Battle of Alma
    Augustus Almeric Spencer ( Sep 1854 ), commanding the 44th Regiment
    Basil Charles Boothby, where he was seriously wounded, and his leg amputated
    Charles Baring ( 1854 ), where he lost an arm
Charles Luke Hare ( 22 Sep 1854 )
Francis Dupré Montagu ( 20 Sep 1854 )
    George Augustus Frederick Paget
    George William Frederick Charles Hanover ( 1854 )
    Henry Anstruther ( 20 Sep 1854 )
    Henry Blakeney
    Hugh Annesley ( 1854 )
    John Montagu Burgoyne
    Reginald Ramsay Gipps, where he was bayoneted in the hand
    Richard Airey ( Sep 1854 ), where he commanded a brigade
    Richard William Aldworth ( 1854 )
Robert Abercromby ( 20 Sep 1854 )
    William Frederick Scarlett
    William Hare
    William Molesworth Cole Acton ( 20 Sep 1854 )
William Monck ( 20 Sep 1854 )
    Count equals 19 individuals.

Battle of Balaclava
    Edward Phillips
    George Augustus Frederick Paget
    George William Frederick Charles Hanover ( 1854 )
Grey Neville ( 25 Oct 1854 )
    James Thomas Brudenell ( 1854 ), where he commanded a Cavalry Brigade, and lead the Charge of the Light Brigade
John Charles Henry FitzGibbon
    Richard Airey, where he commanded a brigade
    Robert Portal ( 25 Oct 1854 ), and was in the Charge of the Light Brigade
    William Archer Amherst
    William Frederick Scarlett
    Count equals 10 individuals.

Battle of Inkerman
    Augustus Almeric Spencer ( 5 Nov 1854 ), commanding the 44th Regiment
Charles Francis Seymour ( 5 Nov 1854 )
George Cathcart ( 5 Nov 1854 )
    George William Frederick Charles Hanover ( 1854 )
Granville Charles Cornwallis Eliot ( 5 Nov 1854 )
Heneage Thomas Twysden ( 9 Nov 1855 )
Henry Aldworth Neville ( 5 Nov 1854 )
    Hugh Denis Crofton, where he was severely
    James Franklin Bland ( 5 Nov 1854 )
Leonard Neill Malcolm ( 5 Nov 1854 )
    Reginald Ramsay Gipps, where he was wounded in the neck
    Richard Airey ( 5 Nov 1854 ), where he commanded a brigade
Robert Lydston Newman
Thomas Fox-Strangways ( 5 Nov 1854 )
Thomas Vesey Dawson ( 5 Nov 1854 )
    William Archer Amherst ( 5 Nov 1854 ), where he was severely wounded
    William Charles Yelverton ( 5 Nov 1854 )
    William Frederick Scarlett ( 5 Nov 1854 )
    William Molesworth Cole Acton ( 5 Nov 1854 )
    Count equals 19 individuals.

Battle of Inkermann
    Horatio Shirley
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of the Alma
    Horatio Shirley
    Hugh Denis Crofton
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Capture of Sebastopol
    Stephen Lushington, as commander of a naval brigade on shore
    Count equals 1 individual.

Charge of the Light Brigade
George Lockwood ( 25 Oct 1854 )
Leonard Shoppee ( 25 Oct 1854 )
Walter Charteris ( 25 Oct 1854 )
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Crimea War
    Charles Prevost, he was wounded and received a medal and clasp and Turkish medal
Henry Clermont Cobbe
    Henry Edward Hall
    Henry Harpur Greer
    John Byron ( 1854 ), where he was taken prisoner by the Russians at Sebastopol
    Leicester Smyth
    Count equals 6 individuals.

Crimean War
Albert Evelyn Rowley
    Alexander Cćsar Hawkins
    Alexander Edward Fraser
    Alexander Kinloch
    Alexander Macdonell
    Alexander Temple FitzMaurice
    Alfred John Chatfield, in the Black Sea
    Alfred Manners Drummond
    Archibald Campbell ( 1855 ), where he was severely wounded
    Archibald Douglas William Fletcher
    Arthur Augustus Thurlow Cunynghame
    Arthur Grey Hazlerigg
    Arthur Hay
    Arthur Henry Wavell ( 1855-1856 )
Arthur John Layard
    Arthur Johnstone Lawrence ( 1854 )
    Arthur Lyttelton Lyttelton-Annesley ( 1855 )
Arthur Wellesley Conolly
    Astley Paston Paston-Cooper
    Augustus Charles Lennox FitzRoy, where he was severely wounded
Augustus Charles Lennox Fitzroy
    Augustus Murray Cathcart
    Barrington Reynolds Pellew, Siege of Sebastopol
    Bernard Matthew Ward
    Cavendish Charles FitzRoy
    Cavendish Venables, wounded at Inkerman
    Charles Anthony Daly
Charles E. H. Montagu, Baltic Campaign
    Charles Edward Cumberland ( 1855-1856 )
    Charles Edward Macdonald
    Charles Elmhirst
    Charles Ernest Knight
    Charles Frederick Gregorie
    Charles George Arbuthnot, where he was severely wounded
    Charles George Bingham, as an Aide-de-Camp to his father
    Charles George Tottenham
    Charles Henry Massy
    Charles Howe Fremantle ( 1855 )
    Charles James Keith-Falconer ( 1854-1856 )
    Charles Richard Sackville-West ( 1855 )
    Charles Robert Pigott, he was severely wounded and received a medal and clasp
    Charles Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott ( 1854-1856 )
Charles Welbore Herbert Agar
    Charles Wyndham
    Claud Alexander
    Coleraine Robert Vansittart
    Colin Campbell ( 1854 )
    Collingwood Dickson ( 1854-1855 )
    Collis Christopher John Delmege, on staff
    Coutts Lindsay
    Daniel Paterson Barry
    Daniel Roger Lionel Mackinnon
    David Baird, where he was on the staff of Sir Colin Campbell, Lord Clyde
    David Reid McKinnon
    Dudley Persse, and was severely wounded at the Alma
    Duncan Alexander Cameron
    Duncan Campbell
Duncombe Frederick Buckley
    Edmund Cornwall Legh
    Edmund Hope Verney ( 1854-1855 )
    Edmund Lyons ( 1855 ), in command of the Mediterranean Fleet
Edmund Mowbray Lyons
Edward Beauchamp Maunsell
    Edward Bromhead
    Edward Charles Warde, where he commanded the British seige train at Sebastopol
    Edward Cludde Cockburn
    Edward Colpoys Johnson
Edward Every
    Edward Fellew Hammett Ussher ( 1854-1855 ), with the Baltic Fleet
Edward Fitz-Clarence
    Edward Hobart Seymour ( 1854-1855 ), in the Black Sea
    Edward Hutchinson Synge
    Edward Mathew Palliser
    Edward Morton Long, where he was wounded
Edward Shuttleworth Holden
Edward Stanley
    Edward William Blackett ( 1854-1855 ), and was seriously wounded at the Redan
Edward William Pakenham
    Edward Williams Pilkington
    Ernest Augustus Perceval
    Eustace Brownlow Henry Gascoyne-Cecil ( 1855-1856 )
    Everard Joseph Stourton
    Ewen Henry Davidson Macpherson
    Fenton John Aylmer
    Fitzhardinge Kingscote, losing his right hand at the storming of the Grand Redan
    Fitzroy Donald Maclean
    Fitzroy William Fremantle ( 1855 ), where he was wounded at the Redan
Francis Grosvenor Hood
    Francis Knatchbull ( 1854-1855 )
Francis Richard Hurt
    Francis Towry Adeane Law
    Francis William Henry Fane
    Frederick Augustus Thesiger ( 1854 )
    Frederick Carr Swinnerton Dyer
    Frederick Charles Law, in the Black Sea and Baltic Sea
    Frederick Francis Maude, where he was wounded
    Frederick Henry Ramsden
    Frederick Marshall ( 1855 )
    Garnet Joseph Wolseley ( 1854-1856 )
    George Ashley Maude, and was severely wounded at the Battle of Balaclava
    George Brown
    George Buller
    George Cathcart
    George Charles Bingham ( 1854 ), where he commanded the cavalry
    George Chetwode
    George Clay
George Frederick Dawson ( 1855 )
    George Henry Charles Francis Malcolm Dru
    George Lynedoch Carmichael
    George Phipps Prevost, he received a medal and clasp and Turkish medal
    George Smijth-Windham
    Godfrey Charles Morgan
    Harry David Jones, Commanding Engineer at the Siege of Sebastopol
    Harry St. George Ord ( 1854 ), in the Baltic
    Hedworth Hylton Jolliffe, at Alma and Inkerman and at the charge of the Light Brigade Balaclava
    Henry Atwell Lake, distinguished at the Siege of Kars
    Henry Blakeney, on the staff of Lord Raglan
    Henry Butler ( 1854-1855 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Clement Swinnerton Dyer
    Henry Dalrymple White ( 1854-1856 )
    Henry Darby-Griffith
    Henry Evelyn Wood
    Henry Fallowfield Cooper
    Henry FitzHardinge Berkeley Maxse
    Henry Frederick Ponsonby
    Henry Gore Lindsay ( 1855 )
    Henry Hardinge
    Henry Hugh Clifford
    Henry Hugh Manvers Percy, where he was wounded at Balaclava and Inkerman
    Henry James Stanley, in the Baltic
    Henry James Warre
    Henry John William Bentinck ( 1854 )
    Henry Kent
    Henry Montagu ( 1854 )
    Henry Parnell, after the fall of Sebastopol
    Henry Robert Carden
Henry Smith
Henry Stuart Ryder
    Henry Sykes
    Henry Whichcote Turner
    Herbert Dawson Slade ( 1855 ), including the Battle of the Tchernaya and the siege of Sebastopol
    Herrick Augustus Palmer
    Horace William Montagu
    Howard Crauford Elphinstone
Hugh Fitzhardinge Drummond
    Hugh Henry Rose ( 1854 ), as Queen's Commissioner to the HQ of the French forces
Hugh Montgomery
    Hylton Jolliffe
    James Alfred Caulfeild
    James Armar Butler
    James Arthur Forbes ( 1854-1856 ), Baltic Campaign
    James Balfour Cockburn
    James Bucknall Bucknall-Estcourt
    James Charles Plantagenet Murray
    James Fergusson ( 1854-1855 ), with the Grenadier Guards and was wounded
    James Frankfort Manners Browne ( 1855 )
James Franklin Bland
    James Hunter Blair ( 1854 )
    James Pierce Maxwell, where he was severely wounded
    James Sisson Cooper
    James Thomas Burke
    James William Dewar ( 1854-1855 ), present at Alma, Inkerman and Sebastapol (where he was one of the Town Majors)
    James Yorke Scarlett
    John Arbuthnot Fisher ( 1854 )
    John Augustus Conolly
    John Baillie Rose
    John Baptist Joseph Dormer
    John Cameron Macpherson
    John Charles Dalrymple-Hay ( 1855-1856 ), as captain of H.M.S. Hannibal
    John Charles Francis Ramsden
    John Davie Ferguson Davie ( 1855 )
    John Douglas Johnstone
    John Douglas Johnstone, where he lost an arm in the first attack on the Redan, 18 June 1855
    John Edmund Commerell
    John Edward Hope
    John Fitzroy Courcy
    John Floyd
    John George Skene
    John Hardiman Burke
    John Hay
    John Henry St. John
John Henry Stockmar Carter
    John Hotham ( 1854-1856 )
    John Ignatius Macdonnell
    John Jocelyn Bourke, with the 88th Connaught Rangers
    John Josiah Hort
    John Miller Adye ( 1854 ), inclduing Alma, Balaclava, Inkerman and Sebastopol
    John Plumptre Carr Glyn
    John Strange Jocelyn
    John William Campbell ( 1854-1855 )
    Joseph Edwin Thackwell ( 1854-1856 )
    Josslyn Francis Pennington
    Julian Hamilton Hall
    Julius Richard Glyn
    Keith Ramsay Maitland
    Lauderdale Maule-Ramsay
Lawrence Blakiston
    Leonard Howard Loyd Irby
    Lionel Seymour William Dawson-Damer
    Lorenzo George Dundas
    Major Francis Bonham ( 1854 ), (present at the siege of Sebastopol and on an expedition to Kertch and Yeinkali)
    Malcolm Mac Gregor
    Marshal Banner Clarke
    Morgan James O'Connell
    Nicholas Vansittart ( 1855 )
    Norton Knatchbull ( 1854 )
    Oswald William Every
    Percy Egerton Herbert, where he was severely wounded at Alma and wounded at Sebastopol
    Percy Robert Basil Feilding
    Percyvall Hart Dyke
    Philip Homan Eyre
    Randolph Henry Stewart
    Reginald Henry Graham
Reginald Hugh Somerville
    Richard George Amherst Luard
    Richard George Glyn
    Richard James Meade ( 1854-1855 ), serving on the Baltic
    Robert Bruce
    Robert Cadell ( 1855 )
    Robert Edward Stuart Harington-Stuart
Robert Hay-Drummond ( 1855 )
    Robert James Lindsay-Loyd
    Robert Nigel Fitzhardinge Kingscote, as Aide-de-Camp to Field Marshal Lord Raglan, his great-uncle
    Robert Poore ( 1855 )
    Robert Portal
    Robert Rowland Conyers
    Samuel Maunsell, with the Royal Navy
    Samuel Philip Townsend, present at Sebastopol
    Samuel Spence
    Savage Lloyd-Mostyn
    Sidney Burrard
    Somerset Arthur Butler
Spencer Walbanke-Childers
    St. John William Charlton
    Swinnerton Halliday Dyer
    Theobald Hubert Burke
    Theodore Henry Brinckman ( 1854-1855 )
    Thomas Arthur Cavendish Spring
    Thomas Brandreth ( 1854-1855 )
    Thomas Esmonde
    Thomas Graham Egerton
    Thomas Henry Pakenham ( 1854 )
    Thomas Maunsell ( 1854-1855 ), where he was severely wounded
Thomas Norcliffe Dalton
    Thomas Palmer
    Thomas Pierce Butler ( 1854-1855 )
    Thomas Slingsby, where he was the original bearer of the message to the Light Brigade which was snatched from him by the overzealous Captain Nolan and relayed by the latter in garbled form, with the well-known disastrous consequences
    Thomas Westropp McMahon
    Thomas de Courcy Hamilton ( 1855 )
    Tomas Henry Tizard ( 1857 ), in the Baltic
    Ulick Canning Burgh ( Oct 1854 ), where he became a prisoner at Sebastopol
    Walter Blakeney Persse
    Walter George Nugent, at Alma, Inkerman and Balaclav
    Walter James Hore-Ruthven
    Walter Talbot Kerr ( 1854-1855 )
    Wenman Clarence Walpole Coke
    Wilbraham Oates Lennox ( 1854-1856 )
    William Andrew Armstrong
    William Booth ( 1855 ), with the Royal Horse Artillery
    William Brereton ( 1854 ), where he directed the firing of rockets on Sebastopol
    William Earle
    William Elrington Gordon, in the Baltic
    William Frederic Johnson
    William Frederick Ernest Seymour ( 1856 )
    William Frederick Scarlett ( 1854-1856 )
William Frederick Waldegrave
    William George Herbert Taylor Ramsay-Fai
    William Godfrey Dunham Massy ( 1855 ), where he was dangerously wounded at the Redan, and was mentioned in despatches
    William Gordon
    William Gregory Dawkins, in the Guards
    William Harry Hay
    William Haughton ( 1854-1855 ), as a surgeon, including the Battle of Inkerman and Siege of Sebastopol
    William Henry Cairnes, retired owing to ill-health
William Henry Cecil George Brooke-Pechel
    William Henry Curzon
    William Henry Herbert ( 1855 )
    William Henry Hornby ( 1855 )
    William Henry Wellesley
    William Hope, with 71st Highlanders
    William James Colville
    William James Montgomery-Cuninghame
    William John Codrington ( 1855 )
    William John Legh
    William Kent Allix
    William Lygon Pakenham, as Adjutant-General
    William Mark Wood, with the Coldstream Guards
    William Molesworth Cole Acton
William Norris Young
William Owen
    William Peel
    William Pitcairn Campbell
    William Sherbrooke Ramsey Norcott
    William St. George Nugent
    William Stirling
    William Wallingford Knollys
    unknown Cooch
    Count equals 296 individuals.

Crimean War
    Hussey Fane Keane
    Count equals 1 individual.

Seige of Sebastopol
Robert John Browne-Clayton
    William Molesworth Cole Acton
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Siege of Sebastopol
    Alan Joseph Pennington, in the Royal Navy
    Alfred Frederic Adolphus Slade
    Anthony Charles Cooke
    Arthur William Acland Hood
    Augustus Almeric Spencer
Cavendish Hore-Ruthven ( Oct 1854 )
Charles Augustus Penrhyn Boileau ( 18 Jun 1855 ), where he was mortally wounded
Edward Bainbrigge
    Eyre Challoner Henry Massey
    Felix Nikolaievich Sumarokov-Elston
    Frederick Edward Gould Lambart ( 1854 )
    George William Hamilton FitzMaurice
Gustavus St. John Crofton
Henry Robert Handcock
    Horatio Shirley
    Mawdistly Gaussen Best
    Osborne William Dalyell, where he was severely wounded
    Richard Airey
    Robert Blakeney
    Rupert Inglis Cochrane ( 1854-1855 )
    Samuel Hopper Powell
    William Andrew Armstrong
    William Archer Amherst
    William Charles Yelverton
    Count equals 24 individuals.

Siege of Sevastopol
    Reginald Ramsay Gipps
    William George Herbert Taylor Ramsay-Fai, he received a medal and clasp and Turkish medal
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Total count equals 386 individuals.


=killed in action or mortally wounded during this battle/war