Major Sir Philip Hunloke1

M, #19981, b. 26 November 1868, d. 1 April 1947
Last Edited=3 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Major Sir Philip Hunloke was born on 26 November 1868 at London, EnglandG.2 He was the son of Philip Perceval and Hon. Ernestine Wellington Sidney.2 He married Sylvia Heseltine, daughter of John Postle Heseltine, in 1892.2 He died on 1 April 1947 at age 78.2
     He was given the name of Philip Perceval at birth.2 In 1905 his name was legally changed to Philip Hunloke.2 He was Equerry to HM King George V.2 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.)2 He lived at Cowbridge, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Major Sir Philip Hunloke and Sylvia Heseltine

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1131. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Robert Martin Holland-Martin1

M, #19982, d. before 1980
Last Edited=9 Sep 2017
     Robert Martin Holland-Martin married Eleanor Mary Bromley-Martin, daughter of George Edward Bromley-Martin.2 He died before 1980.
     He lived at Overbury Court, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.)3 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.)1 He was given the name of Robert Holland at birth.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 741. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1401] Christopher Quaile, "re: Lord Bowen," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lord Bowen."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Courteen1

F, #19983, b. 30 July 1609, d. circa March 1643/44
Last Edited=22 Jul 2015
     Mary Courteen was baptised on 30 July 1609. She was the daughter of Sir William Courten and unknown daughter Tryon.2,3 She married Henry Grey, 10th Earl of Kent, son of Anthony Grey, 9th Earl of Kent and Magdalen Purefoy, on 14 October 1641.1 She died circa March 1643/44. She was buried on 20 March 1643/44.
     From 14 October 1641, her married name became Grey.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Mary Sarah Percy Amherst1

F, #19984, b. 8 May 1837, d. 17 December 1892
Last Edited=9 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Lady Mary Sarah Percy Amherst was born on 8 May 1837.2 She was the daughter of William Pitt Amherst, 2nd Earl Amherst of Arracan and Gertrude Percy.1,2 She married Wilbraham Egerton, 1st and last Earl Egerton of Tatton, son of William Tatton Egerton, 1st Baron Egerton of Tatton and Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Loftus, on 15 October 1857.3 She died on 17 December 1892 at age 55.2
     Her married name became Egerton. After her marriage, Lady Mary Sarah Percy Amherst was styled as Lady Egerton of Tatton on 21 February 1883.

Child of Lady Mary Sarah Percy Amherst and Wilbraham Egerton, 1st and last Earl Egerton of Tatton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 88. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 113. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

George William Campbell Wilson1

M, #19985
Last Edited=20 Sep 2003

Child of George William Campbell Wilson

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Cicely Marguerite Wilhelmina Ridgway1

F, #19986, d. 20 February 1931
Last Edited=16 May 2007
     Cicely Marguerite Wilhelmina Ridgway was the daughter of Joseph Ridgway.1 She married John Stewart Gathorne-Hardy, 2nd Earl of Cranbrook, son of Gathorne Gathorne-Hardy, 1st Earl of Cranbrook and Jane Orr, on 12 June 1867 at Plaxtol, Kent, EnglandG.1 She died on 20 February 1931 at Wilbraham Place, London, EnglandG.2
     Her married name became Gathorne-Hardy. After her marriage, Cicely Marguerite Wilhelmina Ridgway was styled as Countess of Cranbrook on 30 October 1906.

Children of Cicely Marguerite Wilhelmina Ridgway and John Stewart Gathorne-Hardy, 2nd Earl of Cranbrook

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 494. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 215. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 941. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Henrietta Maria Dillon-Lee1

F, #19987, b. 21 December 1807, d. 16 February 1895
Last Edited=24 Dec 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hon. Henrietta Maria Dillon-Lee was born on 21 December 1807. She was the daughter of Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, 13th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Henrietta Browne.1 She married Edward John Stanley, 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley, son of John Thomas Stanley, 1st Baron Stanley of Alderley and Hon. Maria Josepha Holroyd, on 7 October 1826.2 She died on 16 February 1895 at age 87 at London, EnglandG. She died on 16 February 1895 at age 87.2
     From 7 October 1826, her married name became Stanley.

Children of Hon. Henrietta Maria Dillon-Lee and Edward John Stanley, 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3720. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, 13th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin1

M, #19988, b. 28 October 1777, d. 24 July 1832
Last Edited=18 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, 13th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin was born on 28 October 1777 at Brussels, BelgiumG.1 He was the son of Charles Dillon-Lee, 12th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Hon. Henrietta Maria Phipps.1 He married Henrietta Browne, daughter of Colonel Dominick Geoffrey Browne and Margaret Browne, in February 1807 at Castle McGarrettG.1 He died on 24 July 1832 at age 54 at London, EnglandG.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in 1798 in the Oxford Militia.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Harwich in 1799.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Mayo in 1802.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Mayo between 1806 and 1807.1 In 1807 he raised the 101st Regiment, Duke of York's Irish Regiment of Light Infantry on his father's Irish estates.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Surrey Yeomanry.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Mayo in 1812.1 He succeeded as the 13th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin, co. Mayo [I., 1622] on 9 November 1813.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Children of Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, 13th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Henrietta Browne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1149. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 97.

Henrietta Browne1

F, #19989, b. 25 March 1789, d. 18 March 1862
Last Edited=31 Oct 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Henrietta Browne was born on 25 March 1789 at Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG. She was the daughter of Colonel Dominick Geoffrey Browne and Margaret Browne.2 She married Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, 13th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin, son of Charles Dillon-Lee, 12th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Hon. Henrietta Maria Phipps, in February 1807 at Castle McGarrettG.1 She died on 18 March 1862 at age 72 at Hotel Windsor, Rue Rivoli, Paris, FranceG.1
     From February 1807, her married name became Dillon-Lee.1 After her marriage, Henrietta Browne was styled as Viscountess Dillon of Costello-Gallin on 9 November 1813.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1149. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Pamela Adelaide Genevieve Wyndham1

F, #19990, d. 18 November 1928
Last Edited=15 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Pamela Adelaide Genevieve Wyndham was the daughter of Hon. Percy Scawen Wyndham and Madeline Caroline Frances Eden Campbell.2,3 She married, firstly, Edward Priaulx Tennant, 1st Baron Glenconner, son of Sir Charles Clow Tennant of The Glen, 1st Bt. and Emma Winsloe, on 11 July 1895.2 She married, secondly, Edward Grey, 1st Viscount Grey of Fallodon, son of Lt.-Col. George Henry Grey and Harriet Jane Pearson, on 2 June 1922.2 She died on 18 November 1928.1
     From 11 July 1895, her married name became Tennant. After her marriage, Pamela Adelaide Genevieve Wyndham was styled as Lady Glenconner on 3 April 1911. From 2 June 1922, her married name became Grey. After her marriage, Pamela Adelaide Genevieve Wyndham was styled as Viscountess Grey of Fallodon on 2 June 1922.

Children of Pamela Adelaide Genevieve Wyndham and Edward Priaulx Tennant, 1st Baron Glenconner

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1290. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 136. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]