Hedworth Hylton Jolliffe, 2nd Baron Hylton of Hylton1

M, #28871, b. 23 June 1829, d. 31 October 1899
Last Edited=16 Oct 2012
     Hedworth Hylton Jolliffe, 2nd Baron Hylton of Hylton was born on 23 June 1829.2 He was the son of William George Hylton Jolliffe, 1st Baron Hylton of Hylton and Eleanor Paget.3 He married, firstly, Lady Agnes Mary Georgiana Byng, daughter of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford and Lady Agnes Paget, on 30 December 1858.2 He and Lady Agnes Mary Georgiana Byng were divorced in 1872.2 He married, secondly, Anne Lambert, daughter of Henry Lambert and Catherine Talbot, on 26 April 1879.4 He died on 31 October 1899 at age 70.4
     He fought in the Crimean War, at Alma and Inkerman and at the charge of the Light Brigade Balaclava.3 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 4th Light Dragoons, and Coldstream Guards.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wells between 1855 and 1868.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Hylton of Hylton, co. Palatine of Durham and of Petersfield, co. Southampton [U.K., 1866] on 1 June 1876.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Jolliffe [U.K., 1821] on 1 June 1876.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Surrey.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Somerset.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Somerset.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Cornwall.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Sussex.2

Children of Hedworth Hylton Jolliffe, 2nd Baron Hylton of Hylton and Lady Agnes Mary Georgiana Byng

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 356. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2020. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S142] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 3rd ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1912), page 382. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.

Lady Emma Sophia Edgcumbe1

F, #28872, b. 28 July 1791, d. 28 January 1872
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Emma, Countess of Brownlow
by James Rannie Swinton, 1846 2
     Lady Emma Sophia Edgcumbe was born on 28 July 1791 at Portugal Street, Hyde Park, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Richard Edgcumbe, 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe and Lady Sophia Hobart.1 She married John Cust, 1st Earl Brownlow, son of Brownlow Cust, 1st Baron Brownlow of Belton and Frances Bankes, on 17 July 1828 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 28 January 1872 at age 80 at Belton Lodge, Torquay, Devon, England, without issue.1 Her will was probated on 4 April 1872, under £14,000.1
      From 17 July 1828, her married name became Cust. As a result of her marriage, Lady Emma Sophia Edgcumbe was styled as Countess of Brownlow on 17 July 1828. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to the Queen Consort, Adelaide between 1830 and 1849.1 She wrote the book Reminiscences of a Septuagenarian from 1802 to 1815, published 1868.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 348. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hon. Charles Henry Cust1

M, #28873, b. 27 September 1813, d. 23 May 1875
Last Edited=15 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Charles Henry Cust was born on 27 September 1813.1 He was the son of John Cust, 1st Earl Brownlow and Amelia Sophia Hume.1 He married Caroline Sophia Macdonald, daughter of Ranald George Macdonald, 21st of Clanranald and Moidart and 7th of Benbecula and Lady Caroline Anne Edgcumbe, on 8 September 1842.1 He died on 23 May 1875 at age 61.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Horse Guards.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for North Shropshire.1

Child of Hon. Charles Henry Cust and Caroline Sophia Macdonald

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 544. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Caroline Sophia Macdonald1

F, #28874, d. 16 October 1887
Last Edited=20 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Caroline Sophia Macdonald was the daughter of Ranald George Macdonald, 21st of Clanranald and Moidart and 7th of Benbecula and Lady Caroline Anne Edgcumbe.2 She married Hon. Charles Henry Cust, son of John Cust, 1st Earl Brownlow and Amelia Sophia Hume, on 8 September 1842.2 She died on 16 October 1887.2
      Her married name became Cust.

Child of Caroline Sophia Macdonald and Hon. Charles Henry Cust

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2472. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Joseph Duncan Braka1

M, #28875, b. December 1996
Last Edited=6 Dec 2006
     Joseph Duncan Braka was born in December 1996 at Westminster, London, England.1 He is the son of Ivor I. Braka and Camilla Mary Davidson.1

Citations

  1. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.


Lady Caroline Anne Edgcumbe1

F, #28876, d. 10 April 1824
Last Edited=15 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Caroline Anne Edgcumbe was the daughter of Richard Edgcumbe, 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe and Lady Sophia Hobart.1 She married Ranald George Macdonald, 21st of Clanranald and Moidart and 7th of Benbecula, son of John Macdonald, 20th of Clanranald and Moidart and 6th of Benbecula and Katherine Macqueen, on 1 April 1812.2 She died on 10 April 1824.2
      From 1 April 1812, her married name became Macdonald.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 544. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Caroline Hobart

F, #28877, d. 27 October 1850
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
     Lady Caroline Hobart was the daughter of John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Ann Drury.1 She married William Assheton Harbord, 2nd Baron Suffield, son of Harbord Harbord, 1st Baron Suffield and Mary Assheton, on 4 June 1792.2 She died on 27 October 1850, without issue.1
      Her married name became Harbord. In 1793 she inheritied Blickling Hall and the Norfolk estates (of 8,000 acres).3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 576. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 402. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Assheton Harbord, 2nd Baron Suffield

M, #28878, b. 21 August 1766, d. 1 August 1821
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
     William Assheton Harbord, 2nd Baron Suffield was born on 21 August 1766.1 He was the son of Harbord Harbord, 1st Baron Suffield and Mary Assheton.2 He married Lady Caroline Hobart, daughter of John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Mary Ann Drury, on 4 June 1792.1 He died on 1 August 1821 at age 54, without issue.1
     He gained the title of 2nd Baron Suffield. He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) Ludgershall and Plympton 1807–10, Ld-Lt Norfolk 1808–21, V-Adml Suffolk in 1790.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3812. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaretta Bourke1

F, #28879, d. 7 August 1796
Last Edited=4 May 2008
     Margaretta Bourke was the daughter of Edmund Bourke.1 She married, firstly, Thomas Adderley before 1791.2 She married, secondly, Robert Hobart, 4th Earl of Buckinghamshire, son of George Hobart, 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Albinia Bertie, on 4 January 1792.2 She died on 7 August 1796 at Government Garden House, Madras, India.1 She was buried on 8 August 1796 at Fort St. George, India.1
      From before 1792, her married name became Adderley.2 Her married name became Hobart.

Child of Margaretta Bourke and Thomas Adderley

Children of Margaretta Bourke and Robert Hobart, 4th Earl of Buckinghamshire

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 403. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edmund Bourke1

M, #28880
Last Edited=4 May 2008
     Edmund Bourke lived at Surrey, England.2 He lived at Urray, Argyllshire, Scotland.

Child of Edmund Bourke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 403. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 577. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]