Diana Ponsonby1

F, #12991, d. 2 November 1893
Last Edited=25 Apr 2008
     Diana Ponsonby was the daughter of Hon. George Ponsonby and Diana Juliana Margaretta Bouverie.2 She married Admiral Edward Granville George Howard, 1st and last Baron Lanerton of Lanerton, son of George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish, on 16 August 1842.2 She died on 2 November 1893.1
      Her married name became Howard. As a result of her marriage, Diana Ponsonby was styled as Baroness Lanerton of Lanerton on 8 January 1874.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 688. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. George Ponsonby1

M, #12992, b. 1774, d. 5 June 1863
Last Edited=30 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. George Ponsonby was born in 1774.2 He was the son of William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly and Hon. Louisa Molesworth.1 He married, firstly, unknown Gladstanes, daughter of John Jacob Gladstanes, on 7 April 1807.1 He married, secondly, Diana Juliana Margaretta Bouverie, daughter of Hon. Edward Bouverie and Henrietta Fawkener, in 1812.1 He died on 5 June 1863 at Woolbeding, Sussex, England.2
     He lived at Woolbeding, Sussex, England.1
     He had a son by his first wife.1

Child of Hon. George Ponsonby and Diana Juliana Margaretta Bouverie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2184] Penny Graham, "re: Sackville-West Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 March 2007 - 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sackville-West Family."

William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly1

M, #12993, b. 15 September 1744, d. 5 November 1806
Last Edited=22 Dec 2011
Rt. Hon. William Ponsonby
by Sir Thomas Lawrence, 1795 2
     William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly was born on 15 September 1744.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. John Ponsonby and Lady Elizabeth Cavendish.1 He married Hon. Louisa Molesworth, daughter of Field Marshal Richard Molesworth, 3rd Viscount Molesworth of Swords and Mary Jenney Ussher, on 26 December 1769.1 He died on 5 November 1806 at age 62 at Seymour Street, London, England, after two year's illness.1 He was buried at Ireland.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cork City [Ireland] between 1764 and 1776.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bandon [Ireland] between 1776 and 1783.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Kilkenny [Ireland] between 1783 and 1800.1 He held the office of Joint Postmaster-General between 1784 and 1789.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 6 October 1784.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for County Kilkenny between 1801 and 1806.1 He was created 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly, co. Cork [Ireland] on 13 March 1806.1
     He is said to have "kept the best hunting establishment in Ireland, at his seat, Bishop's Court, co. Kildare, where he lived in the most hospitable and princely style." Burke wrote to Lord Charlemont, describing him as "a manly, decided character, with ... a clear and vigorous understanding."1

Children of William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly and Hon. Louisa Molesworth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 576. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 577.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 578.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Wellesley McTavish1

F, #12994, d. 21 February 1850
Last Edited=1 Sep 2006
     Mary Wellesley McTavish was the daughter of John McTavish.2 She married Hon. Henry George Howard, son of George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish, on 29 May 1845.1 She died on 21 February 1850.1
      Her married name became Howard.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 688. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rev. Hon. Francis Richard Grey1

M, #12995, b. 31 March 1813, d. 22 March 1890
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Rev. Hon. Francis Richard Grey was born on 31 March 1813.2 He was the son of Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey and Hon. Mary Elizabeth Ponsonby.2 He married Lady Elizabeth Dorothy Anne Georgiana Howard, daughter of George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish, on 12 August 1840.1 He died on 22 March 1890 at age 76, without issue.1
     He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Hon. Canon of Newcastle.2 He was the Rector at Morpeth, Northumberland, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 689. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Henry Labouchere, 1st and last Baron Taunton1

M, #12996, b. 15 August 1798, d. 13 July 1869
Last Edited=18 Oct 2007
     Henry Labouchere, 1st and last Baron Taunton was born on 15 August 1798. He was the son of Pierre César Labouchere and Dorothy Elizabeth Baring.2 He married, firstly, Frances Baring, daughter of Sir Thomas Baring, 2nd Bt. and Mary Ursula Sealy, on 10 April 1840.1 He married, secondly, Lady Mary Matilda Georgiana Howard, daughter of George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish, on 13 July 1852.3 He died on 13 July 1869 at age 70.1
     He gained the title of 1st Baron Taunton.

Children of Henry Labouchere, 1st and last Baron Taunton and Frances Baring

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2933. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward John Stanley, 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley

M, #12997, b. 13 November 1802, d. 16 June 1869
Last Edited=24 Dec 2014
     Edward John Stanley, 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley was born on 13 November 1802.1 He was the son of John Thomas Stanley, 1st Baron Stanley of Alderley and Hon. Maria Josepha Holroyd. He married Hon. Henrietta Maria Dillon-Lee, daughter of Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, 13th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin and Henrietta Browne, on 7 October 1826.1 He died on 16 June 1869 at age 66.
     He was educated Eton and Ch Ch Oxford.1 He gained the title of 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley. He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) Hindon and N Cheshire 1832–41 and 1847–48, U-Sec Colonies 1833–34 and Home Dept July-Nov 1834, Sec Treasury 1835–41, Paymaster-Gen June–Sept 1841, Feb 1852 and 1853–55, U-Sec For Affrs 1846–52 in 1831.1 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1841.1 He was cr in the lifetime of the father BARON EDDISBURY OF WINNINGTON, County Chester (UK), V-Pres BOT Feb 1852 and 1853–55, Pres BOT 1855–58, PMG with Cabinet seat 1860–66 on 12 May 1848.1

Children of Edward John Stanley, 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley and Hon. Henrietta Maria Dillon-Lee

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3720. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 359. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 75.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Hubert George Lyulph Howard1

M, #12998, b. 3 April 1871, d. September 1898
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Hubert George Lyulph Howard was born on 3 April 1871.1 He was the son of George James Howard, 9th Earl of Carlisle and Hon. Rosalind Frances Stanley.2 He died in September 1898 at age 27 at Omdurman, Sudan, killed in action.1
     He fought in the Battle of Omdurman in September 1898.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 689. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Christopher Edward Howard1

M, #12999, b. 2 June 1873, d. 1 September 1896
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Christopher Edward Howard was born on 2 June 1873.1 He was the son of George James Howard, 9th Earl of Carlisle and Hon. Rosalind Frances Stanley.2 He died on 1 September 1896 at age 23.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the 8th Hussars.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 689. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Oliver Howard1

M, #13000, b. 14 March 1875, d. 20 September 1908
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Oliver Howard was born on 14 March 1875.1 He was the son of George James Howard, 9th Earl of Carlisle and Hon. Rosalind Frances Stanley.2 He married Muriel Mary Temple Stephenson, daughter of Russell Maule Stephenson and Helen Gwendoline Rowan-Hamilton, on 17 March 1900.1 He died on 20 September 1908 at age 33.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Bedforshire Yeomanry.1 He was Resident for Bauchi, Northern Nigeria.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.).1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Geographical Society (F.R.G.S.).1

Children of Hon. Oliver Howard and Muriel Mary Temple Stephenson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 689. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]