Anglo-Egyptian War
    Reginald Pole-Carew ( 1882 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Khartoum
    David Beatty
FitzRoy Edmund Penn Curzon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Darell Jeffreys ( 1898 )
    John George Stewart-Murray
    Kenneth Wyndham Arbuthnot
    Count equals 5 individuals.

Battle of Majuba
Cornwallis Maude ( 27 Feb 1881 )
Francis Romilly
    George Pomeroy-Colley ( 27 Feb 1881 )
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Battle of Omdurman
    Horace Lockwood Smith-Dorrien ( 1898 )
Hubert George Lyulph Howard ( Sep 1898 )
    Hugh Valentine Fison
Robert Septimus Grenfell ( 4 Sep 1898 )
    Count equals 4 individuals.

Battle of Tamai, Nile Expedition
    Andrew Scott Stevenson ( 1884-1885 ), and he was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Tel-el-Kebir
    Arthur Hay ( 13 Sep 1882 )
    Herbert Christian Holland, where he was wounded
    Joshua Charles Vanneck ( 1885 )
    Richard Joshua Cooper
    Richard Moore Colquhoun Dill
    Count equals 5 individuals.

Battle of the Nile
    Edward Galwey ( 7 Aug 1798 )
    Frederick Whitworth William Aylmer ( 7 Aug 1798 )
George Jolliffe ( 1 Aug 1798 )
    Granville Leveson Proby
    Henry d'Esterre Darby, where he was distinguished for his gallant conduct in command of H.M.S. Bellerophon
    Horatio Nelson ( 1798 )
    John Nugent
    Count equals 7 individuals.

East Sudan Campaign
    Henry Power Charles Stanley Monck ( 1885 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Eastern Sudan Campaign
    Gilbert Samuel Baynes ( 1884 )
    Herbert Edward Purey-Cust ( 1884-1885 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Egypt Campaign
    Algernon Montgomerie Caulfeild ( 1892-1893 )
    Arthur Edward Couper ( 1884 )
    Arthur Hay ( 1882 )
    Cecil Burney ( 1882 )
    Cecil Foley Lambert ( 1882 )
    Charles Edward Cradock-Hartopp ( 1882 )
    David Ogilvy
    Douglas Frederick Rawdon Dawson ( 1882 )
    Edward Archibald Brabazon Acheson ( 1882 )
    Ford Edward Willes Lambart ( 1882 )
    Francis Henry Everard Joseph Feilding ( 1882 )
    Frederick George Slade ( 1882 )
    Frederick William Stopford
    George Compton Archibald Arthur ( 1882 )
    George Couper ( 1882 )
    George William Adolphus FitzGeorge
    Herbert Charles Thornton Littledale ( 1884 )
    Hubert Ion Wetherall Hamilton ( 1897-1899 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    John Keane ( 1801-1802 )
    Kenneth Schalch Baynes
    Lionel Arthur Montagu Stopford ( 1882 )
    Neville Gerald Lyttelton ( 1882 )
    Richard Poore ( 1882 ), in the Bombardment of Alexandria
    Rudolph Robert Basil Aloysius Augustine ( 1882 )
    Victor Albert Stanley ( 1882 )
    William Butler ( 1882 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 26 individuals.

Egypt Expedition|\where he was mentioned in despatches
    Paul Sanford Methuen ( 1882 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Egyptian Campaign
    Alan George Chichester ( 1882 ), where he was severely wounded
    Alexander Fuller-Acland-Hood ( 1882 )
    Alexander Leslie Scott Burrowes ( 1882 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alfred Edward Codrington
    Algernon Charles Gordon-Lennox ( 1882 )
    Algernon St. Leger Burrowes ( 1882 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Amos Freeman Westropp
    Anthony Charles Sykes Abdy ( 1882 )
    Arthur Gethin Creagh ( 1882 )
    Arthur Hale Smith-Dorrien ( 1882 ), in H.M.S. Eclipse
    Arthur Richard Cole-Hamilton ( 1882 )
    Bernard Edward Barnaby Fitzpatrick ( 1882 )
    Cecil Edward Keith-Falconer ( 1897 )
    Charles Frederick Gregorie ( 1882 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Turner
    Charles William Campbell ( 1882 )
    Charles William de la Poer Beresford ( 1882 )
    Colin Richard Keppel
    Constantine Henry Hughes-Onslow ( 1882 )
    Cromer Ashburnham ( 1882 )
    David Edward Durell Barclay ( 1882 ), where he was wounded at Tel-el-Kebir
    Drury St. Aubyn Wake ( 1882 )
    Edmond Roche Elles ( 1882 )
    Edmund Boyle ( 1801 )
    Edmund Currey
    Edmund George Barrow ( 1882 )
    Edmund Musgrave Barttelot
    Edward Carey Tyndale-Biscoe ( 1882 )
    Edward Chichester ( 1884-1885 )
    Edward Chichester ( 1882 )
    Edward French Becher ( 1882 )
    Edward Parker Campbell ( 1882 )
    Edward Stuart St. Aubyn ( 1882 )
    Edward Walter Blunt-Mackenzie, on Lord Kitchener's staff
    Eustace Edward Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes ( 1888-1889 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Eustace Henry Dawnay ( 1882 )
    Evelyn Edward Thomas Boscawen ( 1882 )
    FitzRoy Edmund Penn Curzon ( 1898 )
    Francis Alexander Fortescue ( 1883-1888 )
Frederick Howard Forestier Walker
    George Baillie-Hamilton ( 1882 )
George Grey
    Gilbert Byng Alwyne Russell ( 1898 ), including Khartoum
    Godfrey Vignoles Thomas ( 1882 )
    Harold Maxwell Grenfell ( 1898 )
    Hedworth Meux ( 1882 )
    Henry Earle ( 1882 )
    Henry Gerald Pelly ( 1882 )
    Henry Power Charles Stanley Monck ( 1882 )
    Henry William de la Poer Beresford ( 1882 )
    Herbert Christian Holland ( 1882 )
    Herbrand Arthur Russell ( 1882 )
    Horace Lockwood Smith-Dorrien ( 1882 )
    Howard Elphinstone
    Hubert Cornwall Legh ( 1882 )
    Hugh Henry Mitchell ( 1801 )
    Ivan Campbell ( 1882 )
    Ivor John Caradoc Herbert ( 1882 )
    James Alexander ( 1882 )
    James Home ( 1882-1885 )
    John Aird ( 1884-1885 )
    John Fielden Brocklehurst ( 1882 )
    John Henry Rushworth Jellicoe ( 1882 )
    John Hope ( 1801 )
    John Leslie ( 1882 )
    John Townshend St. Aubyn ( 1883-1885 ), as Aide-de-Camp
    John Wright Guise ( 1801 )
    Joshua Charles Vanneck ( 1882 )
    Louis Alexander Mountbatten ( 1882 )
    Luke White ( 1882 ), where he won a medal, clasp and bronze star
    Mansfield George Smith Cumming ( 1882 )
    Mark Edward Frederick Kerr ( 1891 )
    Mark Edward Frederick Kerr ( 1882 )
    Maurice Archibald Bourke ( 1882 ), at the bombardment of Alexandria
    Nicholas Henry Bacon ( 1882 )
    Patrick Maurice Hely Hutchinson ( 1882 )
    Percy Moreton Scott ( 1882 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ralph William Anstruther ( 1883 )
    Reginald Stanley Hunter Blair ( 1882 )
    Richard Charles Hare ( 1882 )
    Richard Joshua Cooper ( 1882 )
Robert Frederick Balfour
    Samuel Montagu Agnew ( 1882 )
    Seymour Charles Hale Monro ( 1882 )
    Seymour John Fortescue ( 1882 )
    Stanley Cecil James Colville ( 1882 )
    Thomas Ashburnham ( 1882 )
    Thomas Joseph Gallwey, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Thomas Mowbray Martin Berkeley
    Thomas Rennie Stevenson ( 1882 ), including Battle of Tel-el-Kebir (despatches, medal and clasp and Khedive's Star)
    Thomas William Coke ( 1882 )
    Ulick George Campbell Burgh ( 1882 )
    Walter Gordon Wolrige Gordon ( 1884 )
    William Baines Morris ( 1882 )
William Earle, commanding the River Column, Nile Expedition
    William Edward Albemarle Blakeney
    William Francis Dundonald Cochrane ( 1882 )
    William Frederick Ernest Seymour ( 1882 )
    William Gordon Gordon-Cumming ( 1882 )
    William Harvey Pigott ( 1882 )
    William Henry Dudley Ryder ( 1882 )
    William Johnson Brasier-Creagh ( 1801 )
    William Osbert Boothby ( 1882 )
    William Persse Blood ( 1882 )
    Williamina Alexandri Jane King
    Willliam Gustavus Nicholson ( 1882 )
    Count equals 106 individuals.

Egyptian Expedition
    Alexander Campbell
    Andrew Scott Stevenson ( 1884 )
    Cecil Frederick Nevil Macready ( 1882 ), wit the Gordon Highlanders
    Charles Albert Maunsell ( 1882 )
    Colquhoun Grant Roche Thackwell ( 1882 )
    Edmund Spencer Eardley Childers ( 1882 )
    Francis Wallace Grenfell ( 1882 )
    George Sydenham Clarke ( 1882 )
    George William Maunsell ( 1882 )
    Mervyn Archdall ( 1801-1802 ), losing his right arm at Lake Marestis in 1801
    Thomas Leigh Hare ( 1882 )
    Count equals 11 individuals.

Egyptian Intervention
    John Algernon Aylmer ( 1882 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Egyptian War
    Aylmer Gould Hunter-Weston ( 1896 ), on Sir Herbert Kitchener's Staff, and was mentioned in despatches
    Basil Reginald Hamilton Taylour ( 1882 )
    Beville Granville Vyvyan ( 1882 )
    Charles Edward Madden ( 1882 )
    David Fitz Ameline Robert Ancketill ( 1882 )
    Edward Louis Dalrymple Boyle ( 1882 )
    Francis Fitzgerald Haworth-Booth ( 1882 )
    Francis Henry Algernon Disney-Roebuck
    Francis William Kennedy ( 1882 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Grattan
    Henry Loftus Tottenham ( 1882 )
    Herbert Goodenough King-Hall ( 1882 )
    James Montgomerie Caulfeild ( 1882 )
    James Turner Cummins ( 1882 )
    James de Courcy Hamilton ( 1882 )
    John Adye ( 1882 )
    John Cotter Dorman ( 1882 )
    John Miller Adye ( 1882 )
    Montague Clementi ( 1882 )
    Patrick Campbell, against Napoleon
    Percival Scope Marling ( 1882 )
    Philip Homan Eyre
    Philip Hugh Dalbiac ( 1882 ), where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Henry More-Molyneux ( 1882 ), in the bombardment of Alexandria
    Robert Walter Stuart ( 1801 )
    Rupert Leigh ( 1882 )
    Sackville Hamilton Carden ( 1882 )
    William Lowther Grant ( 1882 )
    Count equals 28 individuals.

Khartoum Expedition
    Cecil Edward Keith-Falconer ( 1898 )
    Edward Lionel Walker-Munro ( 1895 ), where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Lewis Anstruther Hope ( 1898 )
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Nile Campaign
    Francis Wallace Grenfell ( 1884 )
    Garnet Joseph Wolseley ( 1883-1885 ), to relieve General Gordon
    George McKenzie Franks ( 1898-1899 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Horace Lambert Alexander Hood ( 1897-1898 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Humphrey St. Leger Stucley
    Percival Scope Marling ( 1884-1885 )
    Robert Henry Gage Heygate
    Spencer Charles Ferguson ( 1898 )
    Count equals 8 individuals.

Nile Expedition
    Andrew David Murray ( 1885 )
    Archibald Stirling ( 1899 )
    Arthur Gethin Creagh ( 1884-1885 )
    Arthur Herbert Wood ( 1898 )
    Baden Fletcher Smyth Baden-Powell ( 1884-1885 ), in the Guards Camel Corps, where he won a medal and clasp
    Charles Fergusson ( 1897-1899 ), where he was mentioned in despatches four times and was wounded
    Charles Lambton ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in depatches
    Charles Michell Aloysius Wood ( 1898 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles William de la Poer Beresford ( 1884-1885 ), on Lord Wolsely's staff, and was in command of the Naval Brigade at the battles of Abu Klea, Abu Kru and Metemmeh
    Charles Court Repington ( 1898 ), and was mentioned in despatches rwice
    Conrad Edward Grant Blunt ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    David Beatty ( 1897-1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    David Stanley William Ogilvy ( 1884-1885 ), being slightly wounded at Abu Klea and again at El Gubat, and twice mentioned in despatches
    Douglas Frederick Rawdon Dawson ( 1884-1885 )
    Douglas Haig ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edmund Spencer Eardley Childers ( 1884-1885 )
    Edward Agar Horatio Nelson ( 1885-1886 )
Edward Boaz Eagar ( 1898 )
    Edward Herbert Gascoyne-Cecil ( 1898 )
    Edward Reginald Courtenay ( 1884-1885 )
    Edward Seymour ( 1898 )
    Evelyn Edward Thomas Boscawen ( 1894-1895 )
    Evelyn Ridley Bradford ( 1898 )
    Everard Baring ( 1897-1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ferdinand Charles Stanley ( 1898 )
    Franck John de Vic Beamish ( 1885 )
    Frederick Edward William Hervey-Bathurst
    Frederick Hugh Sherston Roberts ( 1898 )
    Frederick Montgomerie Carleton ( 1897 )
    Frederick Richard Thomas Trench-Gascoign ( 1884-1885 )
    George Compton Archibald Arthur ( 1884-1885 )
    George Darell Jeffreys ( 1898 )
    George Deane Bourke ( 1883-1886 )
    George Francis Milne ( 1898 )
George Handcock Thesiger ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Leopold Bryan ( 1884-1885 )
    George Sidney Clive ( 1898 )
    Gwyn Venables Hordern ( 1899 )
    Henry Blyth Hill ( 1898 ), at Khartoum and subsequent operations against Ahmed Fedil
    Henry Charles Hardinge ( 1885 ), with the Mounted Infantry, Camel Corps
    Henry Seymour Rawlinson ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry William Newton Guinness ( 1884-1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Yarde-Buller ( 1898 )
    Horatio Arthur Yorke
    Horatio Herbert Kitchener ( 1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Amherst ( 1884-1885 )
    Hugh Dawnay
    Ivor John Caradoc Herbert ( 1884-1885 )
    John Adye ( 1884-1885 )
    John Edmund Gough ( 1898 )
    John Harington ( 1898 )
    John Medlicott Vereker ( 1884-1885 )
    John Townshend St. Aubyn ( 1884-1886 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Kenneth Wyndham Arbuthnot ( 1898 )
    Lancelot Holland ( 1898 )
    Lewis Anstruther Hope ( 1884-1885 )
    Loftus Edward Coore Inglefield
    Malcolm Stewart Riach ( 1884-1885 )
    Neville Gerald Lyttelton ( 1898 )
    Philip Homan Eyre
    Reginald Stanley Hunter Blair ( 1885 )
    Richard Henry George Wilson
    Richard Poore ( 1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Steele Rupert Fetherstonhaugh ( 1884-1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert White ( 1884-1885 ), where he won a medal with clasp, and bronze star
    Ronald George Brooke ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    St. John Corbet Gore
    Stanley Cecil James Colville ( 1884-1885 )
    Stevenson Lyle Cummins ( 1898-1899 )
    Thomas Edgecumbe Hickman ( 1897-1899 )
    Walter Lewis Bagot ( 1898 ), where he was wounded and won two medals with a clasp
    William Butler ( 1884-1885 ), as AA&QMG, and was mentioned in despatches
    William Edwin Cavendish ( 1898 )
    William Lambton ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Willoughby John Horace Montmorency ( 1899 )
    Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill ( 1898 )
    Count equals 76 individuals.

Omdurman Campaign
    Alfred Henry Maitland
    Count equals 1 individual.

Sudan CAmpaign
    Alwyne Frederick Compton ( 1884 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Sudan Campaign
    Albert Edward Wilfred Gleichen
    Alexander Edward Murray ( 1896 )
    Alexander Gore Arkwright Hore-Ruthven ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alexander Henry Leith ( 1888-1889 )
    Alfred Henry Maitland ( 1898 )
    Algernon Campbell Foley
    Algernon St. Leger Burrowes ( 1884-1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Andrew David Murray ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Arthur Austen Macgregor Layard ( 1885 )
    Cecil Burney ( 1884 )
    Coldstream James Carden ( 1885 )
    Douglas Frederick Rawdon Dawson
    Douglas Mackinnon Baillie Hamilton Cochr, on the Desert March, Relief of Khartoum, where he was despatches in despatches
    Dudley Gordon Alan Duckworth-King ( 1885 )
    Edward Archibald Theodore Bayly ( 1908 ), where he won a medal and clasp
    Edward Archibald Theodore Bayly ( 1910 ), where he again won a medal and three clasps
    Edward Carey Tyndale-Biscoe ( 1884 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Douglas Loch ( 1898 )
    Edward Louis Dalrymple Boyle ( 1884 )
    Edward William Herbert ( 1884 )
    Eustace Gambier Mansel ( 1884 )
    Francis Lionel Lydstone Colborne ( 1884-1885 )
    Frederick George Slade ( 1884 )
    Frederick John Dealtry Lugard ( 1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick William Stopford
    George Baillie-Hamilton ( 1884-1885 )
    George Edward Grover ( 1885 ), as DAA and QMG, Head of Intelligence Department
    George Thorp Onslow
    George William Maunsell ( 1885-1886 )
    Godfrey Vignoles Thomas ( 1884 )
    Henry Bingham Morton Mansel-Pleydell ( 1884 )
    Henry Gordon Wolrige Gordon ( 1885-1886 )
    Herbert Charles Onslow Plumer ( 1884 )
    Herbert George Anderson Garsia ( 1898 )
    Horace George Proctor-Beauchamp ( 1888 )
    Horatio Herbert Kitchener ( 1888-1889 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Hugh Lousada Barrow ( 1891 )
    James Archibald Morrison ( 1898 )
    James Brander Dunbar ( 1903-1904 )
    James Francis Erskine
    James Henry Butler ( 1896-1899 )
    James Montgomerie Caulfeild ( 1883-1884 )
    James Ross O'Connell ( 1898 )
John Frederick Soltau ( 1885 )
    Kenneth Alexander Macdonald ( 1898 )
    Laurence George Drummond ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Laurence James Oliphant ( 1885 )
    Lionel Herbert Hordern ( 1885 )
Paul Aloysius Kenna
    Ralph Alexander Campbell ( 1898 )
    Randle Montague Feilden ( 1904-1905 )
    Reginald Salmond Curtis
    Reymond Hervey Lodge Joseph Montmorency ( 1898 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Rudolf Walter Bentinck ( 1891 )
St. Leger Algernon Herbert ( 1885 )
    Stevenson Lyle Cummins ( 1900-1902 )
    Stuart Bruce Graham ( 1884-1885 )
    Villiers Hatton
    Walter Charles Hunter Blair ( 1898 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    William Colquhoun Grant McGrigor ( 1885 )
    William Cooke-Collis ( 1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Francis Dundonald Cochrane ( 1896-1898 )
    William Staveley Gordon ( 1896-1900 )
    Count equals 63 individuals.

Sudan Expedition
    Angus Falconer Douglas-Hamilton ( 1884-1885 )
Angus Falconer Douglas-Hamilton ( 1885-1886 )
    Arthur Henry Fitzroy Paget
    Barry Nugent Yelverton ( 1885 )
    Beverly William Reid Ussher ( 1884-1885 )
    Colin Richard Keppel
    Cromer Ashburnham ( 1884 )
    David Stanley William Ogilvy ( 1884 )
    Edward Hyde Hamilton Gordon ( 1884 )
    Edward Reginald Courtenay ( 1885-1886 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Francis Howard ( 1898 )
    Frederick Ivor Maxse
    Frederick Stanley Maude ( 1885 )
    Frederick Walter Kitchener ( 1898 )
    George Sydenham Clarke ( 1885 )
    Harold Paget
    Henry Frederick White ( 1884-1885 ), where he won a medal with clasp and bronze star
    Henry William de la Poer Beresford ( 1885 )
    Hercules Arthur Pakenham ( 1885 )
    Horatio Herbert Kitchener ( 1884-1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hubert James McLaughlin
    James Turner Cummins ( 1885 )
    John Fielden Brocklehurst ( 1884-1885 )
    John Sinclair ( 1885 )
    Julian Hedworth George Byng ( 1884 )
    Kenneth Schalch Baynes ( 1882-1885 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Maximillian Dudley Digges Dallison
    Robert Grant ( 1885 ), as Commander, Royal Engineers
    Thomas Edgecumbe Hickman ( 1888-1889 )
    Thomas Edgecumbe Hickman ( 1884-1885 )
    Walter Gordon Wolrige Gordon ( 1884-1885 )
    William Harcourt Sawyer ( 1885 )
    William Richard Norton Annesley ( 1885-1886 )
    Count equals 33 individuals.

Tel-el-Kebir Campaign
    Thomas Edward Milborne-Swinnerton-Pilkin ( 1882 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

campaign in Palestine and Egypt
    Steuart Brabazon Kington ( 1919-1921 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

campaign in the Sudan
    John George Stewart-Murray ( 1893 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Reginald Thomas Thynne
    Robert Bruce ( 1912 ), where he won a medal with clasp
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Total count equals 392 individuals.


=killed in action or mortally wounded during this battle/war