Friedrich II Kurfürst von der Pfalz

M, #6341, b. 9 December 1482, d. 26 February 1556
Last Edited=7 May 2009
     Friedrich II Kurfürst von der Pfalz was born on 9 December 1482. He was the son of Philip Kurfürst von der Pfalz.1 He married Dorothea Oldenburg, Princess of Denmark, daughter of Christian II Oldenburg, King of Denmark and Norway and Isabella Erzherzogin von Österreich, on 26 September 1535. He died on 26 February 1556 at age 73.
     He was a member of the House of Wittelsbach.1 He succeeded to the title of Kurfürst von der Pfalz in 1544.1

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.

Anne Glemham1

F, #6342, d. 10 January 1638/39
Last Edited=28 Mar 2004
     Anne Glemham was the daughter of Sir Henry Glemham and Lady Anne Sackville.1,2 She married, firstly, Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury, son of Paul Bayning and Susanna Norden, before 1613.2 She married, secondly, Dudley Carleton, 1st and last Viscount Dorchester, son of Anthony Carleton, on 14 June 1630.2 She died on 10 January 1638/39 at Westminster, London, England.2 She was buried on 31 January 1638/39 at Gosfield, Essex, England.2 Her will (dated 1 and 3 September 1638) was probated on 15 January 1638/39.2
      From before 1613, her married name became Bayning.2 As a result of her marriage, Anne Glemham was styled as Baroness Bayning of Horkesley on 27 February 1627/28. As a result of her marriage, Anne Glemham was styled as Viscountess Bayning of Sudbury on 8 March 1627/28. From 14 June 1630, her married name became Carleton.2

Children of Anne Glemham and Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 37.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 38.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 35.

Sir Henry Glemham1

M, #6343
Last Edited=29 Nov 2012
     Sir Henry Glemham married Lady Anne Sackville, daughter of Thomas Sackville, 1st Earl of Dorset and Cecily Baker.2
     He lived at Glemham, Suffolk, England.3

Child of Sir Henry Glemham and Lady Anne Sackville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 37.

Arthur Gorges1

M, #6344, d. 18 April 1668
Last Edited=2 Apr 2009
     Arthur Gorges was the son of Sir Arthur Gorges.2 He married Hon. Mary Bayning, daughter of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham, after 1661.1 He died on 18 April 1668, without issue.1 He was buried at Chelsea, London, England.1
     He lived at Chelsea, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 323. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount Valentia1

M, #6345, b. 2 January 1585/86, d. 22 November 1660
Last Edited=13 Jun 2014
     Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount Valentia was born before 1 February 1583/84.2 He was baptised on 2 January 1585/86 at Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, England.3,4 He was the son of Robert Annesley and Beatrix Cornwall.4 He married, firstly, Dorothy Philipps, daughter of Sir John Philipps, 1st Bt. and Anne Perrot, circa 1608.1,4 He married Dorothy Philipps, daughter of Sir John Philipps, 1st Bt. and Anne Perrot, in 1608.2 He married, secondly, Jane Stanhope, daughter of Sir John Stanhope and Catharine Trentham, after 1624.4 He married Jane Stanhope, daughter of Sir John Stanhope and Catharine Trentham, in 1629.5 He died on 22 November 1660 at age 74.6
     He lived Mountnorris.2 In service of Sir Arthur Chichester, 1st and last Baron Chichester of Belfast (see DONEGALL, M) and Lord Dep Ireland, possibly at first in a relatively menial capacity such as that of butler but latterly on terms of close friendship (if not quite.2 During the Plantation of Ulster and the granting by the Crown of estates further south confiscated from native Irish families.2 He was County Kerry.2 In 1606 he was in Ireland, taking an active part in the colonization of Ulster.4 He was Comptroller Works Ireland , Jt Clerk Cncl Munster 1607–11, Clerk Tallies and Pells Ireland 1612–25, Member of Parliament (M.P.) (I Parl) Lismore 1613–14 and County Armagh 1614–15, Member of Parliament (M.P.) ( E Parl) Carmarthen 1625 and Newton in in 1606.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Armagh [Ireland] in 1613.4 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) (I –Feb 1635/6) in 1616.2 He held the office of Prime Secretary of State [Ireland] between 1616 and 1634.4 He was invested as a Knight on 16 June 1616.4 On 7 August 1620 so created and 11 March 1621/2 respectively (though in the latter case with the expectancy of becoming a Viscount only on the death of the Viscount Valentia created on 1 March 1620/1 (seeprevious creations above).2 He was created 1st Baronet Annesley, of Mountnorris, co. Armagh [Ireland] on 7 August 1620.4 On 11 March 1621/22 he received the reversionary grant of the Viscountcy of Valentia.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Carmarthen in 1625.4 He held the office of Vice Treasurer and Receiver General of the Revenue [Ireland] in 1625.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Newton, Lancashire from 1628 to 1629.4 On 8 February 1628 as also between whiles /9 BARON MOUNTNORRIS.2 He was created 1st Baron Mountnorris, of Mountnorris, co. Armagh on 8 February 1628/29.4 In 1635 sentenced to death for supposed insubordination during Lord Deputyship of Lord Wentworth, who had been given cause to look on him with disfavour, but sentence commuted to house arrest , though relieved of all his posts on grounds of corruption, fo.2 He was created 1st Viscount Valentia on 25 May 1642.1 On 26 May 1642 an event which did not occur till ).2 On 23 November 1660 and was buried.5 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount Valentia and Dorothy Philipps

Children of Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount Valentia and Jane Stanhope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3975. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Annesley, Francis, 1585-1660". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 224. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 134.
  7. [S4430] Bernard Veasey, "re: Annesley Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 17 January 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Annesley Family."
  8. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2871. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  9. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 88.
  10. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 199.


Dorothy Philipps1

F, #6346, d. 3 May 1624
Last Edited=6 Jan 2013
     Dorothy Philipps was the daughter of Sir John Philipps, 1st Bt. and Anne Perrot.1,2 She married Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount Valentia, son of Robert Annesley and Beatrix Cornwall, circa 1608.1,2 She married Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount Valentia, son of Robert Annesley and Beatrix Cornwall, in 1608.3 She died on 3 May 1624.2 She was buried on 4 May 1624 at St. John's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2
      Could not have inherited the title).3 Who was of a junior branch to this one.3 Otherwise the 10th Viscount.3 From circa 1608, her married name became Annesley.2

Children of Dorothy Philipps and Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount Valentia

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 224. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3975. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S4430] Bernard Veasey, "re: Annesley Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 17 January 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Annesley Family."
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2871. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume III, page 234.

Sir John Philipps, 1st Bt.1

M, #6347, b. circa 1566, d. 27 March 1629
Last Edited=5 Feb 2014
     Sir John Philipps, 1st Bt. was born circa 1566.2 He was the son of Morgan Philipps and Elizabeth Fletcher.3,4 He married, firstly, Anne Perrot, daughter of Sir John Perrot, on 11 November 1585.5 He married, secondly, Margaret Dennis, daughter of Sir Thomas Dennis.2 He died on 27 March 1629.3
     He was Sheriff –95 and 1610–11 and Cards 1622–23, Member of Parliament (M.P.) Pembs 1597–98 and Oct–Dec 1601 Pembs 1594.2 He lived Picton Castle.2 Married 2nd Margaret (married 2nd Henry Crowe), daughter of Sir Thomas Dennis, sometimes described as of Picton but also as of Bicton, Devon.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Pembrokeshire from 1594 to 1595.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Pembrokeshire from 1610 to 1611.3 He was created 1st Baronet Philipps, of Picton in 1611.1 On 9 November 1621 so created.2

Children of Sir John Philipps, 1st Bt. and Anne Perrot

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3471. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 224.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 211.
  7. [S8] BP1999 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Sutton1

F, #6348, b. circa 1600
Last Edited=31 Jul 2006
     Elizabeth Sutton was born circa 1600.2 She was the daughter of Sir Richard Sutton.1 She married, firstly, Sir James Altham before 1619.2 She and Sir John Ashfield, 1st Bt. obtained a marriage license on 30 April 1627 at London, England.2 She married, thirdly, Sir Richard Minshall on 12 November 1655 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.2
      From before 1619, her married name became Altham.2 From 30 April 1627, her married name became Ashfield.2 From 12 November 1655, her married name became Minshall.2

Children of Elizabeth Sutton and Sir James Altham

Child of Elizabeth Sutton and Sir John Ashfield, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 134. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 1. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 7.

Sir Richard Sutton1

M, #6349
Last Edited=5 May 2008
     Sir Richard Sutton held the office of Auditor of the Imprest.2 He lived at Acton, London, England.1

Child of Sir Richard Sutton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 134. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 1. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Elisabeth von Oberbayern-München

F, #6350, b. 2 March 1443, d. 5 March 1484
Last Edited=14 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
     Elisabeth von Oberbayern-München was born on 2 March 1443. She was the daughter of Albrecht III Herzog von Oberbayern-München and Anne von Braunschweig-Grubenhagen.1 She married Ernst Kurfürst von Sachsen, son of Friedrich II Kurfürst von Sachsen and Margarete von Habsburg, on 19 November 1460. She died on 5 March 1484 at age 41.
     She was a member of the House of Wittelsbach.2

Children of Elisabeth von Oberbayern-München and Ernst Kurfürst von Sachsen

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 140. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.