Jane Huck-Saunders1

F, #27021, d. 26 March 1857
Last Edited=23 Oct 2011
     Jane Huck-Saunders was the daughter of Richard Huck-Saunders and Jane Kinsey.1,2 She married John Fane, 10th Earl of Westmorland, son of John Fane, 9th Earl of Westmorland and Augusta Bertie, on 24 March 1800.1 She died on 26 March 1857.1
     As a result of her marriage, Jane Huck-Saunders was styled as Countess of Westmorland on 24 March 1800. From 24 March 1800, her married name became Fane.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Sarah Sophia Fane1

F, #27022, b. 4 March 1785, d. 26 January 1867
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Lady Sarah Fane, 1804 2
     Lady Sarah Sophia Fane was born on 4 March 1785.1 She was the daughter of John Fane, 10th Earl of Westmorland and Sarah Anne Child.1 She married George Child-Villiers, 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey, son of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden, on 23 May 1804.1 She died on 26 January 1867 at age 81.1
      From 23 May 1804, her married name became Villiers. As a result of her marriage, Lady Sarah Sophia Fane was styled as Countess of the Island of Jersey on 22 August 1805. From 1 December 1819, her married name became Child-Villiers.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  5. [S1225] Richard Whiting, "re: Whiting Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 24 December 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Whiting Family."

George Child-Villiers, 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey1

M, #27023, b. 19 August 1773, d. 3 October 1859
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     George Child-Villiers, 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey was born on 19 August 1773.1 He was the son of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden.1 He married Lady Sarah Sophia Fane, daughter of John Fane, 10th Earl of Westmorland and Sarah Anne Child, on 23 May 1804.2 He died on 3 October 1859 at age 86.1
     He was given the name of George Villiers at birth.1 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Villiers of Hoo, co. Kent [E., 1691] on 22 August 1805.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Villiers of Dartford, co. Kent [E., 1691] on 22 August 1805.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey [E., 1697] on 22 August 1805.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount Grandison of Limerick, co. Leitrim [I., 1621] on 22 August 1805.1 On 1 December 1819 his name was legally changed to George Child-Villiers by Royal Licence.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1830.1 He held the office of Lord of the Chamberlain between July 1830 and November 1830.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1834.1 He held the office of Lord of the Chamberlain between 1834 and 1835.1 He was Master of the Horse between 1841 and 1846.1 He was Master of the Horse between March 1852 and December 1852.1

Children of George Child-Villiers, 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Lady Sarah Sophia Fane

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2097. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S1225] Richard Whiting, "re: Whiting Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 24 December 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Whiting Family."

Rt. Rev. Philip Twysden1

M, #27024, b. circa 1714, d. 2 November 1752
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
Consanguinity Index=1.56%
     Rt. Rev. Philip Twysden was born circa 1714.2 He was the son of Sir William Twysden, 5th Bt. and Jane Twisden.2 He married, secondly, Frances Carter, daughter of Rt. Hon. Thomas Carter.3 He married, firstly, Mary Purcell in 1741.3 He died on 2 November 1752.2
     He held the office of Bishop of Raphoe between 1746 and 1752.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.).2 He had a daughter by his first wife.3

Child of Rt. Rev. Philip Twysden and Frances Carter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S163] Ashworth P. Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 75th edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons Ltd, 1913), page 1914. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 75th ed.

General Sir David William Fraser1

M, #27025, b. 30 December 1920, d. 15 July 2012
Last Edited=3 Jan 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     General Sir David William Fraser was born on 30 December 1920.2 He was the son of Brigadier Hon. William Fraser and Pamela Cynthia Maude.3 He married Anne Balfour, daughter of Brigadier Edward William Sturgis Balfour, in 1947.2 He and Anne Balfour were divorced in 1952.2 He married Julia Frances Oldridge de la Hey, daughter of Cyril James Oldridge de la Hey, in 1957.2 He died on 15 July 2012 at age 91.2
     He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).4 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.).1

Children of General Sir David William Fraser

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 119. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Emily Caroline Augusta Gore1

F, #27026, b. 27 May 1848, d. 1912
Last Edited=21 Sep 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Emily Caroline Augusta Gore was born on 27 May 1848.1 She was the daughter of Hon. Charles Alexander Gore and Lady Augusta Lavinia Priscilla Ponsonby.1 She died in 1912, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 112. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Spencer William Gore1

M, #27027, b. 10 March 1850, d. 1906
Last Edited=7 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Spencer William Gore was born on 10 March 1850.1 He was the son of Hon. Charles Alexander Gore and Lady Augusta Lavinia Priscilla Ponsonby.1 He married Amy Margaret Smith, daughter of Edmund James Smith, on 9 January 1875.1 He died in 1906.1
     He held the office of Surveyor of Ecclesiastical Commoners.1

Children of Spencer William Gore and Amy Margaret Smith

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 112. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Francis Charles Gore1

M, #27028, b. 19 May 1846, d. 12 February 1940
Last Edited=23 Nov 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Francis Charles Gore was born on 19 May 1846.1 He was the son of Hon. Charles Alexander Gore and Lady Augusta Lavinia Priscilla Ponsonby.1 He married Constance Mary Bruce, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Robert Bruce, on 14 August 1879.1 He died on 12 February 1940 at age 93.1
     He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1870 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Recorder of Canterbury between 1893 and 1894.1 He was a solicitor for Inland Revenue between 1894 and 1911.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1911.1

Children of Sir Francis Charles Gore and Constance Mary Bruce

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Mildred Anne Smith1

F, #27029, d. 7 December 1955
Last Edited=19 Jun 2006
     Mildred Anne Smith was the daughter of Hugh Colin Smith and Constance Maria Josepha Adeane.1 She married Sydney Charles Buxton, 1st and last Earl of Buxton, son of Charles Buxton and Emily Mary Holland, on 7 July 1896 at Roehampton, Surrey, England.1,2 She died on 7 December 1955.1
      Her married name became Buxton. She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).3 As a result of her marriage, Mildred Anne Smith was styled as Viscountess of Buxton on 11 May 1914. She was invested as a Dame Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1919.3 As a result of her marriage, Mildred Anne Smith was styled as Countess of Buxton on 8 November 1920.

Children of Mildred Anne Smith and Sydney Charles Buxton, 1st and last Earl of Buxton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 621. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 188. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henriette Alice Cadogan1

F, #27030, b. 6 June 1914, d. 3 May 2005
Last Edited=8 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Henriette, Lady Palmer 2
     Henriette Alice Cadogan was born on 6 June 1914.1 She was the daughter of Commander Francis Charles Cadogan and Ruth Evelyn Howard.3 She married, firstly, Major Sir Anthony Frederick Mark Palmer, 4th Bt., son of Frederick Charles Palmer and Mabel Frances Hughes-Hallett, on 4 September 1939.1 She married, secondly, Brigadier Sir Alexander Abel Smith, son of Francis Abel Smith and Madeline St. Maur Seymour, on 17 February 1953.1 She died on 3 May 2005 at age 90.4
      From 4 September 1939, her married name became Palmer.1 On 18 May 1941 and was killed in action Syria.3 She held the office of Lady-in-Waiting to HM Queen Elizabeth II between 1949 and 1987.1 From 17 February 1953, her married name became Abel Smith.1 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Tunbridge Wells in 1955.1 She was invested as a Commander, Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.) in 1964.1 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Gloucestershire in 1971.3 From 1977, her married name became Dame Henrietta Abel Smith.1 She was invested as a Dame Commander, Royal Victorian Order (D.C.V.O.) in 1977.1 She held the office of Extra Lady-in-Waiting to HM Queen Elizabeth II in 1987.1 She was Royal Navy (see BP&B CADOGAN in 2003.3 She lived in 2003 at The Garden House, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England.1

Children of Henriette Alice Cadogan and Major Sir Anthony Frederick Mark Palmer, 4th Bt.

Children of Henriette Alice Cadogan and Brigadier Sir Alexander Abel Smith

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 2. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 6 June 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.