Frances Villiers, daughter of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden, on 13 January 1803.1 He died on 21 February 1855 at Brighton, Sussex, England, without issue.1
      In 1791 at Paris, France, his youth and beuaty supposedly saved him from being hanged by a Revolutionary mob.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tallagh [Ireland] between 1793 and 1797.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dungarven [Ireland] between 1797 and 1800.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Galway between 1801 and 1802.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly, co. Cork [I., 1806] on 5 November 1806.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Argentina between 1826 and 1828, appointed to get him out of the country, as King George IV was jealous of the attention given by his mistress, Lady Coyngham, to Lord Ponsonby.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Brazil between 1828 and 1829.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Belgium between 1830 and 1831.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Naples between June 1832 and November 1832.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Constantinople between 1832 and 1841.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 3 March 1834.1 He was created 1st Viscount Ponsonby of Imokilly, co. Cork [Ireland] on 20 April 1839.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Austria between 1846 and 1850.1
     On his death, his Viscountcy became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 577. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Elizabeth Frances Villiers1

F, #20269, b. 15 April 1786, d. 14 April 1866
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Lady Elizabeth Frances Villiers was born on 15 April 1786.1 She was the daughter of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden.1 She married John Ponsonby, 1st and last Viscount Ponsonby of Imokilly, son of William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly and Hon. Louisa Molesworth, on 13 January 1803.1 She died on 14 April 1866 at age 79 at 62 Chester Square, London, England.1 She was buried at Kensal Green Cemetery, London, England.1
      Her married name became Ponsonby. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Frances Villiers was styled as Baroness Ponsonby of Imokilly on 5 November 1806. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Frances Villiers was styled as Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly on 20 April 1839.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 577. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Frances Twysden1

F, #20270, b. 25 February 1753, d. 23 July 1821
Last Edited=28 May 2011
Frances Twysden
by Thomas Beach 2
     Frances Twysden was born on 25 February 1753 at Raphoe, County Donegal, Ireland. She was the daughter of Rt. Rev. Philip Twysden and Frances Carter.1,3 She married George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey, son of William Villiers, 3rd Earl of the Island of Jersey and Lady Anne Egerton, on 26 March 1770.4 She died on 23 July 1821 at age 68.4
      From 26 March 1770, her married name became Villiers. As a result of her marriage, Frances Twysden was styled as Countess of the Island of Jersey on 26 March 1770. She and George IV Hanover, King of the United Kingdom were associated between 1782 and 1803.4

Children of Frances Twysden and George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S163] Ashworth P. Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 75th edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons Ltd, 1913), page 1914. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 75th ed.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2097. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S3806] -Alice Munro-Faure, "re: Villiers Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 16 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Villiers Family."
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 577.