Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury1

M, #118231, b. circa 1616, d. 11 June 1638
Last Edited=8 Dec 2013
Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury
by Anthony Van Dyck 2
     Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury was born circa 1616.3 He was the son of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham.1 He was baptised on 4 March 1615/16 at St. Olave's, Hart Street, London, England.1 He married Penelope Naunton, daughter of Sir Robert Naunton and Penelope Perrot, on 25 August 1624 at Hitcham, Suffolk, England.4 He died on 11 June 1638 at Little Bentley Hall, Essex, England, without male issue.1 He was buried at Little Bentley Hall, Essex, England.3
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury, Suffolk [E., 1628] on 29 July 1629.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Bayning of Horkesley, Essex [E., 1628] on 29 July 1629.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Bayning, of Bentley Parva, co. Essex [E., 1611] on 29 July 1629.1 He was educated on 15 June 1632 at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Civil Laws (B.C.L.).1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 12 September 1633 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.3

Children of Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Penelope Naunton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 38.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 37, but this date appears incorrect (25 aug 1634?).

Penelope Perrot1

F, #118232
Last Edited=23 Jan 2006
     Penelope Perrot is the daughter of Sir Thomas Perrot and Lady Dorothy Devereux.1 She married, secondly, Sir Robert Naunton, son of unknown Naunton.2 She married, firstly, Sir William Lowrey.2
      Her married name became Lowrey.2 Her married name became Naunton.2

Child of Penelope Perrot and Sir Robert Naunton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1107] Isabelle Devereux, "re: Frances Devereux," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 1 June 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Frances Devereux."

Sir Thomas Perrot1

M, #118233, d. 1594
Last Edited=23 Jan 2006
     Sir Thomas Perrot was the son of Sir John Perrot.2 He married Lady Dorothy Devereux, daughter of Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex and Lettice Knollys, in July 1583 at Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, England.2 He died in 1594.2
     He lived at Haroldstone, Pembrokeshire, Wales.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1107] Isabelle Devereux, "re: Frances Devereux," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 1 June 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Frances Devereux."

Edwin John1,2

M, #118234
Last Edited=4 Dec 2007
     Edwin John lived at Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales.2

Children of Edwin John

Citations

  1. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 13 July 1984. Hereinafter cited as The Times.
  2. [S2534] Paul Wackym, "re: John Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 4 December 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: John Family."

Hon. Penelope Bayning1

F, #118235, b. 3 November 1638, d. circa April 1657
Last Edited=28 Mar 2004
     Hon. Penelope Bayning was born posthumously on 3 November 1638.1 She was the daughter of Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Penelope Naunton.1 She married Hon. John Herbert.1 She died circa April 1657, without issue.1 She was buried on 1 May 1657 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1
      Her married name became Herbert.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Hon. John Herbert1

M, #118236
Last Edited=28 Mar 2004
     Hon. John Herbert married Hon. Penelope Bayning, daughter of Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Penelope Naunton.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Cicelia Bayning1

F, #118237
Last Edited=18 May 2014
     Hon. Cicelia Bayning is the daughter of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham.1 She married Henry Pierrepont, 1st and last Marquess of Dorchester, son of Robert Pierrepont, 1st Earl of Kingston-upon-Hull and Gertrude Talbot, before 1630.1
      From before 1630, her married name became Pierrepont.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st and last Earl of Beaconsfield1

M, #118238, b. 21 December 1804, d. 19 April 1881
Last Edited=15 Jan 2010
Benjamin Disraeli 2
     Benjamin Disraeli, 1st and last Earl of Beaconsfield was born on 21 December 1804 at Adelphi apartments, Westminster, London, England.1 He was the son of Isaac D'Israeli and Mary Basevi.1 He was baptised on 31 July 1817 at St. Andrew's Church, Holborn, London, England.1 He married Mary Ann Viney-Evans, 1st and last Viscountess Beaconsfield, daughter of Commander John Evans and Eleanor Scrope Viney, on 28 August 1839 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.4 He died on 19 April 1881 at age 76 at 19 Curzon Street, Mayfair, London, England.1 He was buried at Hughenden, Buckinghamshire, England.5 His will (dated 16 December 1878) was probated on 29 June 1881, at £76,687.5
     He and Henrietta Villebois were associated.6 He was given the name of Benjamin D'Israeli at birth.1 He wrote the book Vivian Grey, published 1826.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Maidstone between 1837 and 1841.1 Circa 1838 his name was legally changed to Benjamin Disraeli.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Shrewsbury between 1841 and 1847.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Buckinghamshire between 1847 and 1876.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between February 1852 and December 1852.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 27 February 1852.1 He was a Trustee of the National Portarit Gallery between 1856 and 1881.5 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between February 1858 and June 1859.1 He was a Trustee of the British Museum between 1863 and 1881.5 He was Elder Brother of the Trinity House between 1866 and 1881.5 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between July 1866 and February 1868.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, on 30 October 1867.5 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between February 1868 and December 1868.1 He held the office of Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow between 1871 and 1877.5 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, in 1873.5 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 7 June 1873.5 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between March 1874 and April 1880.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1876 and 1878.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 10 February 1876.5 He was created 1st Earl of Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire [U.K.] on 21 August 1876.5 He was created 1st Viscount Hughenden of Hughenden, Buckinghamshire [U.K.] on 21 August 1876.5 He held the office of Joint Plenipotentiary to the Congress of Berlin between 6 June 1878 and 16 June 1878.5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 22 July 1878.5 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     


Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 38.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 40.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3845. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Disraeli, Benjamin, 1804-1881". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Mary Ann Viney-Evans, 1st and last Viscountess Beaconsfield1

F, #118239, b. 11 November 1792, d. 15 December 1872
Last Edited=28 Mar 2004
     Mary Ann Viney-Evans, 1st and last Viscountess Beaconsfield was born on 11 November 1792 at Exeter, Devon, England.2 She was the daughter of Commander John Evans and Eleanor Scrope Viney.1 She was baptised on 14 November 1792 at St. Sidwell's, Exeter, Devon, England.2 She married, firstly, Wyndham Lewis in 1816.1 She married, secondly, Benjamin Disraeli, 1st and last Earl of Beaconsfield, son of Isaac D'Israeli and Mary Basevi, on 28 August 1839 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 15 December 1872 at age 80 at Hughenden, Buckinghamshire, England, without issue.1 She was buried at Hughenden, Buckinghamshire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 8 May 1874.1
      From 1816, her married name became Lewis.1 From 28 August 1839, her married name became Disraeli.1 She was created 1st Viscountess Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire [U.K.] on 30 November 1868, suo jure.1
     On her death, the Viscountancy of Beaconsfield became extinct.1
     Sir William Gregory wrote that she was "a most repulsive woman: flat, angular, underbred, with a harsh, grating voice; and though by no means a fool, yet constantly saying stupid things, most frequently about him, which tended to make him ridiculous; as, for instance, when the conversation turned on some man's fine complexion—'Ah,' said she, 'I wish you could only see Dizzy in his bath, then you would know what a fine skin is.1' "

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 74. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Commander John Evans1

M, #118240
Last Edited=11 Nov 2008
     Commander John Evans gained the rank of Commander in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Children of Commander John Evans and Eleanor Scrope Viney

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.