Sir Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope1

M, #28751, d. 29 November 1634
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.78%
     Sir Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope was the son of Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield and Catherine Hastings.2,1 He married Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield, daughter of Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley and Mary Throckmorton, on 4 December 1628 at Boughton Malherbe, Kent, England.3 He died on 29 November 1634 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Covent Garden, London, England.2 He was buried on 2 December 1634 at Boughton Malherbe, Kent, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 13 February 1634/35.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Nottinghamshire in 1626.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 2 February 1625/26.2 He was styled as Lord Stanhope between 1628 and 1634.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Retford from 1628 to 1629.2

Children of Sir Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 180.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 106.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 181.

Philip Stanhope, 3rd Earl of Chesterfield1

M, #28752, b. 3 February 1672/73, d. 27 January 1725/26
Last Edited=12 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
Philip Stanhope, 3rd Earl of Chesterfield
with his wife, Elizabeth and their children, 1695 2
     Philip Stanhope, 3rd Earl of Chesterfield was born on 3 February 1672/73.1 He was the son of Philip Stanhope, 2nd Earl of Chesterfield and Lady Elizabeth Dormer.1 He was baptised on 17 February 1672/73 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Saville, daughter of George Saville, 1st Marquess of Halifax and Gertrude Pierrepont, on 24 February 1691/92.1 He died on 27 January 1725/26 at age 52 at Bretby, Derbyshire, England.1 He was buried on 15 February 1725/26 at Shelford, Nottinghamshire, England.1 His will was probated in February 1725/26.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Chesterfield, co. Derby [E., 1628] on 28 January 1713/14.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Stanhope of Shelford, co. Nottingham [E., 1616] on 28 January 1713/14.1

Children of Philip Stanhope, 3rd Earl of Chesterfield and Lady Elizabeth Saville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1974. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Clio Goldsmith1

F, #28753, b. circa 1957
Last Edited=3 May 2014
Clio Goldsmith 2
     Clio Goldsmith was born circa 1957.3 She is the daughter of Edward René David Goldsmith and Gillian Marion Pretty.1,3 She married Carlo Puri.4 She married Mark Roland Shand, son of Major Bruce Middleton Hope Shand and Hon. Rosalind Maud Cubitt, in 1990.1 She and Mark Roland Shand were divorced in 2009.4
      From 1990, her married name became Shand.1

Child of Clio Goldsmith and Carlo Puri

Child of Clio Goldsmith and Mark Roland Shand

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 121. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Edward René David Goldsmith1

M, #28754, b. 8 November 1928, d. 21 August 2009
Last Edited=3 May 2014
Eric Goldsmith 2
     Edward René David Goldsmith was born on 8 November 1928 at Paris, France.3,4 He was the son of Francis Benedict Hayam Goldsmith and Marcelle Mouiller.5,4 He married, firstly, Gillian Marion Pretty in 1953.3 He married, secondly, Katherine Victoria James in 1981.3 He died on 21 August 2009 at age 80.3

Children of Edward René David Goldsmith and Gillian Marion Pretty

Child of Edward René David Goldsmith and Katherine Victoria James

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 121. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1533] Peter James Rainton, "re: Rainton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rainton Family."
  4. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  5. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Elizabeth Twigg1

F, #28755, d. 30 April 1925
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Elizabeth Twigg was the daughter of George Twigg.1 She married Henry Stanley.2 She died on 30 April 1925.1
      Her married name became Stanley.1

Child of Elizabeth Twigg and Henry Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 331. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Hon. Arthur Stanhope1

M, #28756, b. 1627
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.78%
     Hon. Arthur Stanhope was born in 1627.2 He was the son of Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield and Catherine Hastings.1 He married Anne Salisbury, daughter of Sir Henry Salisbury, 1st Bt..2
     He lived at Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, England.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Nottinghamshire in 1660.2

Child of Hon. Arthur Stanhope and Anne Salisbury

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 184. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 186.

Sir John Pakington1

M, #28757, d. 18 January 1625
Last Edited=11 Sep 2011
     Sir John Pakington was the son of Sir Thomas Pakington and Dorothy Kitson.2 He married Dorothy Smith, daughter of Ambrose Smith, on 1 November 1598.3 He died on 18 January 1625.3
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Worcestershire.3 He lived at Hampton Lovett, Worcestershire, England.4 He lived at Westwood Park, Worcestershire, England.1

Children of Sir John Pakington and Dorothy Smith

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 202. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Alexander Stanhope1

M, #28758, b. 1638, d. circa 27 September 1707
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Alexander Stanhope was born in 1638. He was the son of Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield and Anne Pakington.1 He married Catherine Burghill, daughter of Arnold Burghill.2 He died circa 27 September 1707. He was buried on 30 September 1707.

Child of Alexander Stanhope and Catherine Burghill

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 67.

Catherine Burghill1

F, #28759
Last Edited=15 Mar 2007
     Catherine Burghill is the daughter of Arnold Burghill.1 She married Alexander Stanhope, son of Philip Stanhope, 1st Earl of Chesterfield and Anne Pakington.1
      Her married name became Stanhope.1

Child of Catherine Burghill and Alexander Stanhope

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Arnold Burghill1

M, #28760
Last Edited=15 Mar 2007
     Arnold Burghill lived at Thingehill-Parva, Herefordshire, England.1

Child of Arnold Burghill

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.