Hon. Harriet Somerville1

F, #29711, d. 28 January 1864
Last Edited=16 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hon. Harriet Somerville was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Hon. Hugh Somerville and Mary Digby.1,2 She married William Hay, 17th Earl of Erroll, son of James Hay, 15th Earl of Erroll and Isabella Carr, on 14 October 1816.1 She died on 28 January 1864.1
      Her married name became Hay.

Children of Hon. Harriet Somerville and William Hay, 17th Earl of Erroll

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1337. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 620. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Lady Elizabeth Russell1

F, #29712, b. 1704, d. 8 June 1784
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Lady Elizabeth Russell
by Andrea Soldi 2
     Lady Elizabeth Russell was born in 1704.2 She was the daughter of Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford and Elizabeth Howland.1 She married William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex, son of Lt.-Gen. Algernon Capell, 2nd Earl of Essex and Lady Mary Bentinck, on 3 February 1726.1 She died on 8 June 1784.1
      From 3 February 1725/26, her married name became Capell. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Russell was styled as Countess of Essex on 3 February 1725/26.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal1

M, #29713, b. after 1614, d. March 1694
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal
by George Jamestone 2
     George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal was born after 1614. He was the son of William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal and Lady Mary Erskine.1 He married Lady Mary Hay, daughter of George Hay, 2nd Earl of Kinnoull and Lady Anne Douglas, on 6 February 1662.3 He died in March 1694.
     He fought in the Battle of Preston in 1648, as a Royalist.1 He fought in the Battle of Worcester in 1651.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Keith [S., 1451] in March 1670/71.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl Marischal [S., 1458] in March 1670/71.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1672.1

Child of George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal and Lady Mary Hay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2195. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 484. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex1

M, #29714, b. 7 October 1732, d. 5 March 1799
Last Edited=22 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.24%
William Capel, 4th Earl of Essex
by Pompeo Batoni 2
     William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex was born on 7 October 1732 at Essex, England.1 He was the son of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Russell.1 He married, firstly, Frances Williams, daughter of Sir Charles Hanbury-Williams and Lady Frances Coningsby, on 1 August 1754.1 He married, secondly, Harriet Bladen, daughter of Colonel Thomas Bladen, on 3 March 1767.1 He died on 5 March 1799 at age 66.1
     He was given the name of William Anne Capell at birth.3 He was also known as William Ann Holles Capell.4,5 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Malden, co. Essex [E., 1661] on 8 January 1743.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Capell of Hadham, co. Hereford [E., 1641] on 8 January 1743.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Essex [E., 1661] on 8 January 1743.1

Children of William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex and Frances Williams

Children of William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex and Harriet Bladen

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 396. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S4186] Unknown author, Official Baronage by Doyle RJCW Ref 188 (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date).
  5. [S4132] Robin J Conisbee Wood, online <e-mail address>, Robin J Conisbee Wood (unknown location), downloaded 23 November 2009.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frances Williams

F, #29715, b. 1735, d. 19 July 1759
Last Edited=22 Feb 2014
Frances Williams
by Pompeo Batoni 1
     Frances Williams was born in 1735.1 She was the daughter of Sir Charles Hanbury-Williams and Lady Frances Coningsby.2 She married William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex, son of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Russell, on 1 August 1754.2 She died on 19 July 1759.3
      From 1 August 1754, her married name became Capell. As a result of her marriage, Frances Williams was styled as Countess of Essex on 1 August 1754.

Children of Frances Williams and William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S4132] Robin J Conisbee Wood, online <e-mail address>, Robin J Conisbee Wood (unknown location), downloaded 23 November 2009.
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 396. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


George Capell-Coningsby, 5th Earl of Essex1

M, #29716, b. 13 November 1757, d. 23 April 1839
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
George Capell-Coningsby, 5th Earl of Essex
by Thomas Lawrence 2
     George Capell-Coningsby, 5th Earl of Essex was born on 13 November 1757 at Watford, Hertfordshire, England.3,4 He was the son of William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex and Frances Williams.1 He married, firstly, Sarah Bazett, daughter of Henry William Bazett and Clarissa Penelope Pritchard, on 6 June 1786.5 He married, secondly, Catherine Kitty Stephens, daughter of Edward Stephens, on 14 April 1838.5 He died on 23 April 1839 at age 81 at Cassiobury, Hertfordshire, England, without legitimate issue.5
     He was given the name of George Capel at birth.5 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries.5 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Essex [E., 1661] on 5 March 1799.5 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Capell of Hadham, co. Hereford [E., 1641] on 5 March 1799.5 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Malden, co. Essex [E., 1661] on 5 March 1799.1 He held the office of Recorder of Leominster.5 He held the office of High Steward of Leominster.5 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.).5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Herefordshire between 1802 and 1817.5 His name was legally changed to George Capell-Coningsby on inheriting the estates of his great-aunt, Countess of Coningsby.5

Child of George Capell-Coningsby, 5th Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 396. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S4186] Unknown author, Official Baronage by Doyle RJCW Ref 188 (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date).
  4. [S4132] Robin J Conisbee Wood, online <e-mail address>, Robin J Conisbee Wood (unknown location), downloaded 23 November 2009.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Harriet Bladen1

F, #29717, d. 12 March 1821
Last Edited=22 Feb 2014
     Harriet Bladen was the daughter of Colonel Thomas Bladen.1 She married William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex, son of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Russell, on 3 March 1767.2 She died on 12 March 1821.2
     As a result of her marriage, Harriet Bladen was styled as Countess of Essex on 3 March 1767. From 3 March 1767, her married name became Capell.2

Children of Harriet Bladen and William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S4132] Robin J Conisbee Wood, online <e-mail address>, Robin J Conisbee Wood (unknown location), downloaded 23 November 2009.

Hon. John Thomas Capel1

M, #29718, b. 2 March 1769, d. 5 March 1819
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
     Hon. John Thomas Capel was born on 2 March 1769.2 He was the son of William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex and Harriet Bladen.2,3 He married Lady Caroline Paget, daughter of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné, on 2 April 1792.1 He died on 5 March 1819 at age 50.2

Children of Hon. John Thomas Capel and Lady Caroline Paget

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lady Caroline Paget1

F, #29719, b. 1773, d. 9 July 1847
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Caroline Capel
and her daughter Harriet
by John Hoppner, 1793 2
     Lady Caroline Paget was born in 1773. She was the daughter of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné.1 She married Hon. John Thomas Capel, son of William Anne Capell, 4th Earl of Essex and Harriet Bladen, on 2 April 1792.1 She died on 9 July 1847.1
      Her married name became Capel.

Children of Lady Caroline Paget and Hon. John Thomas Capel

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1349. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Penelope Mosley1

F, #29720, b. 1779, d. 30 August 1812
Last Edited=3 Feb 2014
     Penelope Mosley was born in 1779 at Manchester, Lancashire, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Parker Mosley, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Bayley.3,4 She married Sir Henry Every, 9th Bt., son of Sir Edward Every, 8th Bt. and Mary Morley, on 22 December 1798.1 She died on 30 August 1812.4
      Her married name became Every.

Children of Penelope Mosley and Sir Henry Every, 9th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1358. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S7005] Marie Byatt, "re: Peploe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 January 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Peploe Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]