Catherine Kerr1

F, #21311, d. March 1600
Last Edited=8 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Catherine Kerr was the daughter of Mark Kerr and Helen Leslie.1 She married William Maxwell, 5th Lord Herries of Terregles, son of Sir John Maxwell and Agnes Herries, Lady Herries of Terregles, before 1 July 1592.2 She died in March 1600.1
      From before 1 July 1592, her married name became Maxwell.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2400. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Maxwell, 5th Lord Herries of Terregles1

M, #21312, d. 10 October 1603
Last Edited=10 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     William Maxwell, 5th Lord Herries of Terregles was the son of Sir John Maxwell and Agnes Herries, Lady Herries of Terregles.1 He married Catherine Kerr, daughter of Mark Kerr and Helen Leslie, before 1 July 1592.1 He died on 10 October 1603.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Herries of Terregles [S., 1490] on 14 March 1593/94.1

Children of William Maxwell, 5th Lord Herries of Terregles and Catherine Kerr

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1881. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir William Kirkcaldy1

M, #21313
Last Edited=13 Jun 2014
     Sir William Kirkcaldy is the son of Sir James Kirkcaldy of Grange and Janet Melville.2
     He lived at Grange, Fife, Scotland.1

Child of Sir William Kirkcaldy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2400. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alexander Dundas of Fingask1

M, #21314, d. 10 September 1547
Last Edited=1 Nov 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Alexander Dundas of Fingask was the son of Alexander Dundas of Fingask and Hon. Isabel Oliphant.2 He married Elizabeth Bruce, daughter of Sir David Bruce of Clackmannan and Janet Blackadder.1 He died on 10 September 1547 at Pinkie, Midlothian, Scotland, killed in action.2
     He lived at Fingask, Scotland.2 He fought in the Battle of Pinkie on 10 September 1547.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1294. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Murray of Blackbarony1

M, #21315
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
     Sir John Murray of Blackbarony was the son of Sir Andrew Murray of Blackbarony and Grizel Bethune.2 He married Margaret Hamilton, daughter of Sir Alexander Hamilton of Innerwick.3
      Married 2nd Margaret, daughter of – Wauchope of Keckmure, and by her had two daughters (including Isabel, married Patrick Scott of Tanlawhill.3 His issue by his 1st wife (which included five other sons).3 He was invested as a Knight. He was knighted , Member of Parliament (M.P.) Peeblesshire 1608 and 1609 in 1594.3

Child of Sir John Murray of Blackbarony

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Robert Darcy, 3rd Earl of Holderness1

M, #21316, b. 24 November 1681, d. 20 January 1721/22
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Robert Darcy, 3rd Earl of Holderness
by Enoch Seeman 2
     Robert Darcy, 3rd Earl of Holderness was born on 24 November 1681 at London, England.1 He was the son of Hon. John Darcy and Bridget Sutton.1 He married Lady Frederica Susanna Schomberg, daughter of Meinhardt von Schomberg, 3rd Duke of Schomberg and Caroline Elisabeth Raugräfin zu Pfalz, on 26 May 1715.1 He died on 20 January 1721/22 at age 40.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Conyers [E., 1509] on 13 December 1692.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Holderness [E., 1682] on 13 December 1692.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Darcy de Knayth [E., 1322] on 13 December 1692.1

Children of Robert Darcy, 3rd Earl of Holderness and Lady Frederica Susanna Schomberg

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1028. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Margaret Montgomerie1

F, #21317
Last Edited=28 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.62%
     Lady Margaret Montgomerie was the daughter of Hugh Montgomerie, 7th Earl of Eglinton and Lady Mary Leslie.1,2 She married James Campbell, 2nd Earl of Loudoun, son of John Campbell, 1st Earl of Loudoun and Margaret Campbell, 2nd Baroness Campbell of Loudoun, after 25 November 1666.2
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Montgomerie was styled as Countess of Loudoun after 25 November 1666. From after 25 November 1666, her married name became Campbell.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 378. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1281. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume V, page 506. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Patricia Ellard Gore1

F, #21318, b. 2 August 1914
Last Edited=22 Sep 2003
     Patricia Ellard Gore was born on 2 August 1914.1 She is the daughter of John Ribton Gore and Valentine Ansiebel Curran.1 She married, firstly, Clayton Dougherty, son of Charles Richard Dougherty, on 17 April 1934.1 She married Edward Newell Wead Steele, son of Stanley Steele, on 5 September 1937.1
      From 17 April 1934, her married name became Dougherty.1 From 5 September 1937, her married name became Steele.1

Children of Patricia Ellard Gore and Edward Newell Wead Steele

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 113. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Clayton Dougherty1

M, #21319, d. 25 July 1935
Last Edited=22 Sep 2003
     Clayton Dougherty was the son of Charles Richard Dougherty.1 He married Patricia Ellard Gore, daughter of John Ribton Gore and Valentine Ansiebel Curran, on 17 April 1934.1 He died on 25 July 1935.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 113. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

General Sir James Dawes Douglas

M, #21320, b. 14 January 1785, d. 6 March 1862
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     General Sir James Dawes Douglas was born on 14 January 1785. He was the son of Major James Sholto Douglas and Sarah Dawes. He married Marianne Bullock, daughter of William Bullock, on 7 September 1815. He died on 6 March 1862 at age 77.