John George Kenyon1

M, #17831, b. 11 October 1843, d. 28 July 1914
Last Edited=28 May 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John George Kenyon was born on 11 October 1843.1 He was the son of Hon. Edward Kenyon and Caroline Susan Catherine Beresford.2 He married Mary D'Arcy Kerr, daughter of Reverend Lord Henry Francis Charles Kerr and Louisa Dorothea Hope, on 4 October 1871.2 He died on 28 July 1914 at age 70.1
     He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Norfolk.1 He was decorated with the award of the Knight, Order of St. Gregory the Great.1 He lived at Gillingham Hall, Beccles, Suffolk, England.

Children of John George Kenyon and Mary D'Arcy Kerr

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2144. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Admiral Sir George Elliot1

M, #17832, b. 25 September 1813, d. 13 December 1901
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
     Admiral Sir George Elliot was born on 25 September 1813 at Calcutta, India.2 He was also reported to have been born in 1812 at Niddrie, Midlothian, Scotland.3 He was the son of Admiral Hon. Sir George Elliot and Eliza Cecilia Ness.4 He married Hersey Susan Sydney Wauchope, daughter of Lt.-Col. William Wauchope, on 1 August 1842.4 He died on 13 December 1901 at age 88 at London, England.2
     He was commissioned in November 1827, in the service of the Royal Navy.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant on 12 November 1834.2 He was Captain on 3 June 1840 H.M.S. Volage.2 He held the office of Naval Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria between 1856 and 1858.4 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral on 24 February 1858.2 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral on 12 September 1865.2 He gained the rank of Admiral in 1870.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Chatham between 1874 and 1875.2 He was Naval Commander-in-Chief of the Portsmouth between 1875 and 1878.4 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) on 2 June 1877.2 He wrote the book A Treatise on Future Naval Battles, published 1885 (ASIN: B003RWEV2G).2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Children of Admiral Sir George Elliot and Hersey Susan Sydney Wauchope



Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: Elliot, George. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S3607] Dane Garrod, "re: Agnew Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 9 February 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Agnew Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Nancy Jane Marie Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Eresby

F, #17833, b. 1 December 1934
Last Edited=22 Feb 2012
     Nancy Jane Marie Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Eresby was born on 1 December 1934. She is the daughter of Gilbert James Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, 3rd Earl of Ancaster and Hon. Nancy Phyllis Louise Astor.
     She gained the title of 28th Baroness Willoughby de Eresby.

Major Ernest William Clowes1

M, #17834
Last Edited=26 Dec 2011
     Major Ernest William Clowes is the son of Samuel William Clowes.2 He married Blanche Littleton, daughter of Rear-Admiral Hon. Algernon Charles Littleton and Lady Margaret Needham, on 1 June 1907.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 1st Life Guards.2 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).1 He lived at Bradley Hall, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England.

Child of Major Ernest William Clowes and Blanche Littleton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1822. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Constantine Demetriadi1

M, #17835
Last Edited=22 May 2011
     George Constantine Demetriadi lived at Manley Knoll, Manley, Cheshire, England.1

Child of George Constantine Demetriadi

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frederick Archibald Vaughan Campbell of Cawdor, 3rd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin1

M, #17836, b. 13 February 1847, d. 8 February 1911
Last Edited=12 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.08%
     Frederick Archibald Vaughan Campbell of Cawdor, 3rd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin was born on 13 February 1847 at St. Leonard's Hill, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2,3 He was the son of John Frederick Vaughan Campbell of Cawdor, 2nd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin and Sarah Mary Cavendish.2 He married Edith Georgiana Turnor, daughter of Christopher Turnor and Lady Caroline Finch-Hatton, on 16 September 1868 at Stoke Rochford, Lincolnshire, England.2,3 He died on 8 February 1911 at age 63 at London, England, from a chill.3 He was buried on 11 February 1911 at Cheriton, Pembrokeshire, Wales.3 His will (dated 25 April 1911) was probated on 7 September 1903, at £633,328 gross and £52,973 net.3
     He was educated between 1860 and 1864 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3,4 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Carmarthenshire between 1874 and 1885.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Nairnshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Pembrokeshire.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Carmarthenshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Carmarthenshire.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Inverness-shire.2 He was chairman of the Great Western Railway between 1895 and 1905.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Pembrokeshire between 1896 and 1911.2,3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin, co. Pembroke [U.K., 1827] on 29 March 1898.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Emlyn, of Emlyn, co. Carmarthen [U.K., 1827] on 29 March 1898.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Cawdor of Castlemartin, co. Pembroke [G.B., 1796] on 29 March 1898.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to Queen Victoria between 1899 and 1901.3 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Carmarthenshire Artillery Western Division, Royal Artillery.2 He held the office of President of the Royal Agricultural Society in 1901.3 He was Aide-de-Camp to HM Edward VII between 1901 and 1911.2 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between March 1905 and December 1905.2,3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 14 March 1905.2,3 He was member of the Prince of Wales's Council between 1908 and 1911.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Children of Frederick Archibald Vaughan Campbell of Cawdor, 3rd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin and Edith Georgiana Turnor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 729. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 124. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 162. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Campbell, Frederick Archibald. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Colonel Archibald Butter1

M, #17837
Last Edited=22 May 2011
     Colonel Archibald Butter held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).1

Child of Colonel Archibald Butter

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2403. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Arthur Percival Heywood, 3rd Bt.1

M, #17838, b. 25 December 1849, d. 19 April 1916
Last Edited=2 May 2011
     Sir Arthur Percival Heywood, 3rd Bt. was born on 25 December 1849. He was the son of Sir Thomas Percival Heywood, 2nd Bt. and Margaret Heywood.2 He married Margaret Effie Sumner, daughter of Rt. Rev. George Henry Sumner and Mary Elizabeth Heywood, on 14 August 1872.2 He died on 19 April 1916 at age 66.
     He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Heywood, of Claremont, co. Lancaster [U.K., 1838] on 26 October 1897.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Derbyshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Staffordshire.2

Children of Sir Arthur Percival Heywood, 3rd Bt. and Margaret Effie Sumner

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hugh Watson Pearson1

M, #17839
Last Edited=22 May 2011
     Hugh Watson Pearson lived at West Garth, Malton, Yorkshire, England.

Child of Hugh Watson Pearson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2404. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Captain Lancelot Gerrard Laurence1

M, #17840
Last Edited=22 May 2011
     Captain Lancelot Gerrard Laurence lived at Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England.

Child of Captain Lancelot Gerrard Laurence

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2404. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]