Fulke Greville, 6th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court1

M, #57831, b. circa 1693, d. 24 February 1710/11
Last Edited=18 Jul 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Fulke Greville, 6th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court was born circa 1693.1 He was the son of Hon. Francis Greville and Lady Anne Wilmot.1 He died on 24 February 1710/11 at University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, from a fever.1 He was buried on 3 March 1710/11 at Warwick, Warwickshire, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 25 May 1711.1
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court, co. Warwick [E., 1621] on 22 October 1710.1 He matriculated at University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 1 December 1710.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 334. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Greville, 7th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court1

M, #57832, b. circa 1694, d. 28 July 1727
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
William Greville, 7th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court 2
     William Greville, 7th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court was born circa 1694.1 He was the son of Hon. Francis Greville and Lady Anne Wilmot.1 He married Mary Thynne, daughter of Hon. Henry Thynne and Grace Strode, on 8 November 1716 at Lewisham Chapel, Dorset, England.3 He died on 28 July 1727 at Poland Street, London, England.3 He was buried at St. Mary's, Warwick, Warwickshire, England.3 His will (dated 1 February 1725/6) was probated on 8 July 1728.4
     He matriculated at Wadham College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 5 January 1710/11.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court, co. Warwick [E., 1621] on 3 March 1710/11.1 He graduated from Wadham College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 4 November 1712 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Recorder of Warwick between 1719 and 1727.3
     In 1711 Hearne called him "a young, debauched, rakish man."3

Children of William Greville, 7th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court and Mary Thynne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 334. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 335.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 114. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Mary Thynne1

F, #57833, b. circa 1702, d. 29 March 1720
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Mary Thynne
by Michael Dahl 2
     Mary Thynne was born circa 1702.1 She was the daughter of Hon. Henry Thynne and Grace Strode.1 She married William Greville, 7th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court, son of Hon. Francis Greville and Lady Anne Wilmot, on 8 November 1716 at Lewisham Chapel, Dorset, England.1 She died on 29 March 1720.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 4 June 1720.1 She was buried at St. Mary's, Warwick, Warwickshire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 10 July 1728.1
      From 8 November 1716, her married name became Greville. As a result of her marriage, Mary Thynne was styled as Baroness Brooke of Beauchamps Court on 8 November 1716.
     According to Hearne, she was "a lady of sweet temper, strict virtue, exemplary piety, goodness and condescension."1

Children of Mary Thynne and William Greville, 7th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Sir George Strode1

M, #57834
Last Edited=16 Jan 2010
     Sir George Strode was the son of Sir John Strode and Anne Wyndham.2 He married, secondly, Grace FitzJames, daughter of Sir John FitzJames.1
     He lived at Leweston, Dorset, England.1

Child of Sir George Strode and Grace FitzJames

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 588. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 212. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Frederic Tiarks1

M, #57835, b. 8 September 1900, d. 2 July 1995
Last Edited=29 Dec 2013
Henry Tiarks and Lady Millicent Taylour
Marriage, 28 April 1930 2
     Henry Frederic Tiarks was born on 8 September 1900 at Woodheath, Chislehurst, Kent, England.3,4 He was the son of Frank Cyril Tiarks and Emmy Maria Franziska Brödermann.5 He married, firstly, Lady Millicent Olivia Mary Taylour, daughter of Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 4th Marquess of Headfort and Rosie Boote, on 28 April 1930.6 He and Lady Millicent Olivia Mary Taylour were divorced in 1936.6 He married, secondly, Ina Florence Bell, daughter of Francis Marshman Bell and Norah Cavanagh, on 3 October 1936.3 He died on 2 July 1995 at age 94 at Malaga, Spain.4
     He lived at Casa Ina, Finca Torres, Marbella, Malaga, Spain.1,7

Child of Henry Frederic Tiarks and Lady Millicent Olivia Mary Taylour

Children of Henry Frederic Tiarks and Ina Florence Bell

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 662. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  4. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  5. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1851. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Mary Evelyn Violet Vyner1

F, #57836, d. 22 October 1957
Last Edited=17 May 2014
     Mary Evelyn Violet Vyner was the daughter of Robert Charles de Grey Vyner and Eleanor Margaret Duncombe Shafto.1 She married Lord Alwyne Frederick Compton, son of Admiral William Compton, 4th Marquess of Northampton and Eliza Elliot, on 31 July 1886.1 She died on 22 October 1957.1
      Her married name became Compton. On 30 September 1915 her name was legally changed to Mary Evelyn Violet Compton-Vyner by Royal Licence.1

Children of Mary Evelyn Violet Vyner and Lord Alwyne Frederick Compton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2426. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sally Brain1

F, #57837
Last Edited=2 Aug 2005
     Sally Brain is the daughter of John Roger Cooper Brain.1 She married James David Charles Gordon Lennox, son of Reginald Arthur Charles Gordon-Lennox and Pamela Cicely Leyland, in 1973.1 She and James David Charles Gordon Lennox were divorced in 1979.1
      From 1973, her married name became Gordon Lennox.1

Child of Sally Brain and James David Charles Gordon Lennox

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3337. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Charles Gordon Lennox1

M, #57838, b. 2 April 1976
Last Edited=23 Nov 2010
     Henry Charles Gordon Lennox was born on 2 April 1976.2,1 He is the son of James David Charles Gordon Lennox and Sally Brain.2 He married Angela Matthews in 2004.1

Children of Henry Charles Gordon Lennox and Angela Matthews

Citations

  1. [S1411] Anon, "re: Henry Gordon Lennox," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 29 July 2005 and 23 November 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Henry Gordon Lennox."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3337. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edmund Clive Lardner-Burke1

M, #57839
Last Edited=14 Feb 2010
     Edmund Clive Lardner-Burke married Clare Evelyn Gordon-Lennox, daughter of Reginald Arthur Charles Gordon-Lennox and Pamela Cicely Leyland, in 1967.1
      Edmund Clive Lardner-Burke usually went by his middle name of Clive.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3337. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4471] Clive Lardner-Burke, "re: Larnder-Burke Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lardner-Burke Family."

unnamed son Gordon-Lennox1

M, #57840, b. 11 April 1927, d. 12 April 1927
Last Edited=2 Aug 2005
     unnamed son Gordon-Lennox was born on 11 April 1927.1 He was the son of Brig.-Gen. Lord Esmé Charles Gordon-Lennox and Rosamond Lorys Palmer.1 He died on 12 April 1927.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3337. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]